Corinth captures milestone win

Daily Journal reports

CORINTH – Corinth's Lady Warriors claimed their first-ever North Half victory Monday night, knocking off J.Z. George 52-30.

Corinth, which improved to 11-15, led 25-14 at the break and never looked back.

Whitney Mayes led the Lady Warriors with 14 points, while Erica Grayson added 13.

Corrinth plays Nettleton at 7 p.m. Thursday at Ripley.

Baldwyn 53, Leland 30

BALDWYN – Haley Cox scored 15 points and Shaq Price totaled 10 to lead the Lady Bearcats past Leland.

Baldwyn, which improved to 26-4, will host the North Mississippi Class 2A tournament, beginning with Water Valley at 4 p.m. Thursday.

Itawamba 59, Louisville 47

FULTON – Despite Louisville's Dee Forrest scoring a game-high 33 points, the Lady Indians prevailed.

Keisha Shumpert and Bronson Rodgers did their part by scoring 21 and 10 points, respectively.

Itawamba now plays at Pontotoc 4 p.m. Thursday.

Walnut 63, Nanih Waiya 53

NANIH WAIYA – Trailing 27-23 at the break, the Lady Wildcats roared back in the second half to claim the victory.

Heather Brackey led Walnut with 22 points, followed by Whitney Pluse with 12.

The Lady Wildcats outscored Nanih Waiya 18-8 in the third frame.

Walnut now plays Potts Camp at 7 p.m. Thursday.

Houlka 57, H.W. Byers 55

HOULKA – Keona Blanchard scored 21 points to lead Houlka to the win.

Byers, led by Ashley Hughes' 33 points, held a 35-33 advantage after three quarters.

Houlka plays Falkner at 4 p.m. Thursday.

Pontotoc 52, Yazoo County 47

PONTOTOC – Tied 27-apiece at the half, the Lady Warriors outscored the Lady Panthers 25-20 in the final two quarters to post the victory.

Amy Reeder led Pontotoc, who plays host to Itawamba at 4 p.m. Thursday, with 27 points. The Lady Warriors will host the North Mississippi Class 4A tournament.

Ashland 69, S.V. Marshall 30

ASHLAND – The Lady Blue Devils collected their 23rd win of the season by disposing of S.V. Marshall.

Marneshia Richard led Ashland with 14 points, while Trinity Franklin finished with 11.

The Lady Blue Devils play Coahoma County at 8:30 p.m. Thursday at Baldwyn.

Ripley 101, Humphreys County 32

RIPLEY – The defending Class 3A state champion Lady Tigers cruised past Humphreys County behind Jazmyn Vernor's 33 points.

Miayorka Johnson added 26, while Sierra Williamson finished with 18.

Ripley will host Cleveland at 4 p.m. Thursday.

Potts Camp 68, East Union 39

POTTS CAMP – After defeating East Union, the Lady Cardinals now turn their focus toward Walnut at 7 p.m. Thursday.

Against the Lady Urchins, Arnetta Howell scored a game-high 34 points.

The win improved Potts Camp to 25-9.

Coffeeville 57, Myrtle 55

COFFEEVILLE – There will be a new Class 1A champion.

Coffeeville, which plays 5:30 p.m. Thursday against the Thrasher-East Oktibbeha winner, made sure of that Monday by upending defending state champ Myrtle.

The Lady Hawks conclude their season with a 20-10 mark.

Falkner 78, Weir 37

FALKNER – The Lady Eagles jumped on the Lady Lions early and often en route to the win.

Falkner, who improved to 27-4 and plays Houlka at 4 p.m. Thursday, was led in scoring by Mary Beth Smith's 16 points.

Pam Williams paced Weir with 20 points.

Oxford 47, Lanier 40

OXFORD – Cynthia McClain and Amanda Johnson each scored 14 points to lead the Lady Chargers to victory.

Oxford, ranked No. 2 in The Daily Journal Poll, improved to 27-4 and plays Saltillo Thursday at Pontotoc. Tip-off is slated for 7 p.m.