Tag Archives | scores

WEEK 7: High School Football Scores

AREA SCORES Thursday East Union 42, H.W. Byers 6 Friday Aberdeen 39, Mooreville 0 Amory 28, Itawamba AHS 21, 2OT Baldwyn 64, Potts Camp 0 Benton County 26, Belmont 8 Booneville 42, Alcorn Central 0 Calhoun City 28, East Webster 7 Coffeeville 56, Thrasher 0 Coldwater 36, Vardaman 8 Columbus 33, Tupelo 9 Eupora 29, […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

WEEK 6: High School Football Scores

AREA GAMES Friday Baldwyn 35, Okolona 12 Benton County 42, Walnut 10 Caledonia 35, Tishomingo County 0 Choctaw County 38, Bruce 21 East Union 48, New Site 10 East Webster 42, South Pontotoc 14 Hatley 56, Houlka 0 Houston 34, Eupora 0 Kosciusko 32, Itawamba AHS 26 Kossuth 68, Corinth 34 Lafayette 26, Charleston 0 […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

WEEK 5: High School Football Scores

AREA SCORES Friday Amory 22, Center Hill 17 Baldwyn 33, Saltillo 23 Booneville 42, Tishomingo County 25 Bruce 41, South Pontotoc 0 Calhoun City 50, Velma Jackson 30 Coffeeville 42, Hamilton 0 Corinth 45, New Albany 20 East Union 68, Alcorn Central 36 East Webster 49, Ray Brooks 6 Holly Springs 26, Coahoma County 6 […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

WEEK 5: High School Football Capsules

TONIGHT’S FEATURED GAMES Aberdeen (3-1) at Itawamba AHS (3-0) THE PLAYERS Aberdeen: QB Tramonte Prather is 58 for 96 for 868 yards, 8 TDs, 5 INTs. … Memphis commit Jerrick Orr has caught 25 passes for 443 yards and 3 TDs. … LB Tay Carothers has 11 tackles for loss. Itawamba AHS: QB Vijay Miller […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

WEEK 4: High School Football Scores

AREA SCORES Friday Aberdeen 40, Calhoun City 34 Adamsville, Tenn. 28, Baldwyn 15 Belmont 28, South Pontotoc 23 Benton County 48, Potts Camp 7 Brandon 41, Tupelo 17 Caledonia 17, Okolona 6 Coffeeville 40, Vardaman 30 Corinth 62, Booneville 29 East Webster 21, Houston 13 Falkner 34, Coldwater 14 Hatley 35, Alcorn Central 7 H.W. […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

WEEK 1: High School Football Scores

AREA SCORES Friday Night Alcorn Central 14, Biggersville 6 Baldwyn 27, Mooreville 7 Benton County 44, H.W. Byers 6 Booneville 41, Walnut 7 Byhalia 13, Holly Springs 12 Caledonia 24, Shannon 19 Calhoun Academy 46, Humphreys 44 Calhoun City 49, Coffeeville 8 Clarksdale 28, Tupelo 25 Corinth 21, Aberdeen 20 East Webster 48, Vardaman 6 […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

WEEK 14: High school football playoff scores

STATE PLAYOFFS QUARTERFINALS Class 1A Coffeeville 40, Shaw 0 St. Aloysius 49, Broad Street 8 Nanih Waiya 24, Resurrection Catholic 0 Cathedral 42, Pelahatchie 13 Class 2A East Webster 21, Hollandale Simmons 8 Calhoun City 28, Bruce 14 East Marion 38, Mize 26 Bassfield 60, Taylorsville 27 Class 3A Kemper County 52, Aberdeen 14 Charleston […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

WEEK 12: High School Football Scores & Playoffs

AREA SCORES Thursday Regular season Falkner 43, Vardaman 21 Smithville 48, Houlka 0 West Point 65, Lewisburg 51 Friday Regular season Coffeeville 49, Hamilton 0 Starkville Aca. 31, Pillow Aca. 0 Tupelo 24, Olive Branch 7 Oxford 49, Lake Cormorant 13 Saltillo 32, New Hope 29 Starkville 56, Clinton 46 Thrasher 20, Coldwater 14 Class […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

Area school grades/ratings reviewed

CHICKASAW COUNTY – Teachers and school officials understand tests and realize their value in education to mark progress, recognize deficiencies and plan for improvements. The Mississippi Department of Education released letter-grade rankings in mid October for the state’s schools and districts with most schools in Chickasaw County showing slight improvements and none failing. The grades […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

WEEK 11: High school football scores

Aberdeen 52, South Pontotoc 14 Baldwyn 48, New Site 20 Belmont 30, Alcorn Central 12 Calhoun City 54, Okolona 0 Coffeeville 53, Falkner 0 Coldwater 50, Houlka 6 Corinth 33, Amory 7 Hatley 35, East Union 7 Hebron 54, Calhoun Academy 30 H.W. Byers 54, Potts Camp 41 Itawamba AHS 31, Tishomingo County 14 Kossuth […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

WEEK 8: High school football scores

AREA SCORES Thursday Southaven 17, Tupelo 7 Oxford 49, Lewisburg 26 Friday Aberdeen 40, Kemper Co. 36 Amory 36, Pontotoc 0 Baldwyn 57, Hatley 0 Calhoun City 44, E. Webster 18 Cent. Aca. 42, Calhoun Aca. 28 Clarksdale 20, Saltillo 15 Coffeeville 33, Smithville 0 Coldwater 64, Vardaman 7 Corinth 62, Tishomingo Co. 14 Europa […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

WEEK 7: High school football scores

AREA SCORES Friday Aberdeen 41, Nettleton 0 Baldwyn 45, Mantachie 14 Biggersville 20, Vardaman 14 Booneville 55, Alcorn Central 6 Briarfield, La. 52, Calhoun Aca. 36 Caledonia 28, Houston 27 Calhoun City 56, Bruce 15 Corinth 49, Pontotoc 14 E. Webster 31, Okolona 22 Falkner 19, Thrasher 12 Grenada 14, Tupelo 11 Hamilton 46, Houlka […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

WEEK 6: Football Roundup

Staff reports   Oxford 43, West Point 22 Oxford took a big step to earning the top spot in Division 1-5A with a 43-22 win over West Point Friday night at McCallister Field. Down 22-8 late in the first half, the Chargers (4-1) scored just before the half and then really changed the complexion of […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

WEEK 6: High school football scores

AREA SCORES Friday Aberdeen 42, Corinth 7 Amory 27, Bruce 0 Baldwyn 42, Tishomingo Co. 14 Calhoun Aca. 37, Strider Aca. 6 Calhoun City 54, N. Panola 6 Coffeeville 52, Biggersville 0 East Webster 38, J.Z. George 7 Eupora 36, Houston 28 Falkner 54, Houlka 0 Harding, Tenn. 30, Booneville 22 Hatley 48, TCPS 6 […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }