Music Grid

By NEMS Daily Journal

Additions/changes

To add or change a concert listing, contact Sheena Barnett at (662) 678-1580 or email scene@journalinc.com.

CLARKSDALE
Ground Zero Blues Club
• Phillip Carter & the Blues Underground – Sept. 30, Oct. 6
• Big T & the Family Band, The Gants – Oct. 1
• Davina & the Vagabonds, Heavy Suga & the SweeTones– Oct. 5
• Stacey Mitchhart Blues Band – Oct. 7
• Super Chikan & the Fighting Cocks – Oct. 8

FULTON
Evergreen Fish & Steak


Memphis
FedEx Forum
• Widespread Panic – Oct. 1
• Taylor Swift – Oct. 30
• Zac Brown Band – Nov. 10

Hi-Tone Cafe
• Mutemath, Charlie Blacksmoke – Oct. 12
• John Paul Keith & the 145’s, Kentucky Knife Fight – Oct. 14
• Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Twin Sister – Oct. 15
• Margot & the Nuclear So & So’s – Oct. 16
• Trampled by Turtles – Oct. 17
• Meat Puppets, Dex Romweber Trio – Oct. 29
• Ra Ra Riot, Delicate Steve, Yellow Ostrich – Oct. 31
• Davila666, Barreracudas – Nov. 3
• Thee Oh Sees, Total Control, Tiger High – Nov. 9
• Real Estate, Big Troubles – Nov. 18

Minglewood Hall
• Lecrae, Trip Lee, C-Lite – Oct. 7
• Black Label Society, Texas Hippie Coalition – Oct. 8
• Railroad Earth – Oct. 12
• Brett Dennen, Blind Pilot – Oct. 18
• Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue – Oct. 28
• Chris Cornell – Nov. 1
• David Cook, Gavin DeGraw, Carolina Liar – Nov. 2
• Corey Smith – Nov. 3
• Skrillex, 12th Planet, Two Fresh & Nadastrom – Nov. 4

Mud Island Amphitheatre
• Death Cab for Cutie, Telekinesis – Oct. 5

New Daisy Theatre
• Candlebox, Cowboy Mouth – Sept. 30
• Childish Gambino – Oct. 5
• Lucinda Williams – Oct. 14
• Circa Survive, Maps and Atlases, States – Oct. 15
• Taking Back Sunday, The Maine, Bad Rabbits – Oct. 18
• Robert Randolph & the Family Band, The Sheepdogs – Oct. 28
• Drive-By Truckers – Oct. 29
• All Time Low, The Ready Set, He is We, Paradise Fears – Nov. 5

Orpheum
• The Pixies – Nov. 14

Meridian
MSU Riley Center
• Little Big Town – Oct. 2
• Patty Griffin – Oct. 8
• Mary Chapin Carpenter – Oct. 20
• Point of Grace, Jason Castro – Oct. 28

OXFORD
The Lyric Oxford
• North Mississippi Allstars, Alvin Youngblood Hart – Oct. 6
• Mat Kearney, Leagues – Oct. 7
• Pretty Lights, Big Gigantic – Oct. 11-12
• JJ Grey & Mofro – Oct. 13
• Ocean Street – Oct. 14
• Cold War Kids, Givers – Oct. 15
• Zoogma, Archnemesis – Oct. 20
• Chromeo, Mayor Hawthorne, Breakbot – Oct. 22
• Beats Antique, R/D – Oct. 27
• Snoop Dogg – Oct. 28
• Portgual. The Man, Alberta Cross – Oct. 29
• STS9 – Nov. 2
• needtobreathe, Ben Rector – Nov. 3
• moe. – Nov. 8
• Paper Diamond – Nov. 16
• Cowboy Mouth, Dash Rip Rock – Nov. 17
• Travis Tritt – Jan. 17

Proud Larry’s

• Dent May – Sept. 30
• Young Buffalo – Oct. 8
• Ingram Hill – Oct. 13
• Dickey Do & the Don’ts – Oct. 15
• e.company – Oct. 20
• Futurebirds – Oct. 21
• Eleanor Friedberger – Oct. 27
• Ted Leo & the Pharmacists – Nov. 8
• Dr. Dog – Nov. 9
• A.A. Bondy – Nov. 15

