Monthly Archives: April 2016

Scores from Saturday, April 30

Baseball (MHSAA Playoffs, Second Round) Class 1A Pine Grove 4, Hamilton 0 Smithville 3, Myrtle 2 Vardaman 9-1, TCPS 7-11 West Union 9, Houlka 3 Class 2A Calhoun City 10, Leland 0 East Union 13, Potts Camp 0 Class 3A

Posted in Sports

Scores from Thursday, April 28

Baseball (MHSAA Playoffs, Second Round) Class 1A Myrtle 6, Smithville 3 TCPS 12, Vardaman 1 West Union 9, Houlka 0 Class 2A East Union 14, Potts Camp 0 East Webster 45, O’Bannon 0 Ingomar 8, Strayhorn 7 Class 3A Mooreville

Posted in Sports

Scores from Tuesday, April 26

Softball MHSAA Playoffs (Second Round) Class 1A Hamilton 12-18, Ray Brooks 1-1 Smithville 20, Falkner 0 Vardaman 1, Biggersville 0 West Union 13, Wheeler 0 Class 2A East Union 11, Strayhorn 1 East Webster 9, Walnut 0 Mantachie 5, Eupora

Posted in Sports

Scores from Saturday, April 23

Baseball Ingomar 5, Bruce 4 Pine Grove 17, Biggersville 0 TCPS 19, Hickory Flat 3 Alcorn Central 3, Independence 1 Hatley 16, Humphreys County 0 Walnut 1, Calhoun City 0 Amory 10, New Albany 0 Softball Caledonia 9, Pontotoc 2

Posted in Sports

Scores from Wednesday, April 20

Softball Tishomingo County 21, Shannon 0 New Site 14, Belmont 0 Kossuth 3, Booneville 2 East Union 11, Baldwyn 6 Pontotoc 12, Ripley 2 Golf Division 1-1A Tournament at Natchez Trace GC Baldwyn 341, Walnut 360, Mantachie 410, Ingomar 425

Posted in Sports

Scores from Tuesday, April 19

Baseball Pine Grove 5, Strayhorn 4 Tupelo 10, Hernando 0 Oxford 14, West Point 0 Potts Camp 4, Myrtle 8 North Pontotoc 12, Byhalia 0 West Union 12, Wheeler 2 Smithville 9, Nettleton 1 TCPS 5, Hatley 1 Tremont 8,

Posted in Sports

Scores from Saturday, April 16

Baseball Smithville 8, Hatley 1 Amory 6, Hamilton 0 Houston 7, New Hope 1 Kossuth 12, Southaven 2 Oxford 11, Saltillo 2 Alcorn Central 7, Tishomingo County 0 Softball Tishomingo County 9, Belmont 2 Myrtle 14, Pine Grove 2 South

Posted in Sports

Scores from Friday, April 15

Baseball Mooreville 10, Kossuth 2 Amory 3, Pontotoc 1 Nettleton 8, Hatley 7

Posted in Sports

Scores from Thursday, April 14

Baseball Smithville 12, Tremont 0 Smithville 11, Houlka 1 Softball Pine Grove 7, Hickory Flat 4 Biggersville 13, Jumpertown 2 Mantachie 7, Ingomar 1 Saltillo 5, New Hope 0 Booneville 12, New Site 11 Mooreville 12, Alcorn Central 0

Posted in Sports

Scores from Wednesday, April 13

Softball Mooreville 12, New Site 0 Tennis Division 2-6A Championships Boys singles: Hildenbrand (Tupelo) d. Brankstone (Hernando) 6-1, 6-1. Boys doubles: Harrington/Huey (T) d.  Dillinger/Cox (Hernando) 6-0, 6-0; Brawner/Keith (T) d. Belew/Swift (H) 6-3, 6-1; Harrington/Huey (T) d. Brawner/Keith (T)

Posted in Sports

Scores from Tuesday, April 12

Baseball Myrtle 17, Ashland 1 Nettleton 2, Hatley 0 West Union 13, Blue Mountain 3 Tishomingo Co. 11, Shannon 1 Pine Grove 5, Hickory Flat 2 East Union 5, Ingomar 3 Mantachie 10, Baldwyn 0 Houston 8, Kosciusko 1 Kossuth

Posted in Sports

Scores from Saturday, April 9

Baseball Houston 11, Winona 6 Houston 10, Grenada 2 Tishomingo County 8, Saltillo 2 Amory 25, Hatley 7 Ingomar 7, Pine Grove 3 North Pontotoc 13, Mantachie 9 North Pontotoc 12, Pontotoc 4 Alcorn Central 5, Red Bay, Ala. 0

Posted in Sports


Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.