Julie Howell of Ripley was a member of a three-person team of students at the University of Mississippi School of Law who were recognized during the annual spring awards ceremony for advancing to regional trial competition

n Julie Howell of Ripley was a member of a three-person team of students at the University of Mississippi School of Law who were recognized during the annual spring awards ceremony for advancing to regional trial competition. The team competed in the regional event this year at Mississippi College School of Law.
The award was presented by Bill Dalehite, partner with the sponsoring Jackson law firm Steen Dalehite and Pace.
n Obie W. McGowan of Tupelo graduated from Michigan Technological University on May 1 and received the Bachelor of Science in Computer Network and System Administration.
n Laura C. Collins of Tupelo has been named to the honor roll for the spring semester at Rhodes College in Memphis.
n Heather Witcher of Plantersville has been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Southwestern Assemblies of God University in Waxahachie, Texas.
USM – Honor lists
n The following students from Northeast Mississippi were named to the honor lists at the University of Southern Mississippi for the spring semester.
Hattiesburg Campus
n President’s list: Neal Eugene Tice of Baldwyn; Heather Ashley Stevens of Belden; Charity Brooke O’Neal of Fulton; Amber Leigh Bailey and Anna Katherine Wilhite of New Albany; Megan Marianna Toles of Oxford; Grace Elisabeth Layton of Starkville; Lora Claire Jones of Tupelo; and Lucy R. Chilcutt of West Point.
n Dean’s list: Chelsea Nichole Franks, JosLynn Yvonne Grant, Kameo D. King, all of Aberdeen; Terri Nichole Triplett of Baldwyn; Emily Lauren Carmichiel, Elizabeth D. Inman and Creighton Nelms, all of Corinth; Emma Marie Burleson, LaKenya Shanay DeBerry and John Andrew McMillon, all of Holly Springs; Sanders Mytra Foster and Thomas C. Barrett Gray of Houston; Leslie Carol Datsis of Iuka; Bonnie Leigh Ann Dowden of Nettleton; Charles Sherman Davis and Kimberly Dawn Pemment of Oxford; Lakesha Jenelle Butler and Henry Tremayne Parks of Starkville; and Jana Marie Maron of Tupelo.
Coast Campus:
n Dean’s list: Jeremy Martin Corley and Haley Marie Fisher of Walnut.
n Charles Berry Alvis of Tupelo has been named to the dean’s list for the Easter term at the University of the South in Sewanee, Tenn. Alvis is the son of Carol and Albert Lester Alvis.
n Mississippi College in Clinton has named these Tupelo students to the list of academic scholars for the spring semester
President’s list: Rebecca M. Goysich, James W. Orr and Clayton Moore.
Dean’s list: Lauren E Hester and Katybeth Martin.

n These students from Tupelo have been named to the honor lists for the spring semester at Millsaps College in Jackson.
President’s Scholars: Rachel Alexander and Lloyd Gray.
Dean’s Scholars: Amanda Carlock, Sandra Lowe and Natalie Rebentisch.
Mississippi State
- Dean’s list
n These students from Northeast Mississippi were named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Mississippi State University.
April Acker of West Point, Anna Adair of Holly Springs, Jane Anderson of Okolona, Matthew Asters of Tupelo, Kayla Aston of Pontotoc, Ryan Baker of Oxford, Susan Barnett of Rienzi, Jennifer Beckman of Starkville, Paige Bernegger of West Point, Tayler Bernegger of West Point, Mary Billingsley of Tupelo, John Bishop of Guntown, Victoria Bittles of Mississippi State, Patrick Bland of Belden, Charles Blassingame of Tupelo, Nathan Blount of Guntown, Jesslyn Boren of Saltillo, Al Bowling of Corinth, Cameron Boyd of West Point, Veronica Boyer of Corinth, Jeffery Bradley of Tupelo, David Brahan of Aberdeen, Bradley Brand of Cedar Bluff, David Breithaupt of Holly Springs and Jared Brock of Hamilton.
Cayla Brooks of Van Vleet, James Brown of Fulton, Brent Brownlee of Oxford, Brittany Bruce of Ripley, Alan Bryson of Tupelo, Amanda Butler of Amory, Jason Camp of Banner, Cody Carson of Aberdeen, Dora Cauthan of Oxford, Edward Chaney of Amory, Corey Childers of Hickory Flat, Anna Church of Booneville, Allison Cleveland of Tupelo, Kayla Clifton of Tupelo, Carlos Cole of West Point, Daveeda Collins of Nettleton, Brittany Cook of New Albany, Brianna Cooper of Hamilton, Tanisha Cooperwood of Houston, Haley Cox of Baldwyn, Sammantha Craft of West Point, Johnny Crane of Fulton, Donna Dampeer of Pontotoc and Alan Daniels of Oxford.