Snackbar
• David Shirley & Friends – Oct. 5
• Haunted Hearts – Oct. 12
• Daniel Russell & Kell Kellum – Oct. 19
• McGhee & Me – Oct. 26
RIENZI
Lazy L’s
• Hancock and Ronnie Ryan – Oct. 4

SHANNON
Shannon Sports Bar
• Steve Williams & Fast Company – Sept. 30-Oct. 1

SOUTHAVEN
Desoto Civic Center
• Mindless Behavior, Diggy, The New Boyz, Jacob – Oct. 15
• Trace Bundy – Oct. 28
• The Gaithers, The Booth Brothers, Gene McDonald, Gordon Mote, The Nelsons, Charlotte Richie, Greg Ritchie, Kevin Wiliams – Nov. 6
• Luke Bryan – Nov. 17
• Jeff Dunham (comedy) – Jan. 27

Snowden Grove Amphitheater
• Lynyrd Skynyrd, Tora Tora – Oct. 9

STARKVILLE
Bulldog Bash
• Avett Brothers, Jake Owen – Nov. 11

Dave’s Dark Horse Tavern

Cowbells
• Spunk Monkees – Sept. 30
• Rowdy South – Oct. 1
• Glitter Boys – Oct. 7
• Shot Glass – Oct. 8
• Rico & The Border Patrol – Oct. 14
• Jason Sturgeon – Oct. 15

Mississippi Horse Park
• Needtobreathe, Matthew Mayfield – Oct. 6

Rick’s Cafe
• Bonfire Orchestra – Sept. 29

State Theatre

TUNICA
Gold Strike
• The Temptations, The Four Tops – Oct. 8
• Lee Greenwood – Nov. 11
• Tracey Lawrence – Nov. 26

Horseshoe Casino
• 3 Doors Down, Saving Abel, Theory of a Deadman – Nov. 13

Sam’s Town

TUPELO
BancorpSouth Arena
• Goo Goo Dolls – Oct. 30
• Casting Crowns – Nov. 11
• Reba McEntire, The Band Perry, Steel Magnolias, Eden’s Edge – Nov. 19

Blue Canoe
• Kirk Smithhart – Sept. 29
• Rooster Blues – Sept. 30
• Tony Boyd & Jason Evans – Oct. 5
• The Old Memphis Kings – Oct. 6
• George McConnell & the Nonchalants – Oct. 7
• Hancock & Co – Oct. 8
• Biscuit Miller & the Mix – Oct. 12
• Jittergoose – Oct. 14
• Greg Russell & Brandon Jamison – Oct. 19

Goodtime Charlie’s
• Thick as Blood, The Plot in You, We Are Defiance, Miracle at St. Anna, The Get Down Kids, Infected Threshold, Her Veil of Sanity, True Life – Sept. 30
Wavorly, Forever & Never, The Violent, Light Beam Rider, Philadelphia – Oct. 14
• Oh Sleeper, Greely Estates, Ten After Two, At the Skylines, Secrets – Nov. 18
• Major League, Condemned by Faith, Jake Wood, Eyes for an Era, Again with Heart, Stay Strong Cannonball – Nov. 19
• We Still Dream, Carridale – Dec. 3

JR’s Restaurant & Lounge
• Terry Barnes Band – Sept. 30-Oct. 1
• Oct. 7 – Jamie Davis & Soul Gravy

Link Centre
• University of Mississippi Concert Singers – Sept. 30

The Spot Bar
• Alaun Comer & Wes Sheffield – Oct. 1
• Loaded Guns – Oct. 7, 15, 28
• Frames, Tom Foolery, Tisk Tisk, Declaration to Gaia, True Life, Six Feet from Solitude, Her Veil of Sanity, Parker Davis, We Will Run – Oct. 8
• John Jordan Band – Oct. 21