Concert Guide

By NEMS Daily Journal

To add or change a concert listing, contact Sheena Barnett at (662) 678-1580 or email scene@journalinc.com.

CLARKSDALE
Ground Zero Blues Club
• Anthony “Big A” Sherrard – Sept. 23
• Stan Street & the Hambone Band – Sept. 24
• Razorblade Blues Band – Sept. 28
• Phillip Carter & the Blues Underground – Sept. 30, Oct. 6
• Big T & the Family Band, The Gants – Oct. 1
• Davina & the Vagabonds, Heavy Suga & the SweeTones– Oct. 5
• Stacey Mitchhart Blues Band – Oct. 7
• Super Chikan & the Fighting Cocks – Oct. 8

FULTON
Evergreen Fish & Steak
• New Ground – Sept. 23
• The Loveless Family – Sept. 24

The Wesley House
• Jake Wood, Eyes for an Era, Stay Strong Cannonball, The Violent, Seraphim, Truly Truly – Sept. 22

Memphis
FedEx Forum
• Widespread Panic – Oct. 1
• Taylor Swift – Oct. 30
• Zac Brown Band – Nov. 10

Hi-Tone Cafe
• Ty Segall, OBN Ills, Royal Headache, Mikal Cronin, hans Condor, Sex Cult – Sept. 22
• Gories, Icky Boyfriends, Mean Jeans, James Arthur’s Manhunt, Midnight Snaxxx, Aquafuzz – Sept. 23
• Human Eye, Alarm Clocks, Shannon & Clams, Deaf Wish, Brides, Black Sunday – Sept. 24
• Mutemath – Oct. 12
• John Paul Keith & the 145’s – Oct. 14
• Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Twin Sister – Oct. 15
• Margot & the Nuclear So & So’s – Oct. 16
• Trampled by Turtles – Oct. 17
• Meat Puppets, Dex Romweber Trio – Oct. 29
• Ra Ra Riot, Delicate Steve, Yellow Ostrich – Oct. 31
• Davila666, Barreracudas – Nov. 3
• Thee Oh Sees, Total Control, Tiger High – Nov. 9
• Real Estate, Big Troubles – Nov. 18

Minglewood Hall
• Ghostland Observatory – Sept. 21
• Lecrae, Trip Lee, C-Lite – Oct. 7
• Black Label Society, Texas Hippie Coalition – Oct. 8
• Railroad Earth – Oct. 12
• Brett Dennen, Blind Pilot – Oct. 18
• Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue – Oct. 28
• Corey Smith – Nov. 3
• Skrillex, 12th Planet, Two Fresh & Nadastrom – Nov. 4

Mud Island Amphitheatre
• Death Cab for Cutie, Telekinesis – Oct. 5

New Daisy Theatre
• Bring Me the Horizon, Parkway Drive, Architects, Deez Nuts, On Broken Wings – Sept. 26
• Candlebox, Cowboy Mouth – Sept. 30
• Childish Gambino – Oct. 5
• Lucinda Williams – Oct. 14
• Circa Survive, Maps and Atlases, States – Oct. 15
• Taking Back Sunday, The Maine, Bad Rabbits – Oct. 18
• Robert Randolph & the Family Band, The Sheepdogs – Oct. 28
• Drive-By Truckers – Oct. 29
• All Time Low, The Ready Set, He is We, Paradise Fears – Nov. 5

Orpheum
• The Pixies – Nov. 14

Meridian
MSU Riley Center
• Little Big Town – Oct. 2
• Patty Griffin – Oct. 8
• Mary Chapin Carpenter – Oct. 20
• Point of Grace, Jason Castro – Oct. 28

OXFORD
The Lyric Oxford
• Sky Shelton, Drew Chapman Band, John Milstead – Sept. 22
• Sam Adams – Sept. 23
• North Mississippi Allstars – Oct. 6
• Mat Kearney, Leagues – Oct. 7
• Pretty Lights, Big Gigantic – Oct. 11-12
• JJ Grey & Mofro – Oct. 13
• Ocean Street – Oct. 14
• Cold War Kids, Givers – Oct. 15
• Zoogma, Archnemesis – Oct. 20
• Chromeo, Mayor Hawthorne, Breakbot – Oct. 22
• Snoop Dogg – Oct. 28
• Portgual. The Man, Alberta Cross – Oct. 29
• STS9 – Nov. 2
• needtobreathe, Ben Rector – Nov. 3
• moe. – Nov. 8
• Paper Diamond – Nov. 16
• Cowboy Mouth, Dash Rip Rock – Nov. 17
• Travis Tritt – Jan. 17

