High School football MHSAA State Championship games

High School football
MHSAA State Championship games
(at Memorial Stadium in Jackson)
Class 1A
Friday: Durant (14-0) vs. Mount Olive (10-4), 11 a.m.
Class 2A
Friday: Calhoun City (15-0) vs. Lumberton (13-1), 3 p.m.
Class 3A
Saturday: Aberdeen (14-1) vs. Forest (14-0), 11 a.m.
Class 4A
Saturday: Lafayette (15-0) vs. North Pike (14-1), 3 p.m.
Class 5A
Saturday: West Point (13-1) vs. Brookhaven (9-4), 7 p.m.
Class 6A
Friday: South Panola (14-0) vs. Meridian (14-0), 7 p.m.
semifinal scores
Class 1A
Durant 38, Okolona 15
Mount Olive 19, Dexter 7
Class 2A
Calhoun City 30, West Bolivar 19
Lumberton 18, Taylorsville 6
Class 3A
Aberdeen 28, Winona 0
Forest 21, Tylertown 0
Class 4A
Lafayette 20, Noxubee County 0
North Pike 20, Mendenhall 0
Class 5A
West Point 47, Ridgeland 0
Brookhaven 27, West Jones 26
Class 6A
South Panola 43, Madison Central 7
Meridian 34, Oak Grove 0
H.S. Basketball
Monday’s summaries
(G) South Pontotoc 55, Ingomar 43
Ingomar 2 18 6 17 - 43
South Pontotoc 11 15 13 16 - 55
Leading Scorers: (SP) Emily Henson 16, Cece Costilow 14, Cortney 10. (I) Kayla Stevens 12, Reid Little 11, Shelly Grisom 10.
(B) Ingomar 80, South Pontotoc 61
Ingomar 30 13 21 16 - 80
South Pontotoc 3 24 13 21 - 61
Leading scorers: (I) Henry Foster 20, Steven Foster 18, Tanner McCollum 16, Wesley Jumper 14; (SP) Jonathan Duncan 14, Tyson Berry 13, Wesley Barefield 11.
Records: South Pontotoc 0-7.
Walnut Invitational Tournament
(G) Potts Camp 59, Blue Mountain 38
Potts Camp 17 17 16 9 - 59
Blue Mountain 5 16 4 13 - 38
Leading scorers: (PC) Tenesha Woods 31; (BM) Danette Williams 12, A. Knox 10.
(B) Potts Camp 75, Blue Mountain 45
Potts Camp 24 20 18 13 - 75
Blue Mountain 16 10 7 12 - 45
Leading scorers: (PC) Allen Robinson 17, Antonio Love 12, Quintin Hawkins 10, L. Richmond 10; (BM) Josh Girley 9, Larimie Bean 9.
(G) Ashland 62, Walnut 55
Ashland 6 23 12 20 - 62
Walnut 16 14 13 12 - 55
Leading scorers: (A) Preston 16, Smith 13, Kawanda Galmore 10. (W) Presley Pulse 18, Becky Robinson.
Records: Walnut 3-3.
(B) Ashland 69, Walnut 41
Ashland 22 19 16 12 - 69
Walnut 9 8 10 14 - 41
Leading scorers: (A) Jeremy Williams 17. (W) Cody Haven 9.
Records: Walnut 0-6.
this week’s schedule TOday
Aberdeen at Noxubee County
Amory at Caledonia
Baldwyn at Itawamba AHS
Corinth at Ripley
Coldwater at Holly Springs
Eupora at Calhoun City
Houlka at South Pontotoc
Houston at East Webster
Ingomar at New Albany
Jumpertown at Pine Grove
Lafayette at Bruce (Girls)
Myrtle at Blue Mountain
Nettleton at Shannon
New Site at Wheeler
Oxford at Ashland
Pontotoc at Tupelo
Starkville at Louisville
Thrasher at Falkner
Tishomingo County at North Pontotoc
West Point at West Oktibbeha
ICSD Tournament (Tremont, Mantachie)
thursday
Oak Hill at Calhoun
Oxford at Lafayette
County Tourn. at Dorsey (Itawamba)
East Webster Tournament (East Webster)
ICSD Tournament (Tremont, Mantachie)
North Pontotoc Invitational (Hamilton, Hickory Flat)
South Pontotoc Tournament (Bruce, Pontotoc, South Pontotoc, Houlka)
Walnut Invitational Tournament
(G) Blue Mountain vs. Ashland, 6 p.m.
(B) Blue Mountain vs. Ashland, 7:30 p.m.

