ELECTION RESULTS 2013

By NEMS Daily Journal

Click here for results from races as we get them. All results are unofficial. Click the county of the cities where race is for results.

The candidates listed below did not have opposition and will move on to the June 4th general election.

AMORY

Alderman-at-Large
• Wes Kirkpatrick, R

Ward 3 Alderman
• Tony Poss, D, (i)
• James T. (Jimmy) Blankenship, R

Ward 4 Alderman
Eddie Wilemon, R

BALDWYN
City Clerk 6
• Nan Nanney (i)

Alderman At Large
• Jason McKay (i)

Alderman Ward 2
• Tom Nelson (i)

BOONEVILLE

Ward 2 Alderman
• Jeff Williams, D, (i)

Ward 4 Alderman
• Steven Young, R

At Large Alderman
• Danny Inman, R

BRUCE
Ward 4 Alderman
• Steve Nelson, D, (i)
• Alfredo Camargo, R

Ward 5 Alderman
• Lyn Parsons, R, (i)

FARMINGTON

Mayor
• Dale Fortenberry, R, (i)

FULTON

Ward 4 Alderman
• Barry Childers, D, (i)

HOUSTON

Alderman District 1
• Bobby G. Mooneyham, D
• Raymond A. “Tony” Uhiren, R (i)

District 2 Alderman
• Shenia Kirby Jones, D (i)

District 3 Alderman
• Patricia Burgess Southerland, D

District 4 Alderman
• Willie Gates McKinney, D, (i)

MANTACHIE
Mayor
• Blake Buckanan, R

Alderman At Large
• Timmy “Red” Spradlin, D
• Dan Moore Jr., R

Ward 1 Alderman
• Roy Norris, D

Ward 2 Alderman
• Matt Fennell, D, (i)
• Cory Jones, R

Ward 4 Alderman
• Wilton Cooper, D

NEW ALBANY

At-Large Alderman
• Scott Dunnam, D, (i)

OKOLONA

Ward 3 Alderman
• Eldridge Lowe, D, (i)

Ward 6 Alderman
• Anthony Floyd, D, (i)

OXFORD

Alderman-at-Large
• John Morgan, D, (i)

Ward 1 Alderman
• J.P. “Jay” Hughes Jr., D
• Ney Williams, R, (i)

Ward 2 Alderman
• Ernest “E.O.” Oliver, R, (i)
• Robyn Tannehill, D

Ward 3 Alderman
• Janice Antonow, D, (i)

Ward 6 Alderman
• Jason Bailey, R, (i)

PONTOTOC

Ward 1 Alderman
• Lena Chewe, D, (i)
• Kevin Walls, R

Ward 4 Alderman
• Regina Patterson, R

RIPLEY

Mayor
• Lewis Davis, D
• Chris Marsalis, R, (i)

Ward 2 Alderman
• Kenneth W. Brown Sr., R

Ward 3 Alderman
• Jackie Lenell McKenzie, D, (i)

SALTILLO
Mayor
Steve Brooks, D

SHANNON
Alderman at large
• Carl Trice, D, (i)

Alderman Ward 1
• Brian Thompson, D, (i)

Alderman Ward 4
• Paul Lyles, D, (i)

TUPELO
Mayor
Fred Pitts, R
Jason Shelton, D

Ward 3
• Melony Armstrong, D

Ward 7
• Willie Jennings (I), D

STARKVILLE
Dan Moreland, R