Proud Larry’s
• EP3, Elemovements– Sept. 22
• Kudzu Kings – Sept. 23
• Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit – Sept. 24
• Ten Out of Tenn – Sept. 26
• Garage A Trois – Sept. 27
• Eisley, Christie Dupree, Marksmen – Sept. 28
• Dent May – Sept. 30
• Young Buffalo – Oct. 8
• Ingram Hill – Oct. 13
• Dickey Do & the Don’ts – Oct. 15
• e.company – Oct. 20
• Futurebirds – Oct. 21
• Eleanor Friedberger – Oct. 27
• Ted Leo & the Pharmacists – Nov. 8
• Dr. Dog – Nov. 9
• A.A. Bondy – Nov. 15

Snackbar
• Marlena Jarjoura – Sept. 28

RIENZI
Lazy L’s
• Hancock and Ronnie Ryan – Sept. 27

SHANNON
Shannon Sports Bar
• Steve Williams & Fast Company – Sept. 23-24

SOUTHAVEN
Desoto Civic Center
• Mindless Behavior, Diggy, The New Boyz, Jacob – Oct. 15
• Trace Bundy – Oct. 28
• The Gaithers, The Booth Brothers, Gene McDonald, Gordon Mote, The Nelsons, Charlotte Richie, Greg Ritchie, Kevin Wiliams – Nov. 6
• Luke Bryan – Nov. 17
• Jeff Dunham (comedy) – Jan. 27

Snowden Grove Amphitheater
• Lynyrd Skynyrd, Tora Tora – Oct. 9

STARKVILLE
Bulldog Bash
• Avett Brothers, Jake Owen – Nov. 11

Dave’s Dark Horse Tavern
• The Gondoliers, Joe Whaley – Sept. 24
Cowbells
• Evelle – Sept. 23
• Brandon Lay Band – Sept. 24
• Spunk Monkees – Sept. 30

Mississippi Horse Park
• Needtobreathe, Matthew Mayfield – Oct. 6

Rick’s Cafe
• NfaRed – Sept. 22
• Jamie Davis & Soul Gravy – Sept. 23

State Theatre
• YelaWolf, Big KRIT, Rittz, DJ Craze, Kamikaze & the Commission – Sept. 28

TUNICA
Gold Strike
• Charlie Daniels – Sept. 24
• The Temptations, The Four Tops – Oct. 8
• Lee Greenwood – Nov. 11
• Tracey Lawrence – Nov. 26

Horseshoe Casino
• 3 Doors Down, Saving Abel, Theory of a Deadman – Nov. 13

Sam’s Town
• Paul Revere & the Raiders – Sept. 24

TUPELO
BancorpSouth Arena
• Miranda Lambert, Justin Moore, Randy Rogers Band – Sept. 22
• Goo Goo Dolls – Oct. 30
• Casting Crowns – Nov. 11

Blue Canoe
• The Great Book of John – Sept. 22
• Copper Possum – Sept. 23
• Vinyl Dust – Sept. 24
• Shovels & Rope – Sept. 28
• Kirk Smithhart – Sept. 29
• Rooster Blues – Sept. 30
• Tony Boyd & Jason Evans – Oct. 5
• The Old Memphis Kings – Oct. 6
• George McConnell & the Nonchalants – Oct. 7
• Hancock & Co – Oct. 8
• Biscuit Miller & the Mix – Oct. 12
• Jittergoose – Oct. 14
• Greg Russell & Brandon Jamison – Oct. 19

Goodtime Charlie’s
• Wavorly, Forever & Never, The Violent, Light Beam Rider, Philadelphia – Oct. 14
• Oh Sleeper, Greely Estates, Ten After Two, At the Skylines, Secrets – Nov. 18
• Major League, Condemned by Faith, Jake Wood, Eyes for an Era, Again with Heart, Stay Strong Cannonball – Nov. 19
• We Still Dream, Carridale – Dec. 3

JR’s Restaurant & Lounge
• Terry Barnes Band – Sept. 23-24
• Oct. 7 – Jamie Davis & Soul Gravy

Link Centre
• University of Mississippi Concert Singers – Sept. 30

Romie’s Barbecue
• Greg Dillard – Sept. 22
• Thornton – Sept. 23
• Thomas Jackson – Sept. 24

The Spot Bar
• Banana Handgun – Sept. 30
• Alaun Comer & Wes Sheffield – Oct. 1
• Loaded Guns – Oct. 7, 15, 28

Woody’s
• The Bad Hand – Sept. 24