Friday
Aberdeen at Baldwyn
Biggersville at Pine Grove
Booneville at Belmont
Bruce at Okolona
Calhoun City at Houston
Columbus at Starkville
Kossuth at Corinth
Hamilton at Blue Mountain
Ashland at Holly Springs
Ingomar at Myrtle
Jumpertown at Thrasher
Mantachie at Mooreville
New Hope at New Site
Oxford at Tupelo
Ripley at Alcorn Central
Saltillo at Nettleton
Tishomingo County at Shannon
Wheeler at Falkner
Hatley Tournament (Amory, Hatley, Smithville)
North Pontotoc Invitational (Hamilton, Hickory Flat)
South Pontotoc Tournament (Pontotoc, South Pontotoc, Houlka)
Walnut Invitational Tournament
(G) Walnut vs. Potts Camp, 6 p.m.
(B) Walnut vs. Potts Camp, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
Marshall at Oak Hill
Belmont at Kossuth
Hickory Flat at Myrtle
Alcorn Central at Biggersville
West Point at Starkville
North Pontotoc Invitational
Okolona Hardwood Classic (Aberdeen, Calhoun City, Shannon)
South Pontotoc Tournament (Bruce, Pontotoc, South Pontotoc, Houlka)
Hatley Tournament (Amory, Hatley, Smithville)
Walnut Invitational Tournament
(G) Ashland vs. Potts Camp, 3:00 p.m.
(B) Ashland vs. Potts Camp, 4:30 p.m.
(G) Walnut vs. Blue Mountain, 6:00 p.m.
(B) Walnut vs. Blue Mountain, 7:30 p.m.
college basketball
SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE
men’s standngs
Conference All Games
Eastern W L PCT W L PCT
Tennessee 0 0 .000 5 0 1.000
Vanderbilt 0 0 .000 5 1 .833
Florida 0 0 .000 5 1 .833
Kentucky 0 0 .000 4 1 .800
South Carolina 0 0 .000 3 1 .750
Georgia 0 0 .000 4 2 .667
Western W L PCT W L PCT
Mississippi State 0 0 .000 4 0 1.000
Arkansas 0 0 .000 3 1 .750
Ole Miss 0 0 .000 3 1 .750
LSU 0 0 .000 4 2 .667
Alabama 0 0 .000 3 3 .500
Auburn 0 0 .000 1 4 .200
Sunday
LSU 80, South Alabama 65
Georgia 61, Manhattan 58
Florida 55, Florida State 51
Today
Ole Miss at Miami, 6 p.m.
Boston at Kentucky, 6 p.m.
Middle Tenn. at Tennessee, 6:30 p.m.
Georgia Southwestern at Auburn, 7 p.m.
Houston at LSU, 7 p.m.
Florida Atlantic at Miss. State, 7 p.m.
other South men’s Scores
Apprentice 82, St. Andrew’s 78
Belmont 87, Tennessee St. 72
Campbell 77, Johnson C. Smith 64
Campbellsville 81, Asbury 67
Davidson 69, Monmouth, N.J. 53
Fairleigh Dickinson 83, Longwood 78
Florida Aamp&M 93, Webber 70
King, Tenn. 110, Milligan 88
Lindsey Wilson 89, Berea 60
Loyola, Md. 73, Morgan St. 67
Marshall 88, Fla. International 79
Nicholls St. 89, Southern, NO 52
S.C.-Upstate 93, UNC Asheville 91, OT
UAB 78, Troy 57
UNC Greensboro 82, N. Carolina Aamp&T 70
Union, Tenn. 86, William Carey 74
VMI 151, Cent. Pennsylvania 92
South women’s Scores
Appalachian St. 100, Elon 67
Brescia 78, Mid-Continent 67
Brevard 71, UNC Asheville 61
Cumberland, Tenn. 62, Bryan 45
Furman 61, Coll. of Charleston 56
Hampton 52, Radford 51
Kentucky St. 65, Paine 56
Lindenwood 87, Fisk 49
Louisiana-Lafayette 88, New Orleans 27
Miami 85, Southern U. 36
S. Arkansas 72, Lambuth 41
S.C.-Aiken 70, Lenoir-Rhyne 41
Samford 63, W. Carolina 48
Stetson 70, Jacksonville St. 52
Tusculum 64, King, Tenn. 46
Union, Ky. 73, Lee 66
Xavier, NO 60, LSU-Shreveport 58
Sunday’s late summary
(W) Ole Miss 70, Illinois 61
Ole Miss (5-2)
Byrd 0-2 0-0 0, Marbra 2-5 2-2 6, Nelson 2-8 0-0 5, McFarland 7-15 4-7 24, Melson 7-12 7-9 21, Hope 3-11 1-2 7, Laws 2-6 0-0 5, Slusher 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 24-60 14-20 70.
