To add or change a concert listing, contact Sheena Barnett at 678-1580 or e-mail scene@djournal

To add or change a concert listing, contact Sheena Barnett at 678-1580 or e-mail scene@djournal.com
AMORY
n Oasis
Mr. G amp& Friends – May 15, 22, 29
clarksdale
n Ground Zero Blues Club
Blues Jam w/ La La amp& Element 88 – May 14
Trademark – May 15
Twin Soul – May 16
Bill “Howl-N-Madd” Perry Blues Band – May 20
Blues Jam w/ Stan Street – May 21
Big T amp& the Family Blues Band – May 22
Jimbo Mathus’ Knockdown South – May 23
La La amp& Element 88 – May 27
Blues Jam w/ Guitar Mikey – May 28
Mark “Mule Man” Massey – May 29
Como Breakdown Blues Revue – May 30
CORINTH
n C-Baby’s
Marshall Law – May 15-16, 22-23, 29-30
FULTON
n Evergreen Fish amp& Steak
Nick Nichols – May 15, 22
Jeffrey Willis – May 16
The Masters Quartet – May 23
Bill Brooks – June 5
MEMPHIS
n FedEx Forum (901) 525-1515
Keith Urban, Sugarland – June 12
American Idols Live – Adam Lambert, Kris Allen, Danny Gokey, Allison Iraheta, Anoop Desai, Matt Giraud, Megan Joy Corkrey, Lil Rounds, Scott MacIntyre, Michael Sarver – July 26
n Hi-Tone
The Thermals, Shaky Hands – May 19
Willie Heath Neal – May 22
Au Revoir Simone, Antlers – June 2
Detroit Cobras, Dex Romweber Duo – June 3 Blue Mountain – June 5 Farewell Flight, Lorien, Rainy Day Manual – June 7 Deer Tick, Titus Andronicus – June 13
The Veronicas, Pretty Reckless, The Love Willows – June 14
Jay Reatard – July 10
n Memphis Botanic Garden
Train – June 5
The Doobie Brothers – June 18
Joe Cocker – July 18
Heart – Aug. 15
The Moody Blues – Sept. 4
n Minglewood Hall
Gary Johns amp& the Coolers, Chris Pickering – May 16
North Mississippi Allstars, Hill Country Revue – May 22
Jamey Johnson – May 27
Les Claypool, Matisyahu, Dub Trio – June 4
Cross Canadian Ragweed, Jonathan Taylor amp& the Northern Lights – June 5
Bonnie “Prince” Billy, Bachelorette – June 9
MGMT, Kuroma – June 11
Vic Henley (comedy) – June 12
Lyle Lovett amp& His Big Band – July 14
n Mud Island Amphitheatre
New Kids on the Block – July 2
O.A.R. – Aug. 20
n Newby’s
The Dirt Brothers – May 8
Mayhem String Band – June 18
n New Daisy Theatre
Bayside, The Opening Night, The Drawls – May 15
Opeth, Enslaved – May 21
Forever the Sickest Kids, The White Tie Affair, Every Avenue, A Rocket to the Moon, Red Car Wire – May 22
Cory Taylor Cox, At Any Point, December’s Longest House, Cassie Cook, Alex Berreppa, Dilland Wabra – May 23
A Day to Remember, Saosin, Attack Attack!, Breathe Carolina, Millionaires, Emmure, Versa Emerge – July 6
n Orpheum
India.Arie – May 24
Eddie Vedder, Liam Finn – June 20
OXFORD
n Blind Pig Pub
Balance – May 15
n Proud Larry’s
Bucktown Kickback – May 15
Chuck Mead – May 26
Manchester Orchestra, Winston Audio, Fun Aubrey Session – May 30
Animal Collective, Black Dice – June 6
Randy Rogers amp& Wade Bowen – June 9
Marah – June 29
Jay Reatard, TV Smith – July 11
n Rooster’s Blues House
The Scissormen – May 14
n Taylor’s Pub
