Scene Concert Grid March 14, 2014

By NEMS Daily Journal

Additions/changes
To add or change a concert listing, contact Sheena Barnett at (662) 678-1580 or email scene@journalinc.com.

CLARKSDALE
Ground Zero Blues Club
• Party Shot – March 15
• Philip Carter & the Blues Underground – March 16
• Scott Holt Band – March 17
• Bill “Howl-N-Madd” Perry Blues Band – March 22
• Junebug & the Porch Lights, Larry Garner & His Blues Band – March 23
• Heavy Suga & the SweeTones – March 28
• The Players – March 29
• Juke Joint All Stars – March 30

Memphis
FedEx Forum
• Elton John – March 16

Germantown Performing Arts Center
• Keb Mo – May 31

Minglewood Hall
• Kip Moore – March 14
• Florida Georgia Line – March 15
• David Crowder – April 12
• Galactic, Nigel Hall Band – April 18
• Leftover Salmon, Pimps of Joytime – April 26
• Dick Dale – May 1
• The Shins, Ra Ra Riot – May 18

New Daisy Theatre
• Of Mice & Men, Chunk! No Captain Chunk, Skyline Divide, A Moment Shy – March 18
• Norma Jean – March 19
• Bam Margera, CKY, Hunter Moore – April 12
• Circa Survive, Minus the Bear – March 29
• Michale Graves – May 10

OXFORD
The Lyric Oxford
• Ben Rector, Alpha Rev – April 3
• Juicy J – April 11
• Beach House, Dent May – April 23
• Slightly Stoopid, Tribal Seeds – April 24
• Band of Horses, Futurebirds – April 29

Plein Air, Taylor
• Shannon McNally, Eric Deaton Trio, Adrian Dickey, The Red Thangs, Tyler Keith & the Apostles, Damein Wash, Deux Filles de Sangin, Legit Jazz Sextet, Hinge Dance Company – March 17

Proud Larry’s

• Houndmouth – March 18
• The Coathangers – March 19
• Ray Wylie Hubbard – March 21
• Luke Winslow King – March 23
• The David Mayfield Parade – March 26
• Minnesota – April 2
• El Ten Eleven, Slow Magic, Nude Pop – April 3
• North Mississippi Allstars – April 4

SHANNON
Shannon Sports Bar
• Steve Williams & Fast Company – March 15-16

SOUTHAVEN
Landers Center
• Alicia Keys, Miguel – March 27
• Sommore, Bruce Bruce, Earthquake, Tommy Davidson – April 7

Snowden Grove Amphitheater
• Dave Matthews Band, North Mississippi Allstars – April 27

STARKVILLE
Rick’s Cafe
• Jessta Jones – March 22
• Jason Miller Band – March 23
• Space Capone – April 5
• Fly By Radio – April 12
• Sister Hazel – April 18
• U.S – April 19
• Hartle Road – April 25


TUNICA
Gold Strike
• Vince Gill – March 23
• B.B. King – April 27
• Gladys Knight – May 18

Horseshoe Casino
• Doobie Brothers – March 24
• Scotty McCreery – April 26
• Little Big Town – June 21
• Jeff Dunham (comedy) – July 5

TUPELO
BancorpSouth Arena
• Chonda Pierce, Geoff Moore (comedy) – April 5
• Brantley Gilbert, Kip Moore, Brian Davis – April 19

Blue Canoe
• Hartle Road – March 15
• Kudzu kings – March 16
• Blue Mother Tupelo – March 22
• Silas Reed N Da Books – March 23
• Eric Deaton Trio – March 29
• The Congress – March 30
• Blaine Duncan & the Lookers – April 5
• Lightnin’ Malcolm – April 12
• Rosco Bandana – April 19

Fairpark
• Spunk Monkees, Surviving Allison, Donny Roye & Friends, Greg Dillard, Sound Check, Maura Fields, Kevin Waide, Scott Chism & the Better Half, Bob Ray – March 15
• Homemade Jamz, Bonfire Orchestra, Tim Warren, John Milstead, Eric Stogner – March 16

Goodtime Charlie’s
• Trademark – March 15
• City Lights, Veara, Hand to Hand, The Crimson Purge, Set in Stone, Common Goals, Hands All Over – March 17
• HRVRD, Junior Astronomers, Light Beam Rider, Ben Ricketts, Cameron Moore – March 21
• Prospect Hill, Shallow Side, Shive, DoryDrive – April 12

JR’s Restaurant & Lounge
• Terry Barnes Band – March 15-16

Link Centre
• Jason Coleman – March 21

Old Venice Pizza Co.
• Every Other Wednesday – March 15

Rock and Swing
• Jake Wood, Kathryn Brawley, The Amber, Down South, Amy Holt – April 6

The Stables
• Steven Floyd – March 15
• Eric Stogner – March 16