Scene Music Grid

By NEMS Daily Journal

To add or change a concert listing, contact Sheena Barnett at (662) 678-1580 or email scene@journalinc.com.

CLARKSDALE
Ground Zero Blues Club
• Razorblade Blues Band – Oct. 13
• Big Jerry Blues Band – Oct. 14
• Kent Burnside Blues Band – Oct. 15
• All Night Long Blues Band – Oct. 19
• David Dunavant & the Evol Love Band – Oct. 20
• Mississippi Cadillac Blues Band – Oct. 21
• Y’all Sound Good featuring Duwayne Burnside – Oct. 22
• Joe Mazzari Blues Band – Oct. 26
• Big T & the Family Band, Stan Street & the Hambone Band – Oct. 27
• Eric Hughes Blues Band – Oct. 28
• Stan Street & the Hambone Blues Band – Oct. 29

CORINTH
Crossroads Arena
• Big Daddy Weave, Kryste Lyke, Luminate, Kerrie Roberts – Nov. 6

FULTON
Evergreen Fish & Steak

Memphis
FedEx Forum
• Taylor Swift – Oct. 30
• Zac Brown Band – Nov. 10

Hi-Tone Cafe
• John Paul Keith & the 145’s, Kentucky Knife Fight – Oct. 14
• Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Twin Sister – Oct. 15
• Margot & the Nuclear So & So’s – Oct. 16
• Trampled by Turtles – Oct. 17
• Meat Puppets, Dex Romweber Trio – Oct. 29
• Ra Ra Riot, Delicate Steve, Yellow Ostrich – Oct. 31
• Davila666, Barreracudas – Nov. 3
• Thee Oh Sees, Total Control, Tiger High – Nov. 9
• Real Estate, Big Troubles – Nov. 18

Minglewood Hall
• Brett Dennen, Blind Pilot – Oct. 18
• Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue – Oct. 28
• Chris Cornell – Nov. 1
• David Cook, Gavin DeGraw, Carolina Liar – Nov. 2
• Corey Smith – Nov. 3
• Skrillex, 12th Planet, Two Fresh & Nadastrom – Nov. 4
• All That Remains, Hatebreed – Nov. 7
• The Dirty Guv’nahs, Star & Micey – Nov. 12
• The Jayhawks – Nov. 13
• North Mississippi Allstars, Jason Isbell – Nov. 25
• Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors – Dec. 16

Mud Island Amphitheatre

New Daisy Theatre
• Lucinda Williams – Oct. 14
• Circa Survive, Maps and Atlases, States – Oct. 15
• Taking Back Sunday, The Maine, Bad Rabbits – Oct. 18
• Robert Randolph & the Family Band, The Sheepdogs – Oct. 28
• Drive-By Truckers – Oct. 29
• All Time Low, The Ready Set, He is We, Paradise Fears – Nov. 5

Orpheum
• The Pixies – Nov. 14

Meridian
MSU Riley Center
• Mary Chapin Carpenter – Oct. 20
• Point of Grace, Jason Castro – Oct. 28

OXFORD
The Lyric Oxford
• JJ Grey & Mofro – Oct. 13
• Ocean Street – Oct. 14
• Cold War Kids, Givers – Oct. 15
• Zoogma, Archnemesis – Oct. 20
• Chromeo, Mayor Hawthorne, Breakbot – Oct. 22
• Beats Antique, R/D – Oct. 27
• Snoop Dogg – Oct. 28
• Portgual. The Man, Alberta Cross – Oct. 29
• STS9, Mochipet – Nov. 2
• needtobreathe, Ben Rector – Nov. 3
• moe. – Nov. 8
• Robert Earl Keen, Roger Creager – Nov. 10
• Paper Diamond – Nov. 16
• Cowboy Mouth, Dash Rip Rock – Nov. 17
• The Temptations – Nov. 18
• Travis Tritt – Jan. 17

