How to contact your legislator

By NEMS Daily Journal

To contact a legislator:
Phone in Jackson: (601) 359-3770
Fax numbers: Senate (601) 359-2129; House (601) 359-3728
Mail: Send letter to member at P.O. Box 1018, Jackson, MS 39215.
Each member has an e-mail address consisting of the first letter of his or her first name, followed by the last name @ the chamber the member is in, followed by .ms.gov
For example, Sen Gary Jackson of Kilmichael can be reached at gjackson@senate.ms.gov while Rep Mark DuVall of Mantachie can be reached at mduvall@house.ms.gov.
Not all members use the e-mail addresses.


In the Senate
Who: Nickey Browning
Residence: Pontotoc
Telephone number in district: (662) 489-5979
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Businessman
Represents District 3, which includes portions of Pontotoc, Union and Calhoun
Been in Senate since 1996


Who: Hob Bryan
Residence: Amory
Telephone number in district: (662) 256-9601
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Attorney
Represents District 7, which includes portions of Monroe, Lee and Itawamba
Been in Senate since 1984


Who: Jack Gordon
Residence: Okolona
Telephone number in district: (662) 447-3117
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Businessman
Represents District 7, which includes portions of Chickasaw, Lee, Calhoun and Grenada
Served in House from 1972-80
Served in Senate 1980-92 and from 1996 until now


Who: Gary Jackson
Residence: Kilmichael
Telephone number in district: (662) 262-9273
Political party: Republican
Occupation: Minister
Represents District 15, which includes portions of Attala, Calhoun, Choctaw, Montgomery,
Oktibbeha, Webster, Winston
Served in Senate since 2004


Who: Eric Powell
Residence: Corinth
Telephone number in district: (662) 286-9953
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Quality control
Represents District 4, which includes portions of Alcorn, Tippah and Tishomingo counties
Freshmen member


Who: Bill Stone
Residence: Ashland
Telephone number in district: (662) 224-3300
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Real estate
Represents District 2, which includes portions of Marhall, Benton and Tippah
Freshman member


Who: Gray Tollison
Residence: Oxford
Telephone number in district: (662) 234-7070
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Attorney
Represents District 9, which includes portions of Lafayette, Tallahatchie and Yalobusha counties
Served in Senate since 1996


Who: Bennie Turner
Residence: West Point
Telephone number in district: (662) 494-6611
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Attorney
Represents District 16, which includes portions of Clay, Lowndes, Oktibbeha and Noxubee
counties
Served in Senate since 1993


Who: JP Wilemon
Residence: Belmont
Telephone number in district: (662) 454-7585
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Banker
Represents District 5, which includes portions of Tishomingo, Prentiss and Itawamba counties
Served in Senate since 2004
In the House


Who: Noal Akins
Residence: Oxford
Telephone number in district: (662) 236-2473
Political party: Republican
Occupation: Retired educator
Represents District 12, which includes portions of Lafayette
Served in House since 2004


Who: Brian Aldridge
Residence: Tupelo
Telephone number in district: (662) 841-5833
Political party: Republican
Occupation: Charity administrator
Represents District 17, which includes portions of Lee Served in House since 2004


Who: Jim Beckett
Residence: Bruce
Telephone number in district: (662) 983-7358
Political party: Republican
Occupation: Attorney
Represents District 23, which includes portions of Calhoun, Clay, Oktibbeha, Webster
Served in House since 2004


Who: Sid Bondurant
Residence: Grenada
Telephone number in district: (662) 226-5121
Political party:Republican
Occupation: Physician
Represents District 24, which includes portions of Calhoun, Grenada and Yalobusha
Served in House since 2004


Who: Donnie Bell
Residence: Fulton
Telephone number in district: (662) 862-3385
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Health care administrator
Represents District 21, which includes portions of Itawamba and Monroe counties
Freshman member


Who: Kelvin Buck
Residence: Holly Springs
Telephone number in district: (601) 252-2899
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Consultant
Represents District 4, which includes portions of Marshall and Benton counties
Served in House since 2004


