Scene concert guide

Additions/changes
To add or change a concert listing, </b>contact Sheena Barnett at (662) 678-1580 or email scene@journalinc.com.

CORINTH
Crossroads Arena
• Charlie Daniels Band – Aug. 24
• Don Williams – Oct. 11

Grahams Corner Store
• Light Beam Rider – Aug. 3
• Alvin Youngblood Hart – Aug. 16
• Deadstring Brothers – Sept. 6
• Kenny Brown – Sept. 28

• Cary Hudson – Aug. 23

Memphis

FedEx Forum
• The Eagles – Oct. 14
• Justin Timberlake – Nov. 18

Germantown Performing Arts Center
• Lyle Lovett – July 25

Hi-Tone
• Dead Soldiers, Bottom of the Bottle – Aug. 3
• The Oblivians – Aug. 9
• Billy Joe Shaver, The Honeycutters – Sept. 18
• James McMurtry – Sept. 24

Minglewood Hall
• Silversun PIckups, Mona – July 31
• Royal Tailor, Austin Ademec – Aug. 22
• Hanson – Sept. 11
• Jimmy Eat World, Matt Pond – Oct. 9
• Neutral Milk Hotel, Elf Power – Oct. 18
• Dawes, Jason Isbell – Oct. 22
• Clutch, The Sword, American Sharks – Nov. 1
• Drive-By Truckers, Old 97’s – Nov. 9

Mud Island Amphitheatre
• Papa Roach, Skillet, In this Moment, We as Human – Sept. 4
• Steely Dan – Sept. 6
• Fall Out Boy, Panic at the Disco, 21 Pilots – Sept. 27
• The Lumineers, Dr. Dog, Nathaniel Rateliff – Oct. 7

New Daisy Theatre
• Ronnie McDowell – Aug. 14

Orpheum
• Tyrese, Genuwine, Tank – Aug. 3
• Kevin James (comedy) – Sept. 14
Meridian

MSU Riley Center
• The Hit Men – Aug. 2

OXFORD
<b>
</b><b>Ajax

Blind Pig

The Grove

The Lyric Oxford
• Moon Taxi – Aug. 22
• Chase Rice – Sept. 7
• Gramatik – Sept. 18
• Blackberry Smoke, Jacob Stiefel – Oct. 11
• JJ Grey & Mofro – Oct. 24

Oxford VFW

Proud Larry’s
• Water Liars, Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires – July 25
• Patrick Dodd – July 26
• Souls of Mischief, Kev Choice – July 30
• Bobby Bare Jr. – Aug. 24
• Those Darlins – Sept. 5
• Son Volt – Sept. 18
• The Wood Brothers – Sept. 24

SHANNON
Shannon Sports Bar

• Takin’ It South – July 26-27

SOUTHAVEN
Landers Center
• Charlie Wilson, Fantasia – Sept. 12

Snowden Grove Amphitheater
• Phil Vassar, Charlie Worsham – July 25
• Hank Williams Jr. – July 26
• Miranda Lambert, Dierks Bentley – Sept. 12
• Widespread Panic – Sept. 20-21

STARKVILLE

Bettersworth Auditorium, MSU

Cotton District Festival</b>

Dave’s Dark Horse Tavern

Davis Wade Stadium

Humphrey Coliseum
• fun. – Oct. 9

Rick’s Cafe
• Fly By Radio – July 27
• Blackberry Smoke – Oct. 12

TUNICA

Gold Strike
• Darius Rucker – Aug. 30
• Engelbert Humperdinck – Sept. 7
• Rodney Carrington (comedy) – Oct. 11-12
• Martina McBride – Oct. 26
• Kenny G – Nov. 9

Harrah’s
• Diana Ross – Sept. 6

Horseshoe Casino
• Chicago – Aug. 16
• Merle Haggard – Aug. 31
• Bill Engvall (comedy) – Sept. 28
• Trace Adkins – Oct. 18

Sam’s Town
• Sinbad (comedy) – Aug. 31

TUPELO

Ballard Park
BancorpSouth Arena
• Backstreet Boys, DJ Pauly D – Aug. 28
• Rickey Smiley (comedy) – Sept. 28
• John Fogerty – Oct. 22

Blue Canoe
• Mama’s Love – July 26
• Montana Skies – July 27
• Grandpa’s Cough Medicine – Aug. 2
• Cary Hudson – Aug. 3
• Dylan LeBlanc & Belle Adair – Aug. 9
• Parallax – Aug. 10
• New Orleans Suspects – Aug. 16
• Cadillac Funk – Aug. 23
• Water Liars – Aug. 24

Fairpark
• Rosco Bandana, The Giving Tree – Aug. 8
• Galactic, Afrissippi, Como Mamas – Sept. 12<b>

Goodtime Charlie’s
• The Great Commission, Those Who Fear, Phinehas, Nothing Til Blood – July 25
• Surviving Allison – Aug. 9

JR’s Restaurant & Lounge
• The Band – July 26-27<b>

Link Centre
• West of Shake Rag (comedy) – July 25, Aug. 1
• Trace Bundy – Aug. 9

The Stables
• Every Other Wednesday – July 27