Illinois (3-4)
Penn 10-19 4-6 24, Rukavina 2-4 1-2 6, McGee 0-4 3-8 3, Mitchell 3-8 0-0 6, McCully 1-6 0-0 2, Burke 1-4 2-2 4, Blinn 1-5 0-0 3, GodBold 4-7 0-0 8, Moore 2-9 0-0 5. Totals 24-66 10-18 61.
Halftime – Illinois 28-23. 3-Point Goals – Ole Miss 8-18 (Nelson 1-4, McFarland 6-11, Laws 1-3), Illinois 3-18 (Rukavina 1-1, McCully 0-3, Burke 0-3, Blinn 1-4, GodBold 0-1, Moore 1-6). Fouled out – None. Rebounds – Ole Miss 36 (Laws 9), Illinois 47 (Penn 14). Assists – Ole Miss 17 (Melson 9), Illinois 15 (McCully). Total Fouls – Ole Miss 13, Illinois 16.
college football
Conerly Trophy Finalists
Award presented tonight in Jackson
Alcorn: Brandon Bridge, Fr., QB
Belhaven: Alex Williams, Soph., QB
Delta State: Micah Davis, Jr., QB
Jackson State: Casey Therriault, Jr., QB
Millsaps: Shane Bowser, Jr., RB
Mississippi College: Tommy Reyer, Jr., QB
Mississippi State: Chris White, Sr., LB
Miss. Valley State: Markkus Davis, Sr., DB
Ole Miss: Jeremiah Masoli, Sr., QB
Southern Miss: Austin Davis, Jr., QB
AP Top 25 POLL
The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:
W-L Pts Pvs.
1. Oregon (36) 11-0 1,475 1
2. Auburn (23) 12-0 1,456 2
3. TCU (1) 12-0 1,383 4
4. Wisconsin 11-1 1,289 5
5. Stanford 11-1 1,283 7
6. Ohio State 11-1 1,184 8
7. Michigan State 11-1 1,098 11
8. Arkansas 10-2 1,094 12
9. Boise State 10-1 908 3
10. Oklahoma 10-2 886 14
11. LSU 10-2 856 6
12. Virginia Tech 10-2 761 13
13. Nebraska 10-2 740 16
14. Nevada 11-1 736 19
15. Missouri 10-2 691 15
16. Oklahoma State 10-2 599 10
17. Alabama 9-3 597 9
18. South Carolina 9-3 591 18
19. Texas Aamp&M 9-3 582 17
20. Florida State 9-3 356 22
21. Utah 10-2 249 23
22. Mississippi State 8-4 224 25
23. West Virginia 8-3 147 –
24. Northern Illinois 10-2 130 –
25. Hawaii 9-3 43 –
Others receiving votes: Arizona 34, Maryland 29, Tulsa 28, Connecticut 16, Navy 14, UCF 12, San Diego St. 5, Air Force 2, N.C. State 2.
USA Today Top 25 Poll
The USA Today Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, total points (25 points for first place through one point for 25th), and previous ranking:
W-L Pts Pvs.
1. Oregon (46) 11-0 1,459 1
2. Auburn (10) 12-0 1,419 2
3. TCU (3) 12-0 1,343 4
4. Wisconsin 11-1 1,282 5
5. Stanford 11-1 1,233 8
6. Ohio State 11-1 1,213 7
7. Michigan State 11-1 1,083 10
8. Arkansas 10-2 1,012 12
9. Oklahoma 10-2 943 13
10. Boise State 10-1 869 3
11. Virginia Tech 10-2 843 14
12. LSU 10-2 796 6
13. Nebraska 10-2 773 15
14. Missouri 10-2 666 16
15. Oklahoma State 10-2 661 9
16. South Carolina 9-3 626 17
17. Nevada 11-1 621 19
18. Texas Aamp&M 9-3 503 18
19. Alabama 9-3 501 11
20. Florida State 9-3 353 21
21. Utah 10-2 291 22
22. Mississippi State 8-4 223 25
23. Northern Illinois 10-2 130 NR
24. West Virginia 8-3 110 NR
25. Central Florida 9-3 62 NR
Others receiving votes: Arizona 47; Hawaii 40; Maryland 34; North Carolina State 18; San Diego State 11; Navy 4; Tulsa 3; Air Force 1; Iowa 1; South Florida 1.
This week’s schedule
Thursday
Arizona St. at Arizona, 7 p.m.
Friday
MAC Championship, Northern Illinois vs. Miami (Ohio), at Detroit, 6 p.m.
Illinois at Fresno St., 9:15 p.m.
Saturday
East
Rutgers at West Virginia, 11 a.m.
South
CUSA Championship, SMU at UCF, 11 a.m.
Troy at Florida Atlantic, 1 p.m.
Nevada at Louisiana Tech, 2 p.m.
SEC Championship, Auburn vs. South Carolina, at Atlanta, 2 p.m.
Middle Tenn. at Fla. International, 5 p.m.