Proud Larry’s
• Ingram Hill – Oct. 13
• Dickey Do & the Don’ts – Oct. 15
• e.company – Oct. 20
• Futurebirds – Oct. 21
• Dangermuffin – Oct. 26
• Eleanor Friedberger – Oct. 27
• Cloud Nothings – Nov. 2
• Chris Robinson Brotherhood – Nov. 4
• Jessica Lea Mayfield, Richie – Nov. 5
• Ted Leo & the Pharmacists – Nov. 8
• Dr. Dog – Nov. 9
• A.A. Bondy – Nov. 15
• Blue Mountain – Nov. 18

Snackbar
• Daniel Russell & Kell Kellum – Oct. 19
• McGhee & Me – Oct. 26

RIENZI
Lazy L’s
• Hancock and Ronnie Ryan – Oct. 18, 25

SHANNON
Shannon Sports Bar
• Steve Williams & Fast Company – Oct. 14-15

SOUTHAVEN
Desoto Civic Center
• Mindless Behavior, Diggy, The New Boyz, Jacob – Oct. 15
• Trace Bundy – Oct. 28
• Katt Williams (comedy) – Nov. 4
• The Gaithers, The Booth Brothers, Gene McDonald, Gordon Mote, The Nelsons, Charlotte Richie, Greg Ritchie, Kevin Wiliams – Nov. 6
• Luke Bryan – Nov. 17
• Guns N Roses – Dec. 5
• Jeff Dunham (comedy) – Jan. 27

Snowden Grove Amphitheater

STARKVILLE
Bulldog Bash
• Avett Brothers, Jake Owen – Nov. 11

Dave’s Dark Horse Tavern

Cowbells
• Rico & The Border Patrol – Oct. 14
• Jason Sturgeon – Oct. 15
• Brandon Lay Band – Nov. 4
• Barefoot Renegades – Nov. 5
• Vegabonds – Nov. 11
• Chris Weaver Band – Nov. 12

Mississippi Horse Park

Rick’s Cafe
• Crossin Dixon – Oct. 14
• Drew Chapman – Oct. 21
• Perpetual Groove – Oct. 27
• Jenny Jenny – Oct. 28
• Rico & the Border Patrol – Nov. 4
• Jamie Davis & Soul Gravy – Nov. 25
• U.S – Dec. 2
• Vegabonds – Dec. 9

State Theatre
• Bucky Covington – Oct. 21

TUNICA
Gold Strike
• Lee Greenwood – Nov. 11
• Tracey Lawrence – Nov. 26

Harrah’s
• Aretha Franklin – Nov. 12

Horseshoe Casino
• 3 Doors Down, Saving Abel, Theory of a Deadman – Nov. 13

TUPELO
BancorpSouth Arena
• Goo Goo Dolls – Oct. 30
• Casting Crowns – Nov. 11
• Reba McEntire, The Band Perry, Steel Magnolias, Eden’s Edge – Nov. 19

Blue Canoe
• Jittergoose – Oct. 14
• Greg Russell & Brandon Jamison – Oct. 19
• Doc Dailey & Magnolia Devil – Oct. 21
• James Justin & Co. – Oct. 22
• Davis Coen & Grace Askew – Oct. 27
• Ironwood Bluff – Oct. 28
• Lukas Nelson & the Promise of the Real – Oct. 29
• Terry “Harmonica” Bean – Nov. 3
• The Carolina Story, Star & Micey – Nov. 4
• Silas Reed N Da Books – Nov. 10
• Duwayne Burnside – Nov. 11

Goodtime Charlie’s
• Wavorly, Forever & Never, The Violent, Light Beam Rider, Philadelphia – Oct. 14
• Oh Sleeper, Greely Estates, Ten After Two, At the Skylines, Secrets – Nov. 18
• Major League, Condemned by Faith, Jake Wood, Eyes for an Era, Again with Heart, Stay Strong Cannonball – Nov. 19
• We Still Dream, Carridale – Dec. 3

JR’s Restaurant & Lounge
• Terry Barnes Band – Oct. 14-15

The Spot Bar
• Southern Brewtality – Oct. 14
• Loaded Guns – Oct. 15, 28
• John Jordan Band – Oct. 21
• Kreeper – Oct. 22