NORTHEAST MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATIVE QUALIFIERS

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1
Incumbent Bubba Carpenter, R-Burnsville
Thomas McCarley, D-Iuka
Rex Weathers, D-Burnsville

District 2
Incumbent Harvey Moss, D-Corinth
Nick Bain, D-Corinth
A.L. “Chip” Wood III, R-Corinth

District 3
Incumbent Billy McCoy, D-Rienzi, not seeking re-election
Tommy Cadle, D-Booneville
Jimmy Wayne Russell, D-Booneville
Bobby L. Wren, D-Rienzi
William Tracy Arnold, R-Booneville

District 4
Incumbent Greg Ward, D-Ripley, not seeking re-election
Steve Fisher, D-Dumas
James Nunnally, D-Ripley
Jody Steverson, D-Ripley
James Benefield, R-Ripley
Alan Miller, R-Ripley
Terri Stanford, R-Ripley

District 5
Incumbent Kelvin Buck, D-Holly Springs

District 10
Incumbent Warner McBride, D-Courtland, not seeking re-election
Jordan Bankhead, D-Oxford
Greg Hodges, D-Tutwiler
Doug Jones, R-Batesville
Nolan Mettetal, R-Sardis

District 12
Incumbent Noal Akins, R-Oxford, not seeking re-election
Hollman “Holly” Raney, D-Oxford
Ron Shapiro, D-Oxford
Brad Mayo, R-Oxford

District 13
Incumbent Jack Gadd, D-Hickory Flat, not seeking re-election
Billy B. Gray, D-Hickory Flat
Jeff King, D-Michigan City
Don Randolph, D-Holly Springs
Steve Shaw, D-Waterford
Bobby Watson, D-Potts Camp
Steve Massengill, R-Hickory Flat

District 14
Incumbent Margaret Ellis Rogers, R-New Albany

District 15
Incumbent Mac Huddleston, R-Pontotoc
Rick Spencer, D-Sherman

District 16
Incumbent Steve Holland, D-Plantersville
Ben “Buddy” Coggin III, R-Nettleton

District 17
Incumbent Brian Aldridge, R-Tupelo
Michael Stafford, R-Okolona

District 18
Incumbent Jerry Turner, R-Baldwyn

District 19
Incumbent Mark DuVall, D-Mantachie
Jamie Franks, D-Mooreville
Brad Underwood, D-Mantachie
Randy Boyd, R-Mantachie
Alan Sheffield, R-Mantachie

District 20
Incumbent Jimmy Puckett, D-Amory
Chris Brown, R-Aberdeen

District 21
Incumbent Donnie Bell, D-Fulton
Terry Stewart, R-Fulton
Deborah Tierce, R-Fulton

District 22
Incumbent Preston Sullivan, D-Okolona

District 23
Steve Whitten, D-Calhoun City
Incumbent Jim Beckett, R-Bruce

District 24
Incumbent Sid Bondurant, R-Grenada
Kevin Horan, D-Grenada

District 33
Incumbent Tommy Reynolds, D-Water Valley
Jerrieco Chambers, R-Oakland

District 35
Incumbent Dannie Reed, R-Ackerman, will not seek re-election
J. Shannon Crow, R-Mathiston
Joey Hood, R-Ackerman

District 36
Incumbent David Gibbs, D-West Point
Jimmy Davidson, D-West Point

District 37
Incumbent Gary Chism, R-Columbus
Brian Kelley, independent

District 38
Incumbent Tyrone Ellis, D-Starkville

District 52
Incumbent Tommy Woods, R-Byhalia

Qualifiers for Northeast Mississippi Senate seats

District 2
Incumbent Bill Stone, D-Ashland
Michael Cobb, R-Walnut

District 3
Incumbent Nickey Browning, D-Pontotoc
Betsy Hamilton, R-New Albany

District 4
Incumbent Eric Powell, D-Corinth
John Orman, R-Corinth
Rita Parks, R-Corinth

District 5
Incumbent J.P. Wilemon Jr, D-Belmont
Jerry Keith, R-Tishomingo County

District 6
Incumbent Nancy Collins, R-Tupelo
Stacy Dale Scott, D-Sherman

District 7
Incumbent Hob Bryan, D-Amory
Ed Mattox, R-Aberdeen

District 8
Incumbent Jack Gordon, D-Okolona, died earlier this year
Sherman Carouthers, D-Okolona
Marshall Coleman, D-Calhoun City
Russell Jolly, D-Houston
Barry Springer, D-Houston
Patsy Gregory, R-Okolona
Victor Horn, R-Chickasaw County

District 9
Incumbent Gray Tollison, D-Oxford
Todd Wade, R-Oxford

District 15
Incumbent Gary Jackson, R-Weir

District 16
Incumbent Bennie Turner, D-West Point

NEMS Daily Journal