Renita Dankins of Aberdeen, Charvis Davidson of West Point, Brittany Davis of Ecru, William Davis of Houston, Stephanie Deavens of Aberdeen, Thomas Dill of Corinth, Geoffrey Dilworth of Amory, Angela Doles of Calhoun City, Carol Doss of West Point, Kirk Downs of Baldwyn, Caleb Duffie of Saltillo, Holly Duke of West Point, Autumn Essary of Corinth, fred Evans of Starkville, Peyton Fandel of Belden, Haley Feather of Saltillo, James Felkins of Starkville, Evelyn Ferguson of Pontotoc, Sara Fletcher of Tupelo, Samuel Flurry of Fulton, Christopher Franks of Tupelo, William Freeman of Corinth, Rustin Gaines of Baldwyn and Andrew Gardner of Shannon.
Erin Gentry of Mooreville, Kari Gibson of Tupelo, Wesley Green of Corinth, Quinton Grice of Woodland, Carmen Griffin of Pontotoc, Kayla Gunn of Tiplersville, Laura Hamm of Tupelo, Jenna Hankins of Tupelo, Thomas Hardin of Houston, Hannah Harrell of Pontotoc, Angela Harris of Corinth, Joseph Harris of Tupelo, Michelle Hendrix of West Point, Nancy Hobock of Walnut, John Hoggard of Thaxton, Amanda Howell of Rienzi, Joshua Huffman of Tupelo, Justin Hughes of Okolona, Christie Hurt of Corinth, William-David Inman of Booneville, Philip Ivancic of Tupelo, Jennifer Ivy of Tupelo, Anna Jackson of Tupelo and Courtney Jaggers of Tupelo.
Anna Jamieson of Tupelo, Morgan Jeter of Corinth, James A. Johnson of Starkville, James C. Johnson of Shannon, Kevin Johnson of Prairie, Andrew Jones of Aberdeen, Timothy Jones of Starkville, Steven Joshlin of Blue Mountain, Catherine Kellum of Belden, Jesse Killough of Corinth, Martha Kirkpatrick of Mooreville, Karsen Krauss of Tupelo, Jennifer Landreth of Tupelo, David Lay of Starkville, Chrisie Lee of Rienzi, Lauren Leggett of Starkville, Benisha Lewis of Holly Springs, Leslie Little of Corinth, Steven Lloyd of Fulton, Michael Maddox of Corinth, John Martin of University, Claire Mattox of Aberdeen, Allison McCharen of Belden, Daniel McCollum of Starkville and Wesley McCollum of Amory.
Caleb McCormick of Etta, Raygan McCreary of Booneville, Keneatha McFarland of Aberdeen, Anna McFerrin of Belden, Brittney McPherson of Shannon, Travis Miles of Tupelo, Matthew Mistilis of Oxford, Molly Moon of Amory, Laura Moore of tupelo, Laurie Moore of West Point, Randall Morgan of Starkville, William Morgan of Amory, Stacy Morris of Tupelo, John Morrison of West Point, Erika Murphy of Holly Springs, Michael Murphy of Woodland, Shelana Nabors of Corinth, Donald Nichols of Starkville, Nathaniel Nooner of Corinth, Adam Oaks of Booneville, Blake Ormon of Hickory Flat, Charles Ormon of New Albany, Laura Owen of Saltillo and Austin Pace of Aberdeen.
Shalonda Patterson of Corinth, Tammy Pointer of Starkville, Aaron Prentice of Starkville, Mary Presley of Oxford, Brittany Pruett of Tupelo, Olivia Ramey of Tupelo, Orlando Randle of Aberdeen, Hanna Roberts of New Albany, Chase Robinson of Saltillo, Amber Scott of Tupelo, Tyler Scott of Vardaman, Kelsey Shanklin of Corinth, Anna Sharp of Corinth, Justin Shaw of Lamar, Whitney Sheffield of Starkville, Aaron Sims of Calhoun City, Casey Smith of Fulton, Dustin Smith of Corinth, Joshua Smith of Blue Mountain, Samuel Smith of Mooreville, Amie Spearman of Starkville, Emily Stacy of Booneville, Brittany Stanfield of Belden and Jacob Stein of Saltillo.
