Houlka Awards day honors

Houlka Awards day honors
Chickasaw County Soil and Water District Conservation Contest
Brianna Gates, First in Essay, 11-12
Macey Heair, Second in Essay, 9-10
Dillon Easley, First in Essay, 7-8
Dakota Brents, Second in Essay, 7-8
Conner Davidson, Third in Essay, 7-8
James Buggs, Third in Poster, 6
Superintendent’s Honor Roll
Amber Cox
J.J. Edington
Taylor Kelly
Katie Murphree
Sawyer Byars
Hannah Higginbotham
Cassidy Homan
Perfect Attendance
Arktavious Moore
Reana Wallace
Arthur Gordon
Brittany Higginbotham
Corey Pulliam
Grant Wise
Danrell Dobbs
Tony Hobson
Jonathan Pratt
Sawyer Byars
Jonathon Huffman
Vaccarick Vance
Otempia Webb
Subject Area Awards
Ellis Buchanan, Word Processing
Amber Cox, U.S. History
Page Griggs, Health/Nutrition, Personal Finance
Lane Huffman, Physical Science
Brandon Isabell, Algebra I
Jeannie Knox, Accounting
Aktavious Moore, English III
Lucy Faulkner, English II
Arthur Gordon, Human A/P
Macey Heair, Family Dynamics/Child development
Nicole Linton, Desktop Publishing
Ashley Murphy, Resource Management/Personal Development
Kristen Woodard, World History
Pamela Cooper, Geography
Latericka Snow, Mississippi Studies
Cody Turman, English I
Joby Byars, Transition to Algebra
Kaylyn Clark, Science, eighth grade
Jesse Kelly, U.S. History, eighth grad
Conner Davidson, Social Studies, seventh grade
Dillon Easley, Pre-Algebra
Craig Peden, Science and English, seventh grade
Highest Academic Averages
Amber Cox, Chemistry, English III
Aja Hooper, Drama, U.S. History
Lane Huffman, Physical Science
Arktavious Moore, Personal Development
Kevin Moore, Life Skills Science
Jacob Petty, Career Prep
J.J. Edington, Art, Biology I, English II, Geometry, World History
Katelyn Ford, Child Development
Carrington Gates, Spanish I
Arthur Gordon, Human A/P, Mississippi Writers
Lorenzo Jones, Employment English
Micheal Paden, Job Skill Math
Miguel Vasquez, Algebra I
Pamela Cooper, Pre-Algebra
Cassidy Hooper, Mississippi Studies, Nutrition
Esteban Salazar, Botany/Zoology, Technology Discovery
Brenda Wilkerson, Egnlish I, Geography
Calvin Atkins, Math, eighth grade
Joby Byars, U.S. History, eighth grade
Jesse Kelly, Computer Discovery
Taylor Kelly, Reading, eighth grade
Katie Murphree, English, eighth grade, Transition to Algebra
Michael Roye, Transition to Algebra
Deanna Washington, Science, eighth grade
Alexis Butler, Career Discovery
Dillon Easley, English, Reading, Science, seventh grade
Craig Peden, Social Studies, Pre-Algebra, seventh grade
Sawyer Byars, Math, sixth grade
Becky Gann, Science, sixth grade
Monica Griffin, English, sixth grade
Johnathon Huffman, Math, sixth grade
Christian Morris, Social Studies, sixth grade
Robert Scott, Reading, Spelling, sixth grade
Otempia Webb, Spelling, sixth grade
Specialty Awards
Brody Collums, Jewels from the Pen
Page Griggs, Creative Writer
Aktavios Moore, Woodmen of the World American History
Fernanda Salazar, Jewels from the Pen
J.J. Edington, Jewels from the Pen
Shaniquia Evans, Best Vocalist
Carrington Gates, Drama Award
Chase Huffman, Driver’s Ed
Cassidy Hooper, Best Algebra Problem Solver
Jonathan Pratt, AR, eighth grade
Christina Cooper, Most Improved Reader
Dillons Easley, AR, seventh grade
Tatyana Hughes, AR, seventh grade
Monica Griffin, Creative Writer
Dezmond Hamilton, Most Improved Student
Principal’s Honor Roll
Brody Collums, Aja Hooper, Lane Huffman, Lucy Faulkner, Katelyn Ford, Carrington Gates, Arthur Gordon, Macey Heair, Dixie Williams, Kristen Woodard, Sara Zachary, Cassidy Hooper, Wilissa Pearson, Esteban Salazar, Cody Turman, Brenda Wilkerson, Joby Byars, Kaylyn Clark, Jesse Kelly, Alex Kilgo, Jonathan Pratt, Deanna Washington, Dillon Easley, Conner Davidson, Craig Peden, Becky Gann, Alyssa Hall, Johnathan Huffman, Robert Scott, Otempia Webb, Lane Washington
Citizenship awards
Brody Collums, Arktavious Moore, Kevin Moore, Arthur Gordon, Corey Pulliam, Miguel Vasquez, Jessica Williams, Pamela Cooper, Willie Hobson, Cassidy Hooper, Brenda Wilkerson, Kaylyn Clark, Katie Murphree, Conner Davidson, Jamarius Gates, Dakota Tutor, Lane Washington
Leadership awards
Page Griggs, Kevin Moore, Stephen Simmons, Sarah Smith, J.J. Edington, Lucy Faulkner, Katelyn Ford, Carrington Gates, Macey Heair, Dixie Williams, Cody Turman, Mauricus Harris, Taylor Kelly, Alexis Butler, Dillon Easley, Hannah Higginbotham, Cassidy Homan

 

Lisa Voyles