Music Grid March 8, 2012

By NEMS Daily Journal

Additions/changes

To add or change a concert listing, contact Sheena Barnett at (662) 678-1580 or email scene@journalinc.com.

CLARKSDALE
Ground Zero Blues Club
• Big T & the Family Band – March 17
• Reba Russell Blues Band – March 23
• Heavy Suga & the SweeTones – March 24, 29, April 11
• The Players – March 31
• Rowdy South – April 6
• Jax Nassar Blues Band – April 12
• Grady Champion Blues Band – April 13
• Bill “Howl N Madd” Perry Blues Band – April 20

Memphis
Beale St. Music Festival
• Girl Talk, My Morning Jacket, Florence & the Machine, Needtobreathe, Lupe Fiasco, Evanescence, Megadeth, Three 6 Mafia, North Mississippi Allstars, Johnny Winter, Bernard Allison, Will Tucker, Jimbo Mathus & the Tri-State Coalition, T-Model Ford, Bill Abel, Volbeat, Sponge Cola, Breathe Carolina – May 4
• Pitbull, Anthony Hamilton, Dr. Dog, Al Green, Black Lips, Jane’s Addiction, Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, Childish Gambino, Son Volt, Big K.R.I.T., Cold War Kids, Yo Gotti, Buddy Guy, Son Volt, Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Gary Clark Jr., The Bo Keys, Valerie June, Larry McCray, Robert “Wolfman” Belfour, Victor Wainwright, Blind Mississippi Morris, Brad Webb – May 5
• Alison Krauss & Union Station, The Civil Wars, Primus, Wiz Khalifa, Bush, Coheed & Cambria, Jerry Lee Lewis, The Head & the Heart, Old 97’s, Herbie Hancock & His Band, Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Zoogma, Black Stone Cherry, Prosevere, Robert Randolph & the Family Band, Charlie Musselwhite, Duke Robillard, The Nighthawks, Alexis P. Suter Band, David Evans with Elmo Lee Thomas, Kenny Brown – May 6

FedEx Forum
• Red Hot Chili Peppers – April 12

Hi-Tone Cafe
• Eisley, Marksmen, Christie Dupree – March 28
• Electric 6 – April 4
• Hackensaw Boys – April 12
• Plants and Animals, This is the Kit – April 14
• Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Conduits – April 17
• Ty Segall, White Fence – May 22

Minglewood Hall
• Blackberry Smoke, Indian Rodeo – March 10
• The Robert Glasper Experiment – March 11
• Stephen Kellogg – April 4
• Marcus Foster, Sam Bradley – April 6
• Dave Barnes, Andrew Ripp – April 19
• Galactic, Corey Glover, Corey Henry – April 20
• Leftover Salmon, Keller Williams – April 27
• Social Distortion, Toadies, Lindi Ortega – May 1
• Five Finger Death Punch, Trivium – May 16
• St. Vincent, Shearwater – May 17

New Daisy Theatre
• Jack White – March 13
• Lights, Paper Route – March 22
• One Less Reason – March 31

Orpheum
• Celtic Woman – April 6-7
• Daniel Tosh, Kyle Kinane (comedy) – April 8
• John Mayer – April 30
• Eddie Vedder, Glen Hansard – May 1
• Yanni – May 11
• Trace Adkins – May 12

Meridian
MSU Riley Center
• Josh Turner – March 9
• Wilson Phillips – March 25
• Del McCoury Band, Preservation Hall jazz Band – April 7
• Lee Ann Womack – April 14
• Ruthie Foster, Paul Thorn – May 5
• Bonnie Raitt – May 8
• Wynonna & the the Big Noise – May 19
• Eddie Levert – June 7
• Jars of Clay – June 21
• Alice Tan Ridley – July 17
• Robert Randolph & the Family Band – Aug. 10

OXFORD
The Lyric Oxford
• Kip Moore – March 22
• Miles Medina, DJ Panic City – March 23
• Yonder Mountain String Band, Brown Bird – April 4
• Colt Ford – April 12
• Pretty Lights, Gramatik, Break Science, Paul Basic – April 19
• EOTO, Kraddy – May 4
• The Amazing Kreskin – June 15

Proud Larry’s
• Main Attrakionz – March 8
• Nickel & the BiPolar Bear – March 10
• George McConnell & the Nonchalants – March 16
• Chimney Choir, Houndmouth – March 17
• The Werks – March 22
• Cherub, Machines Are People Too – March 23
• Wheeler Brothers – March 28
• Alabama Shakes – March 29
• Missing Cats, John – April 10

Rooster’s
• Brandon Santini – March 8
• Preston Shannon – March 9
• Jim Dandy’s Black Oak Arkansas – March 10

SHANNON
Shannon Sports Bar
• Steve Williams & Fast Company – March 9-10

SOUTHAVEN
Desoto Civic Center
• Trey Sngs, Big Sean – March 10
• Naughty by Nature, Tone Loc, Slick Rick & Doug E. Fresh, Rakim, The Showboyz – March 31
• Hank Williams Jr., Jamey Johnson, Josh Thompson – April 27

STARKVILLE
Cowbells
• The Vegabonds – March 30
• Rico & the Border Patrol – March 31
• Glitter Boys – April 13
• Hillbilly Deluxe – April 14
• Brandon Lay – April 20
• Barefoot Renegades – April 21
• Florida-Georgia Line – April 28
• Ben Wells – May 4
• Cole Taylor – May 5

Mississippi Horse Park
• Ghostland Observatory – March 31

Rick’s Cafe
• Archnemesis – March 20
• Clay Wlker, Blue Cotton Soul Express – March 21

TUNICA
Fitzgeralds
• Sawyer Brown – March 10

Funny Bone Comedy Club
• Micahel Finney – March 8-11
• John Henton – March 14-18
• Lester Bibbs – March 20-25
• Gallagher – April 7
• Don DC Curry – April 12-14

Gold Strike
• Loretta Lynn – March 16-17
• The Frontmen – April 21
• Rick Springfield – June 9

Horseshoe Casino
• Moody Blues – March 23

TUPELO
BancorpSouth Arena
• Eric Church, Blackberry Smoke, Brantley Gilbert – April 12
• The Avett Brothers – April 14

Blue Canoe
• Vinyl Dust – March 8
• George McConnell – March 9
• Cadillac Funk – March 10
• Blue Mother Tupelo – March 16
• The Pollies – March 17
• American Aquarium – March 21
• Chimney Choir – March 22
• Grayson Capps – March 23
• Hancock & Co. – March 24
• John Paul Keith & the One Four Fives – March 31
• The Only Sons – April 6
• Patrick Dodd Trio – April 7
• Gary Burnside – April 14
• Silas Reed N Da Books – April 21

Goodtime Charlie’s
• To Speak of Wolves, The Tired and True, The Life The Struggle, Stay Strong Cannonball, Ozona, Velcro-Heads, Harp and Lyre, Mouth of the South – March 11
• Emery, Sent by Ravens, Crashing Broadway, Icon for Hire, I am Empire, Forever & Never – March 24
• Project Pat, Juice Box Boyz – March 30
• Prosevere, Surrender the Fall – March 31
• Muck Sticky, Taco & Da Mofos – April 14

JR’s Restaurant & Lounge
• Terry Barnes Band – March 9-10
• Brian Randle & Southern Justice – March 16

Link Centre
• American Boychoir – March 8
• West of Shake Rag (comedy) – March 10

The Spot Bar
• Life on Repeat, Glass Cloud, Truly Truly, Tisk Tisk, The Worst Kept Secret, Will Thornton – March 18