ACC Championship, Virginia Tech vs. Florida St., at Charlotte, N.C., 6:45 p.m.
Connecticut at South Florida, 7 p.m.
Midwest
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 11 a.m.
Southwest
Big 12 Championship, Oklahoma vs. Nebraska at Arlington, Texas, 7 p.m.
Far West
Utah St. at Boise St., 2 p.m.
Oregon at Oregon St., 2:30 p.m.
San Jose St. at Idaho, 4 p.m.
Washington at Washington St., 6 p.m.
UNLV at Hawaii, 9:30 p.m.
Southern Cal at UCLA, 9:30 p.m.
SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE
Conference Overall
Eastern W L PF PA W L PF PA
South Carolina 5 3 222 179 9 3 399 242
Florida 4 4 224 186 7 5 351 253
Georgia 3 5 232 200 6 6 411 277
Tennessee 3 5 179 205 6 6 324 296
Kentucky 2 6 214 267 6 6 396 342
Vanderbilt 1 7 96 271 2 10 203 374
Western W L PF PA W L PF PA
Auburn 8 0 306 224 12 0 499 301
Arkansas 6 2 290 225 10 2 447 273
LSU 6 2 212 165 10 2 345 213
Alabama 5 3 218 143 9 3 415 169
Mississippi St 4 4 151 173 8 4 325 244
Ole Miss 1 7 194 300 4 8 367 421
Week 13 Scores
Mississippi St. 31, Ole Miss 23
Auburn 28, Alabama 27
Tennessee 24, Kentucky 14
Arkansas 31, LSU 23
Florida St. 31, Florida 7
South Carolina 29, Clemson 7
Wake Forest 34, Vanderbilt 13
Georgia 42, Georgia Tech 34
Saturday’s SEC Championship
Auburn vs. South Carolina, 3 p.m.
CONFERENCE USA
Conference Overall
East W L PF PA W L PF PA
UCF 7 1 326 165 9 3 422 227
Southern Miss 5 3 360 277 8 4 451 353
East Carolina 5 3 346 327 6 6 458 521
Marshall 4 4 170 209 5 7 250 345
UAB 3 5 198 253 4 8 316 379
Memphis 0 8 128 306 1 11 173 478
West W L PF PA W L PF PA
Tulsa 6 2 346 233 9 3 476 359
SMU 6 2 232 201 7 5 339 326
Houston 4 4 327 245 5 7 452 386
UTEP 3 5 182 207 6 6 314 305
Rice 3 5 269 337 4 8 344 462
Tulane 2 6 219 343 4 8 299 446
Week 13 Scores
SMU 45, East Carolina 38, OT
Tulsa 56, Southern Miss 50
UCF 37, Memphis 17
Marshall 38, Tulane 23
Rice 28, UAB 23
Texas Tech 35, Houston 20
Saturday’s C-USA Championship
SMU at UCF, 11 a.m.
NCAA Football Championship Subdivision Playoffs
Saturday’s Second Round
Western Illinois (8-4) at Appalachian State (9-2)
Wofford (9-2) at Jacksonville State (9-2)
Lehigh (10-2) at Delaware (9-2)
New Hampshire (7-4) at Bethune-Cookman (10-1)
Georgia Southern (8-4) at William amp& Mary (8-3)
North Dakota State (8-4) at Montana State (9-2)
Villanova (7-4) at Stephen F. Austin (9-2)
Southeast Missouri State (9-2) at Eastern Washington (9-2)
Quarterfinals: Dec. 10-11
Semifinals: Dec. 17-18
Championship: Jan. 7 at Frisco, Texas
NCAA Division II Playoffs
Saturday’s Quarterfinals
Delta State (9-3) at Albany State, Ga. (11-0), 11 a.m.
Augustana, S.D. (11-1) at Minnesota-Duluth (12-0)
Central Missouri (11-2) at Northwest Missouri State (11-1)
Shepherd (11-1) at Mercyhurst (10-2)
Semifinals: Dec. 11-12
Championship: Dec. 18 at Florence, Ala.
NCAA Division III Playoffs
Saturday’s Quarterfinals
Mary Hardin-Baylor (12-0) at Wesley (11-0)
Alfred (10-2) at Mount Union (12-0)
Wisconsin-Whitewater (12-0) at North Central (12-0)
Bethel, Minn. (11-1), St. Thomas (12-0)
Semifinals: Dec. 11
Championship: Dec. 18 at Salem, Va.
NAIA Playoffs
Saturday’s Semifinals
MidAmerica Nazarene at Sioux Falls
Saint Xavier at Carroll, Mont. (12-0)
Championship: Dec. 18 at Rome, Ga.