Tate Moore – May 15
n Taylorpalooza, Taylor
Shannon McNally – May 16
n Two Stick
Silas Reed amp& Da Books – May 16
Dan Sartain – May 21
Mad Happy – May 22
Carroll County Picture Show – May 29
PLANTERSVILLE
n Estes Fish amp& Steak
The Tempos – May 15
SHANNON
n Shannon Sports Bar
Steve Williams amp& Fast Company – 5-16, 22-23 ?????
SOUTHAVEN
n DeSoto County Civic Center
Anthony Hamilton, Musiq Soulchild – May 30
Keyshia Cole, The Dream, Bobby V – June 12
STARKVILLE
n Dave’s Dark Horse Tavern
American Aquarium – May 28
Family Groove Company – May 29
n State Theatre
Reid Stone – May 14
The Big Strung Thumb – May 23
Buffalo – June 4
Disposable Faces, Rocket 88 – June 5
Ben Mathis – June 6
TUNICA
n Gold Strike Mary Cratcchiolo, 228-436-5335,Bruce Nuorse, 228-436-5336
Jerry Lee Lewis – May 23
n Horseshoe Casino www.horseshoe.com, 800-303-7463
Vince Gill – May 23
n Sam’s Town
Blake Shelton – June 5
TUPELO
n BancorpSouth Arena
Hank Williams Jr., Dierks Bentley – July 18
n Boondocks Grill
Rayna Tally amp& Her Bluegrass Boys – May 14
Uriah Lambert amp& the Doomsday Street Preachers – May 15
Joe Murray – May 16
Cody Cox – May 21
Weston Smith – May 22
The Upside – May 23
Scott Chism – May 28
Uncle Lucius, The Motions – May 30
n Fugley’s Sports Bar
Dirty Gypsies – May 15
Delta Bush Pilot – May 22
Rock Bottom – May 29
Scott Chism amp& the Better Half – May 30
n Good Time Charlie’s
Dead Set, Shaved, Silent Haze, Seance Fiction, Crushing Ophelia, Crossing Cain – May 16
Saliva – June 13
Drowning Pool, One Less Reason, Joan Red – July 7
n JR’s Lounge
Terry Barnes w/ Phil Anderson – May 15-16, 22-23
n Johnny’s Drive-In
The Tempos – May 16
n Main Street Bar and Grill
Random Numbers – May 15
Shagadoo – May 20
Rock Bottom, Nova Roma, Crushing Ophelia, Something Real Simple, Every Other Wednesday, Til the Shine Wears Off – May 22
n Tupelo Elvis Presley Festival
Lucero, Allyria, Spunk Monkees, Drew Chapman, The House Rockers, John Milstead, Busted Screen Door – June 5
Jason Michael Carroll, Jamie Davis amp& Soul Gravy, Shagadoo, Steven Floyd amp& Shane Rowe, Kevin amp& Bethany Page Band, Tatum Shappley, Antioch Road, Stone Lizard, Lisa Lambert amp& the Pine Ridge Boys, Leith Lofton, Jordyn Mallory – June 6
n Tupelo Skate Park
Dead Set – ????
n The Stables
Mark Meredith – May 15
Kevin Thornton – May 16
Eric Stogner – May 22
Greg Dillard – May 29
Scott Chism amp& the Better Half – May 30
n Starbucks
The Upside – May 10, 17
n West Jackson Street Baptist Church
The Embrace, Fox Chase Drive, Farewell Flight, Lorien – June 6
n Woody’s
Antioch Road – May 15
West Point
n Waverly Waters
Killjay, Kill the Monster, Tailor Made Tragedy, Dead Set, Sekluded, Velvet Transit, One Eyed Jack, Pengea, Richard James amp& the Special Riders, Anyday Empty, Koldera, Roses Unread, Blackberry, Man vs. Gravity, 5 Live Martyrs, Stillframe, Wednesday, Atomic Toast, Division Cell, Corrupted, Punchthroat, Stiffkitty – May 22-23

 

Judy Putt