To add or change a concert listing, contact Sheena Barnett at 678-1580 or e-mail scene@djournal

n To add or change a concert listing, contact Sheena Barnett at 678-1580 or e-mail scene@djournal.com
AMORY
n Oasis
Mr. G amp& Friends – June 19, 26
clarksdale
n Ground Zero Blues Club
Blues Jam – June 18, 25
La La amp& Element 88 – June 19
Guitar Mikey amp& the Real Thing – June 20, 24
Marshall Drew Blues Band – June 26
Grady Champion Blues Band – June 27
FULTON
n Evergreen Fish amp& Steak
Nick Nichols – June 19, 26
Foyer Boyz – June 20
Kathy Edmonson – June 27
MEMPHIS
n FedEx Forum (901) 525-1515 Jamie Foxx – July 17
American Idols Live – Adam Lambert, Kris Allen, Danny Gokey, Allison Iraheta, Anoop Desai, Matt Giraud, Megan Joy Corkrey, Lil Rounds, Scott MacIntyre, Michael Sarver – July 26
n Ground Zero Blues Club
Blind Mississippi Morris – June 18, 25
Preston Shannon – June 19-20
Spoken Soul – June 21
Eric Hughes – June 27
Juke Joint Jam – June 28
n Hi-Tone
Jay Reatard – July 10
Magnolia Electric Co., The Donkeys – July 23
Those Darlins – July 25
n Memphis Botanic Garden
The Doobie Brothers – June 18
Joe Cocker – July 18
Heart – Aug. 15
The Moody Blues – Sept. 4
n Minglewood Hall
Memphis Rascals, Uncle Jungle, The Fastest Kid Alive, Brantley – June 18
One Less Reason, On a Dead Machine, Above Only, Shaved – July 10
Lyle Lovett amp& His Big Band – July 14 Mat Kearney, Eric McCarley – July 15 Gov’t Mule – July 21
Bruce Hornsby amp& the Noisemakers – July 22 The Midnight Swinger (comedy) – July 25
n Mud Island Amphitheatre
New Kids on the Block – July 2 Blondie, Pat Benetar – Aug. 1 Journey – Aug. 8
Steely Dan – Aug. 14
O.A.R. – Aug. 20
n Newby’s
Mayhem String Band – June 18
n New Daisy Theatre
Drop Dead Gorgeous, He is Legend, Before Their Eyes, Watchout!, And Then There Were None, There’s Ghosts, After the Exhale – July 2
A Day to Remember, Saosin, Attack Attack!, Breathe Carolina, Millionaires, Emmure, Versa Emerge – July 6
n Orpheum
Eddie Vedder, Liam Finn – June 20
New Albany
n Freedom Celebration
Spunk Monkees, White Horizon, Paid in Full, Braden Gray, Alyson’s Rage, James Pirkle Blues Band, Rocky Ford String Band – June 27
OXFORD
n Blind Pig Pub
Balance – June 18, 25
Bass Drum of Death, Day Creeper – June 19
n The Lyric Oxford
Junk Culture – June 18
Todd Snider – Aug. 15
n Proud Larry’s
Marah – June 29 Cedric Burnside amp& Lightnin Malcolm – June 25
Jay Reatard, TV Smith – July 11
n Rib Cage
Avenue Hearts – June 25
n Rooster’s Blues House
Live Donkey Show – June 18
Daniel Karlish Trio – June 20
George McConnell amp& the Nonchalants – June 25
n Taylor’s Pub
Boys with Guns – June 19
Kill the Ego, Stork amp& Nick B – June 27
n Two Stick
Blueground Undergrass – June 18
Royal Banks – June 20
The Reviews – June 25
The Cooters – June 26
Tribella – June 27
POTTS CAMP
n Hill Country Picnic
Jimbo Mathus, DuWayne Burnside Band, T-Model Ford, Burnside Exploration, Shannon McNally, Bobby Rush, Blue Mother Tupelo, Boogie Groove, John Barnett, Rocket 88, Zack Mack Band – June 26
Kenny Brown, North Mississippi Allstars, Hill Country Revue, David Kimbrough, Rising Star Fife and Drum Band, Eric Deaton, Cedric Burnside amp& Lightnin Malcolm, Robert Belfour, Jay Lang amp& the Ringers, Rev. John Wilkins, Kent Burnside amp& the New Generation – June 27
SHANNON
n Shannon Sports Bar
Steve Williams amp& Fast Company – June 19-20, 26-27
SOUTHAVEN
n DeSoto County Civic Center
Blues Traveler, Young Guns – June 26
Gavin DeGraw, Collective Soul, Green River Ordinance – July 9
Better Than Ezra, Tyler Hilton, Sterling Y – July 17
SALTILLO
n Rendezvous
Full Tilt – June 20

STARKVILLE
n Rick’s Cafe
Together Tomorrow, Elley Duhe – June 19
U.S – June 26
Fly By Radio – July 10
The Dirt Brothers – July 24
Drew Chapman Band – July 31
n State Theatre
Glitter Boys – June 25, July 31
Graball Freerun – June 26
Jamie Davis amp& Soul Gravy – July 10
Ben Prestige – July 17
TUNICA
n Gold Strike Mary Cratcchiolo, 228-436-5335,Bruce Nuorse, 228-436-5336
Darryl Worley amp& Phil Vassar – July 4
Engelbert Humperdinck – July 25
n Harrah’s
Melissa Etheridge – June 27
John Legend – July 2
Larry the Cable Guy – July 11
n Horseshoe Casino www.horseshoe.com, 800-303-7463
Kory amp& the Fireflies – July 11 Bret Michaels – July 16
Chris Isaak – July 24
Black Crowes – July 25
n Sam’s Town
David Allen Coe – July 18
Rick Springfield – July 24
TUPELO
n Ballard Park
Hurricane Chris, DJ Juice, MV Doughboy, Karmah, Richie Rich, Pretty Willie, J-Money, Mushell Munday, Gospel Truelights, Monica Surrell – June 20
n BancorpSouth Arena
Hank Williams Jr., Dierks Bentley, Jamie Davis amp& Soul Gravy – July 18
n Boondocks Grill
John West – June 18
Big Blue Truck – June 19
Clint Jordan – June 20
Vinyl Dust – June 25
Braden Land – June 26
Uriah Lambert amp& the Doomsday Street Preachers – June 27
n Fugley’s Sports Bar
Man Down – June 19
Anywhere But Here – June 20
Kirk Chism – June 26
Jock Adams Trio – June 27
n Good Time Charlie’s
Prosevere, Augie May, Crossing Cain, Cleverform, Refuse the Fall – June 20
Drowning Pool, One Less Reason, Joan Red, Forever amp& Never, A Broken Method – July 7
n JR’s Lounge
Terry Barnes w/ Phil Anderson – June 19-20, 26-27
n Main Street Bar and Grill
Full Tilt – June 20
n Old Venice
John Milstead – June 19, July 3
Shapadilly – June 22, July 6
Joseph Baldwin – June 26, July 10
The Crush – June 29, July 13
n The Pointe
Ben Tankard – July 24
n The Stables
Eric Stogner – June 26
Scott Chism amp& the Better Half – June 20
Kirk Chism – June 27
n Starbucks
The Upside – June 28
n Vanelli’s
Five amp& Dime – June 19-20
John Foster Diesel Blues Band – July 24-25

Judy Putt