College Volleyball
All-SEC Volleyball Team
(Selected by league coaches)
First Team
Lauren Bledsoe, Florida
Kelly Murphy, Florida
Callie Rivers, Florida
Lauren Rapp, Kentucky
Angela Bensend, LSU
Desiree Elliott, LSU
Regina Thomas, Ole Miss
Nikki Fowler, Tennessee
Kayla Jeter, Tennessee
Second Team
Kayla Fitterer, Alabama
Jasmine Norton, Arkansas
Morgan Johns, Auburn
Cassandra Anderson, Florida
Kristy Jaeckel, Florida
Valentina Gonzalez, Georgia
Stephanie Klefot, Kentucky
Michele Williams, LSU
Ashley Newsome, Mississippi State
Leah Hinkey, Tennessee
All-Freshmen
Raymariely Santos, Arkansas
Camila Jersonsky, Auburn
Chanel Brown, Florida
Whitney Billings, Kentucky
Desiree Elliott, LSU
Juliette Thevenin, South Carolina
Kelsey Robinson, Tennessee
Player of the Year: Kelly Murphy, Florida
Libero of the Year: Stephanie Klefot, Kentucky
Freshman of the Year: Desiree Elliott, LSU
Co-Scholar-Athletes of the Year: Lauren Rapp, Kentucky; Nikki Fowler, Tennessee
Coach of the Year: Mary Wise, Florida
community colleges
Monday’s summaries
(W) Northwest-Shoals 81, ICC 64
Halftime: Northwest-Shoals, 42-36
Leading scorers: (ICC) Ebony Williams 17, Jameika Hoskins 13, Anna Dill 12; (NW) Bionca Hill 19, Nikkia Jordan 13, Tamya Thompson 12, Briana Walker 11, Amber Smith 10.
Records: ICC 5-2; NW-Shoals 6-3
(M) Northwest-Shoals 74, ICC 67
Halftime: Northwest-Shoals, 33-31
Leading scorers: (ICC) Akeem Cadell 15, Todd Nelson 15, Melvin Morgan 13; (NW) Carlos Clayborn 20, Reggie Brice 15, Jermaine Hooks 13.
Records: ICC 2-5; NW-Shoals n/a
(W) Meridian 81, Northeast 74
Halftime: Meridian 39-37.
Leading Scorers: (M) Norianna Hayens 23, Chasity Kearney 20, Arbissa Galloway 18. (NE) Amber Johnson 26.
Records: Meridian 7-3, Northeast 2-4.
TOday
Arkansas Baptist at Northwest
Thursday
Itawamba at Coahoma
Holmes at East Mississippi
Northwest at Northeast
college soccer
NCAA men’s division i
national championship
Quarterfinals
Friday-Saturday
Louisville vs. UCLA
North Carolina vs. SMU
Akron vs. California
Michigan vs. Maryland
At Santa Barbara, Calif.
Semifinals: Friday, Dec. 10
Championship: Sunday, Dec. 12
NCAA women’s division i
national championship
Friday’s Semifinals
At Cary, N.C.
Ohio State vs. Notre Dame
Stanford vs. Boston College
Sunday’s Championship
Semifinal winners
pro football
National Football League
www.nfl.com
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East W L T Pct PF PA
New England 9 2 0 .818 334 266
N.Y. Jets 9 2 0 .818 264 187
Miami 6 5 0 .545 205 225
Buffalo 2 9 0 .182 229 295
South W L T Pct PF PA
Indianapolis 6 5 0 .545 282 252
Jacksonville 6 5 0 .545 240 294
Houston 5 6 0 .455 264 287
Tennessee 5 6 0 .455 257 218
North W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 8 3 0 .727 250 188
Pittsburgh 8 3 0 .727 254 181
Cleveland 4 7 0 .364 216 229
Cincinnati 2 9 0 .182 225 288
West W L T Pct PF PA
Kansas City 7 4 0 .636 285 231
San Diego 6 5 0 .545 310 225
Oakland 5 6 0 .455 255 256
Denver 3 8 0 .273 250 323
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Giants 7 4 0 .636 277 240
Philadelphia 7 4 0 .636 310 257
Washington 5 6 0 .455 215 262
Dallas 3 8 0 .273 256 301
South W L T Pct PF PA
Atlanta 9 2 0 .818 276 209
New Orleans 8 3 0 .727 265 197
Tampa Bay 7 4 0 .636 219 223
Carolina 1 10 0 .091 140 276
North W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 8 3 0 .727 222 172
Green Bay 7 4 0 .636 269 166
Minnesota 4 7 0 .364 189 239
Detroit 2 9 0 .182 258 282
West W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 5 6 0 .455 209 275
St. Louis 5 6 0 .455 213 231
San Francisco 4 7 0 .364 187 225
Arizona 3 8 0 .273 194 319
Week 12
Thursday
New England 45, Detroit 24
New Orleans 30, Dallas 27
N.Y. Jets 26, Cincinnati 10
Sunday
Houston 20, Tennessee 0
Atlanta 20, Green Bay 17
Minnesota 17, Washington 13
N.Y. Giants 24, Jacksonville 20
Pittsburgh 19, Buffalo 16, OT
Cleveland 24, Carolina 23
Kansas City 42, Seattle 24
Miami 33, Oakland 17
St. Louis 36, Denver 33
Chicago 31, Philadelphia 26
Baltimore 17, Tampa Bay 10
San Diego 36, Indianapolis 14
Monday
San Francisco 27, Arizona 6
Week 13
Thursday
Houston at Philadelphia, 7:20 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 5
San Francisco at Green Bay, noon
Denver at Kansas City, noon
Buffalo at Minnesota, noon
Jacksonville at Tennessee, noon
Cleveland at Miami, noon
Chicago at Detroit, noon
Washington at N.Y. Giants, noon
New Orleans at Cincinnati, noon
Oakland at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.
