Okolona High School awards and scholarships

Okolona High School held Awards Day on May 7 with many students recognized for academic achievement.
Best of Class
James Buchanan and Kwanza Boone
Delta Sigma Beta Scholar
James Buchanan
Zeta Phi Beta Scholar
Kwanza Boone
Dollars for Scholars
Audrey McDaniel, Kwanza Boone, James Buchanan, Megan Gillespie
College Gola Sunday
Audrey McDaniel, Kalina Foster
ICC Scholarships
Kwanza Boone, Valedictory
James Buchanan, Salutatory/Leadership/Achievement
Daphne Clark, Academic/Leadership
Audrey McDaniel, Academic/Leadership
Felisha Stanfield, Academic/Leadership
Class of 1967 Scholarship
Quintillion Hardges
Queen Cooperwood-Locus Scholarship
Kwanza Boone
MS Scholars
James Buchanan, Kwanza Boone, Santasha Buchanan
MSU E.B. McCool Scholarship
Megan Gillespie
UM Lucky Day Scholarship
Kwanza Boone, James Buchanan
Student Body President
Kwanza Boone
Most Improved English I
JaMarcus Moon
Most Improved English II
April Hughes
Highest Average English I
Nathan Bailey
Highest Average English II
Vivian Kaufman
Most Improved Creative Writing
Tommie Ivy, III
Highest Average Creative Writing
Vivian Kaufman
Most Improved English III
Marcus Moore, Derrick Ivy
Highest Average English III
Kierra Johnson
Highest Average English IV
Kwanza Boone
Best Actress/School Play
Vivian Kaufman
Highest Average Advanced Algebra
James Buchanan, Kwanza Boone
Highest Average Trigonometry
Felicia Stanfield
Highest Average Algebra II
Vince Brock, Wanda Paker, Kori Smith
Highest Average Geometry
Vivian Kaufman
Morgan Smith
Ravin Barr
Highest Average Algebra I
Casey Gathings
Highest Average Transition
Tevin Gates
Highest Average Aamp&P
Trey Buchanan
Highest Average Biology
Nathan Bailey
Highest Average Science Skills
Jasmine Gates
Highest Average Computer/Engineering
Wanda Parker
Highest Average Chemistry
Kori Smith
Highest Average Physics
Kori Smith
Highest Average Economics
Felicia Stanfield
Highest Average Intro World Geography
Casey Gathings
Highest Average MS Studies
Casey Gathings
Highest Average World History
Trey Buchanan, Morgan Smith
Highest Average US Government
Kwanza boone
Highest Average Advanced Geography
Shaquille Wilson
Highest Average US History
Vince Brock
Highest Average AP US History
Kierra Johnson
Highest Average PE
Justin Fields
Highest Average Art
Felicia Stanfield, Daphne Clark, Kierra Johnson
JMG Excellence
Trey Buchanan, Kierra Johnson, Whitney Young
JMG Leadership awards
Kwanza Boone, Megan Gillespie, Audrey McDaniel, Jay Buchanan, Daphne Clark, Markos Wear
Career Development Conference awards
Audrey McDaniel, Daphne Clark, Markos Wear, Kwanza Boone, Megan Gillespie, Demarcus Hykes
Governor’s award
Daphne Clark
Tech Discovery awards
Nathan Bailey, Mirandis Miller, Sharmayne Davis
Marketing I
Shante Callahan
Marketing II
James Buchanan
Furniture
Niesha Parker, Dilan Blanchard
Auto Mechanics I
Sydney Sheldon
Auto Mechanics II
Vince Brock
Allied Health I
Vivian Kaufman
Allied Health II
Kelvonna Stanfield
BCT I
Alicia Buchanan
Tech Apps I
Tevin Gates
Tech Apps II
Alexandria McIntosh
Family/Consumer Science
Tiffany Locus, Nathan Bailey, Jasmine Gathings, Antwon Grady
National Technical Honor Society
James Buchanan, Daphne Clark, Megan Gillespie, Audrey McDaniel, Jessica Moore, Felicia Stanfield
National Honor Society
Kwanza Boone, James Buchanan, Megan Gillespie, Audrey McDaniel, Felicia Stanfield, Daphne Clark

Lisa Voyles