Jordan Stein of Saltillo, Toni Stoop of Booneville, Tempestt Stricklin of Ripley, Tyler Stroupe of Holly Springs, Ashlie Swindol of West Point, Harold Teasler of Starkville, Trenton Thibideau of Ashland, Stefan Tribble of Aberdeen, Nathanael Trott of Guntown, Kyle Tubb of Amory, Jasmin Tuggles of Holly Springs, Michael Valentine of Holly Springs Jonathan Vinson of Belden, Ellisa Vinzant of Starkville, Jonathan Waide of West Point, Benjamin Wait of Etta, Constance Walker of West Point, Lekeythia Wallace of Nettleton, Whitney Washington of Pontotoc, Christopher Webb of Thaxton, William Weeks of Corinth, Anionette Welch of Calhoun City, Tiffany Wesson of Mantachie and Gregory Wheeler of Saltillo.
Megan Whitehead of Shannon, Tia Willett of Byhalia, Randy Williams of Rienzi, Hannah Willis of Aberdeen, Maxie Wilson of Hamilton, Sonya Wingo of Starkville, Allison Wise of Pontotoc, David Wise of Randolph, Jordan Wren of Starkville, Sara Wright of Nettleton, Daniel Wynn of Tupelo, Akela Young of Byhalia, Austin Young of Saltillo and Mollie Young of Corinth.
n East Mississippi Community College at Mayhew held commencement exercises on June 3 for its latest class of GED graduates. Among them were the following students from Northeast Mississippi: Jim Horn of Houston; Jennifer Bean of Pheba; Keith Holzman and Daquan Jameson of West Point; Wayne Emison of Guntown; Chiquita Orr of Prairie; and Robert Gandy, Matthew Hill and Taylor Taggart, all of Starkville
Students who earn their GED diplomas at EMCC and want to continue their education at the college, can apply for scholarships to cover the cost of tuition. For more information, call (662) 243-1985.
Belmont Middle
School Honor roll
n The following students were named to the honor roll at Belmont Middle School for the fourth nine weeks grading period.
Fifth Grade
All A’s – Jeremiah Hughes, Breanna Lynch, Gabriela Nieto-Hale, Morgan Pierce, Carly Ramsey, Jeffrey Rodriguez, Ethan Stanfield, Garrett Thorn, Braden Wells.
A’s and B’s – Sofia Alvarez, Jake Coker, Devan Dunlap, Kristen Howell, Marlee Malone, Parker Middleton, Kole Montgomery, Sarah Moody, Emily Morphis, Caine Page, Francisco Rodriguez, Ethan Sparks, Brooke Thompson, Trenton Wigginton.
Sixth Grade
All A’s – Canaan Harris.
A’s and B’s – Dakota Belue, Kaylee Clements, Hannah Dunlap, Ty Fuller, Kaitlyn Griffin, Alyssa Grubbs, Haley Hammock, Carley Hopkins, Isaac Hughes, Mychelle Lambert, Maryana McGee, Brewer Moore, Seth Page, Kaitlyn Pounders, Kristle Schroeder, Hunter Scruggs, Kale Smith, Noah South, Samantha Stacy, Garrett Swader, Chloe Watson, Hunter Wigginton, Anna Witt.
Seventh Grade
All A’s – Conner Caldwell, Elisiah Jones, Katie Lee, Ridge Martin, Taryn Rhodes, Morgan Stephens, Marcy Thorn, Kerisa Thrasher, Kacie Timbs, Kole Timbs.
A’s and B’s – Luke Alexander, Mackenzie Bryan, Brittany Clingan, Kevin Cruse, Taylor Deaton, Savannah Enlow, Harrison Fancher, Roxana Flores, Mattie Graham, Nicole Moody, Katelyn Nunley, Zack Pardue, Jon Morgan Payne, Amber Pharr, Brodi Pounds, Quentin Rouse, Cassandra Smith, Isaac Sparks, Kaitlyn Whitehead.
Eighth Grade
All A’s – Chandler Ayers, Cassidy Collier, Kristen Hicks, Natasha Jones, Elissa Mahan, Erin Pounds, Shelby Scott, Haley Swindle, Anna Timbs, Olivia Wigginton.
A’s and B’s – Kaleb Eaton, Ashley Hannon, Kayli Hayes, Kelsey Horn, Clay Keeton, Anthony Mitchell, Karson Moody, Marissa Pardue, Jacob Pharr, Leeah Rinehart, Sasha Roberson, Jesus Romero, Tiffany Searcy, Luke Shook, Adam Stanfield, Katilyn Thompson, Avery Thorn, Taylor Watson, Jessica Works.

Judy McGhee