Carolina at Seattle, 3:15 p.m.
St. Louis at Arizona, 3:15 p.m.
Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 3:15 p.m.
Dallas at Indianapolis, 3:15 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 7:20 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 6
N.Y. Jets at New England, 7:30 p.m.
Canadian Football League
www.cfl.ca
Division Finals
East: Montreal 48, Toronto 17
West: Saskatchewan 20, Calgary 16
Grey Cup
Sunday at Edmonton, Alberta
Montreal 21, Saskatchewan 18
Pro basketball
national basketball association
www.nba.com
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division W L Pct GB
Boston 12 4 .750 –
New York 9 9 .500 4
New Jersey 6 11 .353 61/2
Toronto 6 11 .353 61/2
Philadelphia 4 13 .235 81/2
Southeast Division W L Pct GB
Orlando 12 4 .750 –
Atlanta 11 7 .611 2
Miami 10 8 .556 3
Charlotte 6 11 .353 61/2
Washington 5 11 .313 7
Central Division W L Pct GB
Chicago 9 6 .600 –
Indiana 8 7 .533 1
Cleveland 7 9 .438 21/2
Detroit 6 11 .353 4
Milwaukee 6 11 .353 4
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division W L Pct GB
San Antonio 14 2 .875 –
Dallas 13 4 .765 11/2
New Orleans 12 5 .706 21/2
Memphis 7 10 .412 71/2
Houston 5 12 .294 91/2
Northwest Division W L Pct GB
Utah 14 5 .737 –
Oklahoma City 12 6 .667 1 1/2
Denver 10 6 .625 2 1/2
Portland 8 8 .500 4 1/2
Minnesota 4 13 .235 9
Pacific Division W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 13 4 .765 –
Golden State 8 9 .471 5
Phoenix 8 9 .471 5
Sacramento 4 11 .267 8
L.A. Clippers 3 15 .167 101/2
Sunday
Atlanta 96, Toronto 78
New York 125, Detroit 116,2OT
San Antonio 109, New Orleans 95
Utah 109, L.A. Clippers 97
Houston 99, Oklahoma City 98
New Jersey 98, Portland 96
Denver 138, Phoenix 133
Indiana 95, L.A. Lakers 92
Monday
Miami 105, Washington 94
Oklahoma City 95, New Orleans 89
Dallas 101, Houston 91
Utah 109, Milwaukee 88
Today
Boston at Cleveland, 6 p.m.
Detroit at Orlando, 6 p.m.
Portland at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
New Jersey at New York, 6:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Sacramento, 9 p.m.
San Antonio at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.
Wednesday
Memphis at Atlanta, 6 p.m.
Oklahoma City at New Jersey, 6 p.m.
Washington at Toronto, 6 p.m.
Portland at Boston, 6:30 p.m.
Detroit at Miami, 6:30 p.m.
Orlando at Chicago, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at New Orleans, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Houston, 7:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Denver, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Utah, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.
NBA scoring LEADERS
G FG FT PTS AVG.
