Music Grid January 19, 2012

By NEMS Daily Journal

Additions/changes

To add or change a concert listing, contact Sheena Barnett at (662) 678-1580 or email scene@journalinc.com.

CLARKSDALE
Ground Zero Blues Club
• John Horton Blues Band – Jan. 20
• The Players – Jan. 21
• Alfonso Sanders Blues Band – Jan. 25
• Stan Street & the Hambone Band – Jan. 26
• Lucious Spiller Blues Band – Jan. 27
• Big T & the Family Band – Jan. 28
• 1.21 Gigawatts – Feb. 3
• Otis TCB Taylor Blues Band – Feb. 4
• Delta Royals Blues Band – Feb. 10
• Ricky Burton Da Basic Soul Band – Feb. 11
• Stan Street & the Hambone Band – Feb. 17
• Rowdy South Band – Feb. 18
• Mark “Mule Man” Massey Blues Band – Feb. 24
• Robert Bilbo Walker – Feb. 25

Memphis
FedEx Forum
• Red Hot Chili Peppers – Feb. 3
• NewSong, Skillet, Sanctus Real, Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Building 429, Group 1 Crew – March 2

Hi-Tone Cafe
• Billy Joe Shaver, John Paul Keith – Jan. 21
• Bobby Bare Jr. – Jan. 26
• Jason D. Williams – Jan. 29
• Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears – Feb. 14
• Pokey LaFarge & the South City Three – Feb. 19
• James McMurtry, Jonny Burke – Feb. 22
• Eisley, Marksmen, Christie Dupree – March 28
• Electric 6 – April 4
• Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Conduits – April 17

Minglewood Hall
• Christian Seay – Jan. 27
• Dirty Guv’nahs, Chinese Connection Dub Embassy – Feb. 3
• Rusko – Feb. 4
• Marc Broussard – Feb. 15
• O.A.R., Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers – Feb. 16
• Galactic – April 20
• Social Distortion, Toadies, Lindi Ortega – May 1

New Daisy Theatre
• Teflon Don – Jan. 20
• Mayday Parade, We the Kings, The Downtown Fiction, Anarbor – Feb. 6
• B-Cole, Honest John, Spanky (comedy) – Feb. 14
• Society’s Pledge, Skinkage – Feb. 24
• Lights, Paper Route – March 22

Orpheum
• Kevin Hart (comedy) – Feb. 10
• Puscifer, Maynard James Keenan – Feb. 26
• Celtic Woman – April 6-7
• Yanni – May 11

Meridian
MSU Riley Center
• The Pointer Sisters – Jan. 28

OXFORD

The Lyric Oxford
• MiMOSA, Kastledub – Jan. 25
• Zoso – Jan. 26
• Eli Young Band – Jan. 27
• Corey Smith, Florida Georgia Line – Feb. 2
• Blackberry Smoke – Feb. 4
• Jake Owen – Feb. 16
• Moon Taxi – Feb. 23

Proud Larry’s

• The Hemptones – Jan. 19
• Young Buffalo – Jan. 20
• Jay Lang & the Devil’s Due – Jan. 25
• This is Art – Jan. 26
• Free Sol – Jan. 27
• Carter Beckworth – Jan. 28
• Colour Revolt – Feb. 2
• The Lemonheads – Feb. 16
• Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors – Feb. 17
• Bass Drum of Death – Feb. 18
• Reptar – Feb. 21
• Kinky Friedman, Kacey Jones – Feb. 23
• e.company – Feb. 25
• Papadosio – Feb. 28

SHANNON
Shannon Sports Bar
• Steve Williams & Fast Company – Jan. 20-21

SOUTHAVEN
Desoto Civic Center
• Eric Church, Brantley Gilbert – Jan. 21
• Jeff Dunham (comedy) – Jan. 27
• New Edition, El Debarge, KC & JoJo – Feb. 11
• Sommore, Earthquake, Mark Curry, Bruce Bruce, Tony Rock – March 4

STARKVILLE
Cowbells
• Brandon Lay – Jan. 20
• Evelle – Jan. 21
• Park Band – Jan. 28
• Rico & the Border Patrol – Feb. 3
• Brinley Addington – Feb. 4
• Spunk Monkees – Feb. 11
• Missused – Feb. 18
• Whiskey River Band – Feb. 24
• Barefoot Renegades – Feb. 25

Rick’s Cafe
• Bryce Mitchell – Jan. 19
• Molly Ringwalds – Jan. 20
• Emancipator, Little People – Jan. 25
• Freesol – Jan. 26
• U.S – Jan. 27
• Blackberry Smoke – Feb. 2
• Jamie Davis & Soul Gravy – Feb. 3
• Corey Smith – Feb. 4
• Zoogma – Feb. 10
• Crossin Dixon – Feb. 11
• Wale – Feb. 23
• Papadosio – Feb. 29
• Casey Donahew Band – March 7

State Theatre
• 17th Floor – Jan. 19
• Set the Controls – Jan. 20

TUNICA
Gold Strike
• B.B. King – Feb. 17
• Pam Tillis, Lorrie Morgan – Feb. 18
• Loretta Lynn – March 16-17
• The Frontmen – April 21

Horseshoe Casino
• Gary Allan – Feb. 18
• Moody Blues – March 23

Sam’s Town
• George Jones – Feb. 4

TUPELO
BancorpSouth Arena
• Jason Aldean, Luke Bryan – Feb. 25
• Winter Jam – Feb. 26
• Eric Church, Blackberry Smoke, Brantley Gilbert – April 12

Blue Canoe
• Kirk Smithhart Band – Jan. 20
• Tom Evanchuck & the Old Money – Jan. 21
• Terry “Harmonica” Bean – Jan. 26
• Blue Mother Tupelo – Jan. 27
• Dova Grove – Jan. 28
• Ironwood Bluff – Feb. 3
• Elemovements – Feb. 4
• Jay Lang & Cass Phipps – Feb. 9
• James Justin & Co – Feb. 10
• The Congress – Feb. 11
• Pulp Fusion – Feb. 16
• Duwayne Burnside – Feb. 17
• Kenny Brown Band – Feb. 18

Brew Ha’s
• Blues Child – Jan. 21

Goodtime Charlie’s
• James Elsewhere, Icon for Hire, These Hearts, Augie May, For Us Dreamers – Jan. 29
• Hawthorne Heights, Madina Lake, Me Talk Pretty, New Year’s Day, The Last Scene, Silas Reed N Da Books – Feb. 3
• DoryDrive, Shive – March 2

JR’s Restaurant & Lounge
• Terry Barnes Band – Jan. 20-21

Link Centre
• North Mississippi Dulcimer Association – Jan. 20

Romie’s Barbecue
• The Relatives – Jan. 19
• Matt Nolan – Jan. 20
• Kevin Waide Project – Jan. 21

The Spot Bar
• Dime Fiction, Stay Strong Cannonball, Unmanifest, Koldera, Again with Heart, 6 in the Chamber – Jan. 22
• Tisk Tisk, Disembrace – Feb. 11
• Seeking Seven, Reverse Halo Effect – Feb. 25
• Harp & Lyre, Set the Sun, A Fight for Life, Her Veil of Sanity, Eyes for an Era, Condemned by Faith – March 3
• Maylene & the Sons of Disaster, Lionize, Silent Haze – March 4

Vanelli’s
• Champian Fulton – Jan. 21-22