Music Grid September 13, 2012

By NEMS Daily Journal

Additions/changes

To add or change a concert listing, contact Sheena Barnett at (662) 678-1580 or email scene@journalinc.com.

Baldwyn
Bushwacker’s
• Surviving Justin – Sept. 15

CLARKSDALE
Ground Zero Blues Club
• Gary Vincent – Sept. 13
• All Night Long Blues Band – Sept. 15
• Dirty Cherry – Sept. 21
• Snake Drive – Sept. 26
• Heavy Suga & the SweeTones – Sept. 27

Memphis
FedEx Forum
• Justin Bieber, Carly Rae Jepsen – Nov. 1
• Carrie Underwood, Hunter Hayes – Dec. 18

Germantown Performing Arts Center
• Chick Corea, Gary Burton – Sept. 30

Hi-Tone Cafe
• Dr. Dog, Cotton Jones – Sept. 26
• Charlie Mars – Oct. 13
• Star & Micey – Oct. 18
• Yellow Ostrich, Strand of Oaks – Nov. 5
• Red Fang, Black Tusk, Lord Dying – Nov. 6
• Japandroids – Nov. 24

Levitt Shell
• She Said – Sept. 13
• DiAnne Price & Her Boyfriends – Sept. 14
• Gregory Porter – Sept. 15
• Memphis Jazz Orchestra – Sept. 16
• Chris Hillman & Herb Pedersen – Sept. 20
• Cienfuegos – Sept. 21
• Emmylou Harris – Sept. 22
• DARK – Sept. 23
• The Spring Standards – Sept. 27
• Lil Malcolm & the Houserockers – Sept. 28
• Bill Mobley with Orchestra – Sept. 29
• Alvin Youngblood Hart – Oct. 4
• Cyril Neville – Oct. 5
• FreeWorld – Oct. 6
• Honey Island Swamp Band – Oct. 11
• John Paul Keith & the One Four Fives – Oct. 12
• The Revelations f/ Tre Williams – Oct. 13
• Big Chief Juan Pardo – Oct. 14

Memphis Central Train Station
• Willie Nelson, Band of Horses, Jamey Johnson, John Reilly Band – Oct. 22

Minglewood Hall
• The Whiskey Republic, Skip Town & Mr. Adams – Sept. 13
• Umphrey’s McGee, Conspirator – Sept. 20
• The Sheepdogs, Black Box Revelation – Sept. 28
• Yonder Mountain String Band – Oct. 6
• MUTEMATH, Civil Twilight – Oct. 19
• Passion Pit – Oct. 27
• Woe is Me, Chunk! No Captain Chunk!, Out Last Night, Secrets, Capture the Crown – Nov. 7

Mud Island Amphitheatre
• The Avett Brothers – Oct. 12

New Daisy Theatre
• St. Vitus, Weedeater, Sourvein – Sept. 15
• Yelawolf, Rittz, Trouble Andrew, DJ Vajra – Sept. 23
• Alabama Shakes, Fly Golden Eagle – Sept. 28
• Drive-By Truckers – Oct. 19
• Grace Potter & the Nocturnals – Oct. 24
• 10 Years, Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Prosevere – Oct. 27
• Tomahawk – Oct. 29

Orpheum
• R. Kelly – Oct. 23
• Anthony Bourdain – Nov. 2
• Cedric the Entertainer & Friends (comedy) – Nov. 3
• Blue Man Group – Nov. 13-18
• Capone, Tony Roberts, Michael Blackson (comedy) – Nov. 24

Meridian
MSU Riley Center
• Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Asleep at the Wheel – Sept. 13
• Pat Metheny Unity Band – Oct. 6
• Emmylou Harris – Oct. 18
• Kenny Loggins – Nov. 11
• The Four Tops – Nov. 16
• John Tesh – Dec. 15