Durant, OKC 15 135 118 411 27.4
Rose, CHI 14 144 66 372 26.6
Bryant, LAL 17 152 121 451 26.5
Nowitzki, DAL 16 155 94 417 26.1
Ellis, GOL 17 161 78 424 24.9
Gordon, LAC 16 126 117 388 24.3
Westbrook, OKC 17 129 142 404 23.8
Anthony, DEN 16 135 98 380 23.8
Stoudemire, NYK 18 151 115 422 23.4
James, MIA 17 127 127 397 23.4
Martin, HOU 16 105 123 368 23.0
Howard, ORL 16 125 112 362 22.6
Williams, UTA 18 129 109 395 21.9
Granger, IND 15 115 56 326 21.7
Beasley, MIN 16 138 53 345 21.6
Ginobili, SAN 16 109 82 345 21.6
Gay, MEM 17 143 56 366 21.5
Gasol, LAL 17 144 77 365 21.5
Wade, MIA 16 113 103 341 21.3
Richardson, PHX 17 137 34 357 21.0
Pro hockey
National Hockey League
www.nhl.com
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Philadelphia 25 15 6 4 34 87 61
Pittsburgh 26 16 8 2 34 79 62
N.Y. Rangers 26 14 11 1 29 74 69
New Jersey 24 8 14 2 18 45 69
N.Y. Islanders 22 5 12 5 15 46 72
Northeast GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Montreal 24 15 8 1 31 60 47
Boston 22 12 8 2 26 59 46
Ottawa 25 11 13 1 23 58 75
Buffalo 25 9 13 3 21 62 73
Toronto 22 8 11 3 19 48 61
Southeast GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 25 17 6 2 36 86 68
Tampa Bay 24 13 8 3 29 73 78
Atlanta 24 12 9 3 27 77 72
Carolina 24 10 11 3 23 71 78
Florida 22 10 12 0 20 57 57
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Detroit 21 15 4 2 32 73 56
Columbus 22 14 8 0 28 62 53
Chicago 26 13 11 2 28 79 74
St. Louis 22 12 7 3 27 57 57
Nashville 22 9 8 5 23 51 60
Northwest GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 22 12 7 3 27 68 59
Colorado 23 13 9 1 27 83 71
Minnesota 23 11 10 2 24 56 65
Calgary 24 10 12 2 22 67 69
Edmonton 23 7 12 4 18 59 89
Pacific GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Dallas 23 14 8 1 29 68 62
Phoenix 22 11 6 5 27 66 65
Los Angeles 22 13 9 0 26 63 55
San Jose 22 11 7 4 26 65 63
Anaheim 25 11 11 3 25 64 77
Note: 2 points for win, 1 for overtime loss.
Sunday
Washington 3, Carolina 2, SO
Atlanta 4, Boston 1
Detroit 4, Columbus 2
Monday
Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 1
Dallas 4, Carolina 1
Edmonton 4, Ottawa 1
Calgary 3, Minnesota 0
Los Angeles at Anaheim, late
Today
Tampa Bay at Toronto, 6 p.m.
Phoenix at Nashville, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Chicago, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.
Wednesday
Edmonton at Montreal, 6 p.m.
Boston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
Nashville at Columbus, 6 p.m.
Washington at St. Louis, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.
Florida at Anaheim, 9 p.m.
Nhl scoring LEADERS
GP G A PTS
Sidney Crosby, Pit 25 18 22 40
Steven Stamkos, TB 24 21 18 39
Alex Ovechkin, Was 25 10 22 32
Alexander Semin, Was 25 18 12 30
Martin St. Louis, TB 24 8 21 29
Brad Richards, Dal 22 11 17 28
Patrick Sharp, Chi 25 15 12 27
Daniel Sedin, Van 22 13 14 27
Eric Staal, Car 23 11 16 27
Nicklas Backstrom, Was 25 9 18 27
Henrik Sedin, Van 22 2 25 27
Corey Perry, Anh 25 11 15 26
Milan Hejduk, Col 23 8 18 26
Pro golf
World Golf Ranking
1. Lee Westwood Eng 8.68
2. Tiger Woods USA 7.89
3. Martin Kaymer Ger 7.70
4. Phil Mickelson USA 7.31
5. Steve Stricker USA 6.68
6. Jim Furyk USA 6.66
7. Paul Casey Eng 6.06
8. Ian Poulter Eng 5.82
9. Luke Donald Eng 5.81
10. Rory McIlroy NIr 5.62
11. Graeme McDowell NIr 5.60
12. Matt Kuchar USA 5.10
13. Ernie Els SAf 5.02
14. Dustin Johnson USA 4.84
15. Francesco Molinari Ita 4.60
16. Robert Karlsson Swe 4.42
17. Edoardo Molinari Ita 4.24
18. Hunter Mahan USA 4.19
19. Retief Goosen SAf 4.17
20. Adam Scott Aus 3.88
21. Zach Johnson USA 3.84
22. Padraig Harrington Irl 3.80
23. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 3.76
24. Robert Allenby Aus 3.74
25. Rickie Fowler USA 3.63
26. Anthony Kim USA 3.62
27. Bubba Watson USA 3.54
28. Justin Rose Eng 3.49
29. Miguel Angel Jimenez Esp 3.49
30. Kim Kyung-Tae Kor 3.43
31. Ross Fisher Eng 3.42
32. Nick Watney USA 3.35
33. Camilo Villegas Col 3.29
34. Tim Clark SAf 3.26
35. Jason Day Aus 3.23
36. Ben Crane USA 3.20
