Bball exhibition at OHS n Okolona High School will host a basketball exhibition in the high school gym on May 1 at 6:30 p

Bball exhibition at OHS
n Okolona High School will host a basketball exhibition in the high school gym on May 1 at 6:30 p.m. featuring a 3-point shoot-out and slam dunk contest. Women faculty will take on the senior girls and men’s faculty will get their game on with the senior boys.
The principal’s challenge will feature Mr. William Orange and Mr. Avence Pittman in a game of one-on-one.
Admission is $3 per person and all are invited to attend.
Memorial Golf
tourney May 30
n Frank Rains/Marian Helms Memorial Golf Tournament will be held at the Okolona Country Club (Hwy 41 N) on May 30, 2009 beginning at 8 a.m. Free lunch and snacks. 4-Man team: $200, Hole Sponsorship: $200, Cart Sponsors: $100. All proceeds go to help OHS graduates attend college. For more info, contact Mark Weathers (662) 401-2074.
Golf Tourney for Red Cross
n Pontotoc Country Club will host a golf tournament for the American Red Cross on Friday, May 1. Entry fee includes 18 holes, cart and tee gift.
Top three places will be awarded. Hole-in-one contest, longest drive and closest to the pin competition will be held.
Lunch is complimentary from noon until tee time and door prizes will be distributed.
4-Person Scramble, $65 per person.
$500 hole sponsor and team
$250 hole sponsor only
For information, call 842-6101.
East/West Senior basketball roster
3/4A
Girls East All-Stars
Chelsey Whitaker (Alcorn Central)?
Tatum Lewis (Alcorn Central)?
Sheraine Davis (Aberdeen)?
Noel Prestage (Itawamba AHS)?
Anna Dill (Itawamba AHS)?
Beth Hudson (Tishomingo County)
?Katie Underwood (Nettleton)?
Sierra Andress (Amory)
?Kierra Jones (Starkville)?
Brianna Fells (Shannon)
Coaches: Dana Rhae and Louis Riddick
Girls West All-Stars
Tiffany Pierce (Houston)?
Lakyn Nelson (North Pontotoc)?
Jessi Hayles (South Pontotoc)
?DeAnna Thompson (Oxford)?
Jacquelyn Carothers (Oxford)
?Mandy Collins (Tupelo)?
Maggie McFerrin (Tupelo)?
Treneisha Trice (Tupelo)?
Tierra Lucas (New Albany)?
Nakesha Campbell (Lafayette County)
Coaches: Shane Montgomery and Dana Buchanan
Boys East All-Stars
Josh McCoy (Booneville)?
Cody Garrett (Alcorn Central)?
Josey Pettigrew (Alcorn Central)?
Justin Osbrin (Itawamba AHS)?
Chris Fuse (Amory)?
Chris DeVauld (Aberdeen)
?Tyler Pritchard (Tishomingo County)
?Labrandon Scruggs (Corinth)?
Danardo Watkins (Shannon)
?Jeffery Jernagin (Starkville)
Coaches: Keith Green and Nick Colin
Boys West All-Stars
Evander Wofford (Houston)?
Keith Searcy (Oxford)
?Willis Certion (Oxford)?
Tyrie Berry (Ripley)
?Chaz Carrillo (North Pontotoc)?
Sean Walker (South Pontotoc)?
Jamie Ingram (Tupelo)?
Devon Shannon (Tupelo)?
Xavier Evans (Pontotoc)?
Brandon White (New Albany)
Coaches: Grant Pate and Chris Pettit
1/2A
Girls West All-Stars
Sandricka Brown (Ashland)
?Ebony Williams (Calhoun City)
?Hannah Jackson (Falkner)
?Hannah Wilkerson (Hickory Flat)
?Amanda Jones (HW Byers)
?Rachel Jones (HW Byers)
?Ciara Seldon (HW Byers)
?Symone Gorman (HW Byers)
?Maggie Cobb (Ingomar)?
Amber Williamson (Myrtle)
?Megan Jackson (Walnut)
Coaches: Jason Thompson and Bruce Coffey
Girls East All-Stars
Merica Turner (Baldwyn)?
Nikisha Strickland (Biggersville)
?Kaley Allen (East Webster)
?Stephanie Dillard (East Union)
?Iyeshia Thomas (East Webster)?
Shante Morton (Eupora)
?Emily Brasel (New Site)
?Brittany May (New Site)?
Amber Johnson (Pine Grove)
?Candace Davis (Pine Grove)
?Alecia Bellen (Pine Grove)
Coaches: Curtis Ford and Reneetra Shinault
Boys West All-Stars
Tony Hill (Ashland)?
Shaunvanta Ingram (Bruce)?
Dylan Turner (Calhoun City)?
Brandon Lawrence (Calhoun City)
?Tyler Reed (Hickory Flat)?
Deandre Allen (Houlka)?
TW Byron (HW Byers)?
Fred Jones (HW Byers)
?Justin Jordan (Myrtle)
?Sergio Prescott (Vardaman)
Coaches: Jessie Terry and Sylvester Kilgore
Boys East All-Stars
Andrew Shelton (Baldwyn)?
Dorian Berry (Baldwyn)
?Derek Joshlin (Belmont)
?Jabari Temple (Biggersville)?
Jonathan Banks (East Webster)?
Steson Sotori (Hamilton)?
JB Barnes (Manatachie)
?Tyler Stricklin (New Site)
?Dylan Hill (Pine Grove)
?Lee Wilson (Wheeler)
Coaches: Shannon Edmondson and Ronald Clark

Lisa Voyles