OXFORD
The Lyric Oxford
• 2 Chainz – Sept. 13
• Lotus – Sept. 25
• Yelawolf, Rittz, Trouble Andrew, DJ Vajra – Sept. 26
• Casey Donahew Band – Sept. 27
• Wolfgang Gartner – Sept. 28
• Slightly Stoopid – Oct. 4
• Randy Rogers Band, Josh Abbott Band – Oct. 5
• Silversun Pickups, Cloud Nothings, Atlas Genius – Oct. 8
• Jerrod Niemann, Jackie Lee – Oct. 11
• Zoogma – Oct. 12
• The Lumineers, Paperbird – Oct. 17
• Beats Antique, Lynx – Oct. 18
• 3LAU – Oct. 25
• Passion Pit – Oct. 26
• Moon Taxi, Tea Leaf Green – Oct. 30
• Big Gigantic, Grizzly – Oct. 31
• Papadosio, Octopus Nebula – Nov. 7
• Corey Smith, Adam Ezra – Nov. 8
• Lee Brice – Nov. 30

Proud Larry’s
• Rocket 88 – Sept. 13
• Dickey Do & the Don’ts – Sept. 14
• American Aquarium – Sept. 19
• The Legit Jazz Sextet – Sept. 21
• The Werks – Sept. 26
• The Polish Ambassador – Sept. 27
• Sanders Bohlke, Sleeping Bulls – Sept. 28
• Cory Branan, The Pollies, Chris Milam – Sept. 29
• Charlie Mars – Oct. 11

SHANNON
Shannon Sports Bar
• Steve Williams & Fast Company – Sept. 14-15

SOUTHAVEN
Snowden Grove Amphitheater
• Alan Jackson – Oct. 4

STARKVILLE
Mississippi Horse Park
• Pretty Lights, Lotus, Wick-It the Instigator, SuperVision – Sept. 28

Rick’s Cafe
• Jason Miller Band – Sept. 21
• Yelawolf, Rittz, Trouble Andrew, DJ Vajra – Sept. 22
• The Polish Ambassador – Sept. 26
• Cherub – Sept. 27
• Josh Abbott Band – Oct. 3
• Zoogma – Oct. 11
• Fly By Radio – Oct. 12
• OTT and The All Seeing – Oct. 17
• High Road Out – Oct. 26
• Papadosio – Nov. 8

TUNICA
Fitzgeralds
• Stephanie Mills – Sept. 29
• Aaron Neville – Dec. 1

Funny Bone Comedy Club
• Tim Meadows – Sept. 14-16
• Rob Little – Sept. 18-23
• Damon Williams – Sept. 25-30
• Corey Holcomb – Oct. 4-7

Gold Strike
• Charlie Daniels Band – Sept. 22
• Creedence Clearwater Revisited – Oct. 20
• Rita Rudner & Brad Garrett (comedy) – Nov. 17

Harrah’s
• Ron White (comedy) – Sept. 22
• Martina McBride – Oct. 12
• Heart – Nov. 16

Horseshoe Casino
• Sara Evans – Sept. 14
• Kansas – Oct. 13
• Theory of a Deadman – Oct. 27

Sam’s Town
• Neal McCoy – Oct. 13

TUPELO
BancorpSouth Arena
• The Gaithers – Nov. 9

Blue Canoe
• Ben Prestage – Sept. 13
• Garry Burnside – Sept. 14
• American Aquarium – Sept. 18
• Eric Deaton Trio – Sept. 22
• Matt Woods – Sept. 25
• Adam Gussow – Sept. 27
• Blue Mountain – Sept. 28
• Bret Mosley – Oct. 13
• Rocket 88 – Oct. 20

Fairpark
• Emmitt-Nershi Band, Della Mae – Sept. 13

Goodtime Charlie’s
• Lil Wyte, Muck Sticky, GLOtron – Sept. 14
• Touche Amore, Balance and Composure, O Brother, Seraphim, Conspirator – Sept. 27

JR’s Restaurant & Lounge
• Terry Barnes Band – Sept. 14-15

The Stables
• Bonfire Orchestra – Sept. 15
• Greg Dillard – Sept. 28
• Eric Stogner – Sept. 29