37. Ryo Ishikawa Jpn 3.18
38. Charl Schwartzel SAf 3.13
39. Y.E. Yang Kor 3.09
40. Peter Hanson Swe 3.08
41. Sean O’Hair USA 3.06
42. Yuta Ikeda Jpn 3.03
43. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 2.95
44. Ryan Moore USA 2.91
45. Bo Van Pelt USA 2.89
46. Alvaro Quiros Esp 2.81
47. K.J. Choi Kor 2.80
48. Stewart Cink USA 2.79
49. Martin Laird Sco 2.71
50. Henrik Stenson Swe 2.64
Pro tennis
ATP World
Final 2010 Money Leaders
1. Rafael Nadal $8,571,998
2. Roger Federer $6,698,289
3. Novak Djokovic $3,778,857
4. Andy Murray $3,546,805
5. Robin Soderling $3,331,527
6. David Ferrer $2,318,353
7. Tomas Berdych $2,249,122
8. Andy Roddick $1,917,612
9. Jurgen Melzer $1,887,084
10. Fernando Verdasco $1,771,365
11. Mikhail Youzhny $1,725,349
12. Gael Monfils $1,303,546
13. Sam Querrey $1,252,096
14. Ivan Ljubicic $1,251,619
15. Nicolas Almagro $1,205,538
16. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga $1,166,151
17. Marin Cilic $1,151,955
18. Bob Bryan $1,143,970
18. Mike Bryan $1,143,970
20. John Isner $1,066,839
21. Nikolay Davydenko $948,392
22. Marcos Baghdatis $941,345
23. Mardy Fish $933,878
24. Nenad Zimonjic $922,384
25. Viktor Troicki $915,219
WTA Tour
Final 2010 Money Leaders
1. Kim Clijsters $5,035,060
2. Caroline Wozniacki $4,446,488
3. Serena Williams $4,266,011
4. Vera Zvonareva $3,444,641
5. Venus Williams $2,614,782
6. Francesca Schiavone $2,456,634
7. Jelena Jankovic $2,136,991
8. Sam Stosur $2,090,340
9. Elena Dementieva $1,896,690
10. Victoria Azarenka $1,652,028
11. Justine Henin $1,401,960
12. Flavia Pennetta $1,357,078
13. Svetlana Kuznetsova $1,345,564
14. Aravane Rezai $1,282,538
15. Li Na $1,158,898
16. Agnieszka Radwanska $1,144,750
17. Shahar Peer $1,122,052
18. Nadia Petrova $1,090,595
19. Gisela Dulko $1,054,620
20. Yaroslava Shvedova $984,037
21. Maria Kirilenko $912,925
22. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez $867,898
23. Zheng Jie $856,019
24. Ana Ivanovic $774,025
25. Vania King $742,004
Sports Moves
MONday’s transactions
BASEBALL
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with C Luke Carlin on a minor league contract.
DETROIT TIGERS — Designated RHP Zach Miner for assignment.
TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with C Yorvit Torrealba on a two-year contract and RHP Mark Lowe on a one-year contract.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with INF Shawn Bowman, INF Ed Lucas, C J.C. Boscan, C Wilkin Castillo, OF Brent Clevlen, OF Jose Constanza, OF Wilkin Ramirez and RHP Jay Sborz to minor league contracts.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Named Bob Schaefer special assistant to the general manager.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
SACRAMENTO KINGS — Waived G Antoine Wright.
TORONTO RAPTORS — Recalled F Ed Davis from Erie (NBADL).
NBA Development League
RIO GRANDE VALLEY VIPERS — Acquired F Stanley Robinson. Waived G Isaiah Swann.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NFL — Fined Houston WR Andre Johnson and Tennessee CB Cortland Finnegan $25,000 for fighting during Sunday’s game.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed S Andrew Sendejo from the practice squad. Released DE Jimmy Saddler-McQueen. Signed DL Alex Daniels to the practice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS — Assigned F Jamie Arniel to Providence (AHL).
MINNESOTA WILD — Recalled F Matt Kassian from Houston (AHL). Reassigned F Robbie Earl to Houston.
COLLEGE
BIG EAST CONFERENCE — Announced TCU has accepted an invitation for full membership, to begin in the 2012-13 academic year.
ARKANSAS STATE — Announced the resignation of football coach Steve Roberts.
NORTH CAROLINA Aamp&T — Fired football coach Alonzo Lee. Promoted assistant coach George Ragsdale to interim coach.
SHENANDOAH — Announced the resignation of men’s soccer coach Des Lawless.
UAB — Announced defensive coordinator Eric Schumann will not return next season.
Daily Journal, The Associated Press

JOHN PITTS / NEMS Daily Journal