Runoff elections coming in 11 area cities

I'm a journalist focused on government, policy, politics and people.
I find what matters and bird dog it like nobody's business.

By Robbie Ward/NEMS Daily Journal

TUPELO – With primary runoff elections set for 11 municipalities in Northeast Mississippi, voters in the region can expect more campaigning for the next two weeks.
Voters will return to the polls on May 21 with races ranging from mayor to police chief at stake.
Runoff elections occur when no candidate in an election receives more than 50 percent of the vote, requiring the top candidates with the most votes to face off.
To vote in a primary election runoff, voters must have voted in the primary election for the same political party holding the runoff or not have voted at all in the primary.
Cities holding runoff elections in about two weeks will include Amory, Baldwyn, Booneville, Holly Springs, Nettleton, New Albany, Okolona, Pontotoc, Ripley, Shannon and West Point.
West Point will have at least one runoff election, but another could be possible. Late Wednesday, Democrat Gary Dedeaux was two votes shy of winning more than 50 percent against incumbent Jasper “Peicy” Pittman and Margaret Townsend Shelton.
Tupelo will not have any runoff elections.
Election officials encourage voters to continue to exercise their civic duty by continuing to participate in the democratic process on the local level.
“Even if it’s a runoff, you need to vote,” said Kizzy Johnson, Shannon city clerk. “It’s just as important as the primary.”
After runoff elections, candidates facing opponents running in other political parties and as independents will compete in the June 4 general election.
robbie.ward@journalinc.com

RUNOFF ELECTIONS
The following is a list of candidates in primary runoff elections on
May 21 in Northeast Mississippi.

THE KEY:
D- Democrat
R – Republican
(i) – incumbent

AMORY
Mayor
• Brad J. Blalock, D
* Thomas Griffith, D
Alderman at large
• Sylvia Roberts Patterson, D
• Tyrone James, D

BALDWYN
Mayor
• Michael James, D, (i)
• Roslynn Clark Copeland, D
Police Chief
• Troy Agnew, D
• Don Rowan, D (i)
Alderman Ward 1
• Steve Scales, D
• Lee Bowdry, D

BOONEVILLE
Mayor
• Derrick Blythe, D
• Joe Eaton, D, (i)
Alderman Ward 1
• Lee Bethay, D
• Jason Michael, D
Alderman at large
• Mitch Barrett, D
• Harold Eaton, D, (i)

HOLLY SPRINGS
Alderman at large
• Johnnie Bagley-Johnson, D, (i)
• Tim Liddy, D
Alderman Ward 2
• Sharon D. Gipson, D
• Lennell (Big Luke) Lucas, D
Alderman Ward 4
• Christy Owens, D
• Harvey Payne, Sr., D, (i)

NETTLETON
Alderman Ward 2
• Gail Senter, D, (i)
• GC Rhudy, D
Alderman Ward 3
• Iry L. Gladney, D
• Marty Langley, D

NEW ALBANY
Alderman Ward 3
• Larry Dykes, D
• Kevin Dale White, D

OKOLONA
Alderman Ward 4
• Imogene Armstrong, D, (i)
• Regina Pickens, D

PONTOTOC
Alderman at large
• David White, D
• Phyllis High, D

RIPLEY
Alderman at large
• Shane Bourg, D
• Jon Grisham, D

SHANNON
Mayor
• Ronnie Hallmark, D, (i)
• Willie Bob Gates, D
Alderman Ward 3
• James Oswalt, D
• Jack Ivy, D

WEST POINT
Selectman Ward 3
• Jimmy Clark, D
• Charles B. Collins, D (i)