Concert Guide, Feb. 20, 2014

lifestyle_entertainmentAdditions/changes: To add or change a concert listing, contact Sheena Barnett at (662) 678-1580 or email scene@journalinc.com.

CLARKSDALE

Ground Zero Blues Club

Chris Hill Band – March 1

CORINTH

Coliseum Theatre

Jon Cowherd Mercy Project – March 1

MEMPHIS

FedEx Forum

Winter Jam – March 2

Luke Bryan – March 7

Bruno Mars, Aloe Blacc – June 6

Katy Perry, Tegan & Sara – June 5

Germantown Performing Arts Center

Del McCoury Band, Shannon McNally – March 27

Hi-Tone

Joe Pug – Feb. 25

Blitzentrapper – March 11

Nicole Atkins, Arc Iris, Davey Horne – March 21

Drivin’ n Cryin’ – March 22

Bobby Rush, Rhodes Jazz Band – April 3

of Montreal, Ortolan – April 6

Minglewood Hall

Randy Rogers Band, Josh Abbott, Wade Bowen, Stoney Larue – Feb. 21

Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, Valerie June – March 1

Switchfoot, Kopecky Family Band – March 12

Sister Hazel, Ingram Hill – March 14

The Glitch Mob, Ana Sia, Penthouse Penthouse – March 19

The Bar-Kays – April 4

David Nail, Sam Hunt – April 18

New Daisy Theatre

Da Mafia 6ix – Feb. 28

Bring Me the Horizon, Of Mice & Men – March 8

All Time Low, Man Overboard, Hand Guns – April 4

The XX – April 5

MERIDIAN

MSU Riley Center

Roseanne Cash – March 22

Southern Soul Assembly – April 3

John Prine, Holly Williams – April 12

Amy Grant – May 2

Clint Black – May 31

Eric Benet – June 26

Tony Bennett – July 26

OXFORD

The Lyric Oxford

Robert Earl Keen, Andrea Davidson – Feb. 21

Big Gigantic – March 4

The Dirty Guv’nahs, Cerus – March 20

Turnpike Troubadours, American Aquarium – March 27

Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors, Judah & the Lion – April 3

The XX – April 4

The Revivalists, Moon Taxi – April 10

Proud Larry’s

Gravy – Feb. 20

Dead Gaze, Primitive Theme Park – Feb. 21

Caveman, Roadkill Ghost Choir – Feb. 22

Unwed Teenage Mothers – March 1

Holy Ghost Electric Show – March 6

Young Buffalo – March 7

Future Islands, Wye Oak – March 8

Pure X – March 14

The Felice Brothers, Dawn – March 15

SHANNON

Shannon Sports Bar

Takin’ It South – Feb. 21-22

SOUTHAVEN

Landers Center

Katt Williams (comedy) – Feb. 23

Jeff Dunham (comedy) – March 1

Hunter Hayes, Danielle Bradbery, Dan + Shay – April 10

STARKVILLE

Rick’s Cafe

Jason Miller Band, Josh Journeay – Feb. 21

Archnemesis – Feb. 27

Lynam – Feb. 28

John & Jacob, Los Colognes, Big Country’s Empty Bottle – March 22

Frank Foster – April 26

TUNICA

Gold Strike

Travis Tritt – March 1

Trisha Yearwood – April 4

Harrah’s

Billy Currington – March 15

Horseshoe Casino

Jamey Johnson – Feb. 22

George Thorogood & the Destroyers – March 14

Yonder Mountain String Band – March 20

Gavin DeGraw, Parachute – March 28

Rob Thomas – April 19

TUPELO

BancorpSouth Arena

Winter Jam – Feb. 27

Elton John – March 19

Casting Crowns – April 18

Bill Cosby – May 10

Blue Canoe

Cadillac Funk – Feb. 21

Midtown Violets – Feb. 22

Cutting Heads – Feb. 28

Ori Naftaly Band – March 1

Cary Hudson, Tate Moore, George McConnell – March 7

Whiskey River Kings – March 8

Davin McCoy & the Coming Attractions – March 10

Shonna Tucker & Eye Candy – March 13

Otis Lotus – March 22

JR’s Restaurant & Lounge

The Band – Feb. 21-22

Link Centre

West of Shake Rag (comedy) – Feb. 20, 27

The Stables

Greg Dillard – Feb. 21

Bonfire Orchestra – Feb. 22

Scott Chism & the Better Half – Feb. 28

Steele’s Dive

Tatum Shappley – Feb. 20

Leith Lofton & Jason Carter – Feb. 21

Greg Dillard – Feb. 22

Vanelli’s

The JazzFactory – Feb. 20, 27

Full Tilt – Feb. 21

Bryan Hayes & the Retrievers – Feb. 22

Songwriters’ Night – Feb. 24

Mason Jar Fireflies – Feb. 28