Who: Gary Chism
Residence: Columbus
Telephone number in district: (662) 327-0777
Political party: Republican
Occupation: Insurance agent
Represents District 37, which includes portions of Clay, Oktibbeha, Lowndes counties
Served in House since 2000


Who: Lester “Bubba” Carpenter
Telephone number in district: (662) 427-8281
Residence: Burnsville
Political party: Republican
Occupation: Paramedic
Represents District 1, which includes portions of Tishomingo and Alcorn counties
Freshman member


Who: Mark DuVall
Telephone number in district: (662) 231-9898
Residence: Mantachie
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Construction
Represents District 19, which includes portions of Itawamba, Tishomingo and Lee counties


Who: Tyrone Ellis
Telephone number in district: (662) 324-5433
Residence: Starkville
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Minister/businessman
Represents District 38, which includes portions of Oktibbeha, Clay, Lowndes and Noxubee
counties
Served in House since 1980


Who: Jack Gadd
Telephone number in district: (662) 291-4233
Residence: Hickory Flat
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Business
Represents District 13, which includes portions of Marshall, Lafayette and Benton
counties
Served in House since 1992


Who: David Gibbs
Residence: West Point
Telephone number in district: (662) 494-6559
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Business
Represents District 36, which includes portions of Clay, Lowndes and Monroe counties
Served in House since 1993


Who: Steve Holland
Residence: Plantersville
Telephone number in district: (662) 840-5000
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Funeral home director
Represents District 16, which includes portions of Lee
Served in House since 1984


Who: Mac Huddleston
Residence: Pontotoc
Telephone number in district: (662) 489-5157
Political party: Republican
Occupation: Veterinarian
Represents District 15, which includes portions of Pontotoc
Freshman member of House


Who: Warner McBride
Residence: Courtland
Telephone number in district: (662) 563-9607
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Businessman
Represents District 10, which includes portions of Lafayette, Tallahatchie and Panola
counties
Served in House since 1992


Who: Billy McCoy
Residence: Rienzi
Telephone number in district: (662) 728-6434
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Farmer
Represents District 3, which includes portions of Alcorn and Prentiss counties
Served in House since 1980


Who: Harvey Moss
Residence: Corinth
Telephone number in district: (662) 287-6590
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Attorney
Represents District 2, which includes portions of Alcorn County
Served in House since 1984


Who: Jimmy Puckett
Residence: Amory
Telephone number in district: (662) 256-9423
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Retired educator
Represents District 20, which includes portions of Monroe and Lowndes counties
Freshman member of House


Who: Dannie Reed
Residence: Ackerman
Telephone number in district: (662) 285-3769
Political party: Republican
Occupation: Former county agent
Represents District 35, which includes portions of Oktibbeha, Webster, Choctaw and
Grenada counties
Served in House since 2004


Who: Tommy Reynolds
Residence: Water Valley
Telephone number in district: (662) 647-3203
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Attorney
Represents District 33, which includes portions of Lafayette,Tallahatchie and Yalobusha
counties
Served in House since 1980


Who: Margaret Ellis Rogers
Residence: New Albany
Telephone number in district: (662) 534-8886
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Accountant
Represents District 14, which includes portions of Union County
Served in House since 2004


Who: Preston Sullivan
Residence: Okolona
Telephone number in district: (662) 447-5719
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Farmer/cattle owner
Represents District 22, which includes portions of Calhoun, Chickasaw and Pontotoc counties
Served in House since 2004


Who: Jerry Turner
Residence: Baldwyn
Telephone number in district: (662) 365-5135
Political party: Republican
Occupation: Business
Represents District 18, which includes portions of Lee and Prentiss counties
Served in House since 2004


Who: Greg Ward
Residence: Ripley
Telephone number in district: (662) 837-4416
Political party: Democrat
Occupation: Business owner
Represents District 4, which includes portions of Tippah, Benton and Union counties
Served in House since 2000


Who: Tommy Woods
Residence: Byhalia
Telephone number in district: (901) 489-3090
Occupation: Business owner
Political party: Republican
Represents District 52, which includes portions of Marshall and DeSoto counties
Served in House since 1988