To add or change a concert listing, contact Sheena Barnett at 678-1580 or e-mail scene@djournal

To add or change a concert listing, contact Sheena Barnett at 678-1580 or e-mail scene@djournal.com
AMORY
n Oasis
Mr. G amp& Friends – March 27, April 3, 10, 17, 24
CORINTH
n C-Baby’s
Marshall Law – March 27-28, April 3-4, 10-11
n Crossroads Arena
Jason D. Williams, Campus Country, Midnight Riders – April 4
George Jones – May 2
FULTON
n Evergreen Fish amp& Steak
Nick Nichols – March 27
The Underwoods – March 28
MEMPHIS
n FedEx Forum (901) 525-1515
Chris Tomlin – March 31
Keith Urban, Sugarland – June 12
n Ground Zero Blues Club
The Memphis Road Dogs – March 26
Eric Hughes Blues Band – March 27
Blind Mississippi Morris amp& the Pocket Rockets – March 28
n Hi-Tone
The Academy Is, Empires, Evan Taubenfold, This Providence – April 1
Nights Like These, Coliseum, Young Livers, Cop Watch – April 9
Against Me! – April 22
n Minglewood Hall
Umphrey’s McGee, The Uglysuit – March 28
Avenged Sevenfold, Rev Theory, Joan Red – March 31
Eric Church, Jonathan Singleton and the Grove – April 2
Corey Smith – April 3
Todd Rundgren – April 4
David Cook, Ryan Star – April 11
Dinosaur Jr., Dead Confederate – April 14
Amy LaVere amp& Alvin Youngblood Hart – April 19
Robert Earl Keen – April 23
Indigo Girls – April 25
Of Montreal – April 26
Bonnie “Prince” Billy, Bachelorette – June 9
n New Daisy Theatre
Zac Brown Band – March 26
Drive-By Truckers, Hayes Carll – March 27
Cannibal Corpse, Obscura, The Faceless, Neuraxis – April 3
Paul Thorn – April 17
Opeth, Enslaved – May 21
Forever the Sickest Kids, The White Tie Affair, Every Avenue, A Rocket to the Moon, Red Car Wire – May 22
n Orpheum
Celtic Woman – April 8-9
Death Cab for Cutie, Cold War Kids, Ra Ra Riot – April 11
OXFORD
n Blind Pig Pub
Disposable Faces – March 27
Bass Drum of Death, Sleepwalkers – March 28
Rocket 88 – April 3
The Strange Boys – April 4
n The Library
Animal Collective – June 6
n The Lyric Oxford
Last Waltz Ensemble, George McConnell – March 26
Eric Church, Jonathan Singleton amp& the Grove – April 1
Slightly Stoopid, Rebelution – April 2
Sister Hazel – April 3
Railroad Earth, Splitlip Rayfield – April 8
Galactic – April 15
The Original Wailers – April 21
Wilco – April 23
Umphrey’s McGee – May 2
n Proud Larry’s
Gunboat – March 28
Nelo – April 1
Jimbo Mathus, Wolf Ruffin – April 2
Sanders Bohlke – April 3
Cardinal Fluff Reunion – April 4
Shannon McNally, Amy LaVere – April 9
Sleeping Bulls – April 10
Mayhem String Band – April 16
Dinosaur Jr., Dead Confederate – April 18
n Rooster’s Blues House
Terry “Harmonica” Bean – March 26
n Two Stick
The Moaners – March 27
Silas Reed amp& Da Books – March 28
Pack of Wolves – April 2
Preacher’s Kids – April 4
Carol County Picture Show – April 9
n Thacker Mountain Radio
Rachel Goodrich, Joseph Decosimo – March 26
SHANNON
n Shannon Sports Bar
Steve Williams amp& Fast Company – March 27-28, April 3-4, 10-11, 17-18
SOUTHAVEN
n DeSoto County Civic Center
Bill Gaither amp& Friends – March 27
STARKVILLE
n Dave’s Dark Horse Tavern
Rolling in the Hay – March 26
Jimmy K amp& Katie, Stagolee – March 28
Yesternights Decision – April 1
Bill Cooke – April 2
Graball Freerun, Bailey Brothers – April 3
Number 2 – April 4
n Mugshots
Calvin Webster – March 27
Jimmy T – March 28
Chance Fisher – April 4
n Rick’s Cafe
Fletch Peterson – March 27
Eric Church, Jonathan Singleton amp& the Grove – March 31
Emmitt Nershi Band – April 2
Crossin Dixon, The Dirt Brothers – April 3
Entourage – April 10
Galactic – April 16
Corey Smith – April 23
n State Theatre
Molly Ringwalds – March 26
Zoogma – March 27
Swamp Noise – March 28
Nick Crews – March 31
Sons of Sanchez – April 1
International Bootleggers – April 2
Soul Gravy – April 3
Fletch Peterson – April 4
TUNICA
n Harrah’s
Earth Wind amp& Fire – April 23
n Horseshoe Casino www.horseshoe.com, 800-303-7463
STYX – April 11
n Sam’s Town
Creedence Clearwater Revisited – April 17
David Allan Coe – May 6
Blake Shelton – June 5
TUPELO
n BancorpSouth Arena
Alan Jackson – April 16
n Bogarts
Full Tilt – April 3-4
n Fugley’s Sports Bar
Last Leg – March 27-28
n Good Time Charlie’s
Forever amp& Never, Tailor Made Tragedy, Thrush, Shaved – April 11
Trust Company, Augie May, deadSet, Broken Method, Silent Haze – April 18
n Hot Topic
Tailor Made Tragedy – April 10
n JR’s Lounge
Terry Barnes w/ Phil Anderson – March 27-28, April 3-4, 10-11
n Old Venice
Joshua Baldwin – March 27
Shapadilly – March 30
n The Stables
Eric Stogner – March 28
n Vanelli’s
Tim Statum (comedy) – March 27-28 Mathew Lumpkin (comedy) – April 3-4
n Woody’s
The Pieces – March 26

 

Judy Putt