NEMS Daily Journal wins big in APME awards

By The Associated Press


TUPELO – The Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal staff won 25 awards from the Louisiana-Mississippi Associated Press Managing Editors for 2011 news coverage.
The Daily Journal earned 10 first-place awards, eight for second place, six for third place and took home the C.P. Liter Photography Award which is the first place award for best photo in two states. Many of the awards were related to the Daily Journal’s coverage of the April 27 tornados and the investigation of the North Lee County Water Association.
APME announced the winners of its annual writing, photo and digital contests for news stories, editorials, photos, graphics and headlines Saturday.
The contest was judged by AP member newspaper editors in Alabama.

Daily Journal’s awards include:

THE C.P. LITER PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD: The Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal.

WRITING-SPOT NEWS: staff of The Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, first place, for the
Smithville tornado coverage

WRITING-GENERAL NEWS: Patsy Brumfield, second place; Emily Le Coz, third place

WRITING-INVESTIGATIVE: Emily Le Coz, first place, for North Lee County Water Association coverage

WRITING-FEATURES: M. Scott Morris, first place

WRITING-BUSINESS: Emily Le Coz, Dennis Seid and Stephanie Rebman, second place

WRITING-SPOT SPORTS: Chris Kieffer, first place, for Smithville’s first home football game of the season; John L. Pitts, second place

WRITING-SPORTS COLUMNS: Parrish Alford, first place; Brad Locke, second place

WRITING-EDITORIALS: Joe Rutherford, second place

WRITING-PERSONAL COLUMNS: M. Scott Morris, first place

LAYOUT AND DESIGN: Josh Hanna, second place

PHOTO-SPOT NEWS: C. Todd Sherman, first place, for tornado coverage; Deste Lee, third place

PHOTO-ILLUSTRATION: C. Todd Sherman, first, second and third place

PHOTO-MULTIPICTURE: Thomas Wells, C. Todd Sherman and Deste Lee, first place, for tornado
coverage; C. Todd Sherman, third place

PHOTO-PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY: C. Todd Sherman, first place; Thomas Wells, second place

DIGITAL-ONLINE PACKAGE: Shane Castile, Chris Kieffer and staff, third place

DIGITAL-BEST BLOG: Parrish Alford, third place