Contested races, issues to look for on the Nov. 2 ballot

Here are the candidates and issues in the contested races on Nov. 2. Party affiliation key: C (Constitution) D (Democrat); L (Libertarian); I (Independent); Rfm (Reform); R (Republican). Incumbent is designated by (i).

U.S. Congress
– 1st District
A.G. Baddley, I
Travis W. Childers, D (i)
Gail Giaramita, C
Les Green, I
Rick “Rico” Hoskins, I
Alan Nunnelee, R
Wally Pang, I
Harold M. Taylor, L
Barbara Dale Washer, Rfm

- 3rd District
Joel L. Gill, D
Gregg Harper, R (i)
Tracella Lou O’Hara Hill, Rfm

Court of Appeals
– Northern District
• Donna L. Barnes (i)
• Kelly L. Mims

Chancery Court
– District 18, Place 2
• Edwin J. Roberts Jr.
• Helen Kennedy RobinsonCircuit Court
– District 1, Place 2
• Paul S. Funderburk (i)
• Frank Liebling

– District 3, Place 2
• Shirley C. Byers
• Robert W. Elliott (i)

– District 3, Place 3
• John A. Gregory
• Tom Levidiotis
• Dave Rozier

– District 16, Place 1
• James T. “Jim” Kitchens Jr. (i)
• Wiliam Starks

– Judge District 16, Place 3
• Lee S. Coleman
• Bob Marshall
• Nebra Porter

Alcorn County School Board
– District 1
• John Lewis
• Russ Nash

Benton County School Board
– District 1
• Annie Ruth Mason (i)
• Erma “Sarah” Poplar

Calhoun County School Board
– District 1
• Reginald Baskin
• Antionette Holland Goins
• Tony Anthony Herrod

– District 2
• Danny Harrelson (i)
• Velvet Stovall Tillman

Calhoun County
– Attorney
• Tina Dugard Scott (interim appointed by Supervisors)
• Benjamin Allen Suber

Itawamba County School Board
– District 1
• Eddie Hood (i)
• Tammy Palmer
• Trelvy Petty

– District 2
• Jackie L. Nichols (i)
• Wes Pitts

Lafayette County
– Coroner
• Otis “Rocky” Kennedy, I (i)
• Richard C. Shivers, I
• Ira “Lonnie” Weaver, I

Lee County School Board
– District 2
• James P. “Jim” Bain
• Richard D. Hill
• Lisha Maxwell
• Lisa Wood Roberts (i)

Lee County Constable
– District 1
• Scotty Clark
• Jerry Duffie
• Gary “Buck” Edge
• Doug Fairley Jr.
• Darren Herring
• Joe Huckaby
• Flossie Joyner (i)
• Dudley Owens
• William Putt
• Greg Rodgers

Marshall County School Board
– District 1
• Terry Rodgers (i)
• Mark Turner

– District 2
• Harvey L. Garrison (i)
• Raymond Spight

Pontotoc County School Board
– District 1
• Danny Robbins
• Rickly L. “Rick” Spencer (i)

Prentiss County
– Superintendent of Education
• Kenneth Chism
• Randle Downs
• Rivers Stroup
• Billy D. Stroupe

Prentiss County School Board
– District 1
• Jason McCoy
• Jimmy Wayne Russell
• Perry Walden (i)

– District 2
• Rickie Davis (i)
• Shelia Johnson
• Claude Kermit Keenum
• Richard Tollison

Tippah County School Board
– S. Tippah, District 1
• Martin “Marty” Bruce Miskelly
• Ron Sanderson

– Referendum on recombining assessor, collector offices
• For
• Against

Tishomingo County School Board
– District 2
• Jeff Allred
• Anthony L. Whirley (i)

Union County School Board
– District 2
• Mickey Basil
• Gary G. Gray (i)

NEMS Daily Journal