SCENE MUSIC GRID Jan. 8

n To add or change a concert listing, contact Sheena Barnett at 678-1580 or e-mail scene@djournal.com

AMORY

n Oasis

Mr. G & Friends – Jan. 9, 16, 23

CORINTH

n C-Baby’s

Marshall Law – Jan. 9-10, 16-17

n Crossroads Arena

David Crowder Band, Aaron Shust, Darren English – Feb. 5

FULTON

n Evergreen Fish & Steak

Nick Nichols – Jan. 10

Heaven’s Highway – Jan. 11

MEMPHIS

n Cannon Center

Angie Stone – Jan. 18

Marvin Sapp – Jan. 24

n FedEx Forum

AC/DC – Jan. 30

Chris Tomlin – March 31

n Ground Zero Blues Club

Cross Cut Blues Band – Jan. 9

Terry “Harmonica” Bean Blues Band – Jan. 10

Guitar Mikey & the Real Thing – Jan. 16

Preston Shannon Blues Band – Jan. 23

Delta Highway Blues Band – Jan. 24

John Horton Blues Band – Jan. 31
n Hi-Tone

Pavement Band, Tyler Keith – Jan. 10

Dirty Dozen Brass Band – Jan. 16

The Gourds – Jan. 18

Los Campesinos!, Titus Andronicus – Jan. 25

Charlie Mars & Streetside Symphony – Jan. 31

n Minglewood Hall

Old Crow Medicine Show – Feb. 5

Lotus – Feb. 19

Stetsons & Stars – March 7

The Cardinals – March 18

Umphrey’s McGee – March 28

n New Daisy Theatre

Killjay, Yossarian, Unfinished, Killer Operation System, Another Society – Jan. 16

We the Kings, The Maine, The Cab, There for Tomorrow, Versaemerge – Feb. 18

Galactic – Feb. 20

My Children My Bride, The Ghost Inside, For Today, Between Hope and Faith, Broadcast the Nightmare, Kavatica – Feb. 26

Drive-By Truckers, Hayes Carll – Feb. 27

Keller Williams – Feb. 28

The Devil Wears Prada, A Day to Remember, Sky Eats Airplane, Emarosa – March 15

n Orpheum
Robin Williams (comedy) – Feb. 25

OXFORD

n The Lyric Oxford

Girlz Girlz Girlz – Jan. 22

Crossin Dixon – Jan. 23

Airships – Jan. 24, 30

Big Wooly Mammoth – Jan. 28

Lucero, The Dexateens – Jan. 29

Yonder Mountain String Band – Feb. 3
Dark Star Orchestra – Feb. 5

Citizen Cope – Feb. 9

North Mississippi Allstars – Feb. 12

Girl Talk, Mad haPPy – Feb. 13

n Proud Larry’s

Amy Ray, Jennifer O’Conner – Jan. 17
Colour Revolt – Jan. 23

Alejandro Escovedo – Jan. 31

n Rooster’s Blues House

Kenny Brown – Jan. 8

PONTOTOC

n Java John’s

Porch Rockers – Jan. 10

SHANNON

n Shannon Sports Bar

Steve Williams & Fast Company – Jan. 9-10, 16-17

STARKVILLE

n Dave’s Dark Horse Tavern

Bill Cooke – Jan. 8

Mayhem String Band – Jan. 9

Number Two – Jan. 10

Yesternights Decision – Jan. 14

Skeleton Crew – Jan. 15

Aunt Caroline Dye – Jan. 17

n Rick’s Cafe

Fletch Peterson – Jan. 8

Splendid Chaos, Drew Chapman – Jan. 9

Graball Freerun, George McConnell – Jan. 15

Crossin Dixon – Jan. 16

Charlie Mars – Jan. 21

The 17th Floor – Jan. 22

U.S – Jan. 23

Outformation – Jan. 29

Keller Williams – Feb. 3

Benjy Davis Project – Feb. 12

Sister Hazel – Feb. 13

Zac Brown Band – Feb. 20

n State Theatre

Good Paper, Rob & the Mortimers – Jan. 8

Soul Gravy – Jan. 9

Graball Freerun – Jan. 10

Dave Matthews Tribute Band – Jan. 15

Electric Mudd – Jan. 23

WILX – Jan. 30

Marc Broussard, Jessie Baylin, Josh Hoge – Feb. 5

TUNICA

n Gold Strike

Loretta Lynn – Feb. 7

n Horseshoe Casino

Gary Allan – Feb. 6-7

Cheech & Chong – Feb. 7

n Resort’s

Ricky Lynn Gregg – Feb. 6-7, 13

n Sam’s Town

George Jones – Jan. 30-31

TUPELO

n BancorpSouth Arena
Disturbed, Sevendust, Skindred – Feb. 10

Jeff Dunham (comedy) – Feb. 18

n Benjamin’s On Main

The Rock Mob – Jan. 10

n Boondocks Grill

Dirty Gypsies – Jan. 8

Scott Chism & the Better Half – Jan. 9

Vinyl Dust – Jan. 10

Josh McCloud – Jan. 13

Kevin Thornton – Jan. 15

Big Blue Truck – Jan. 16

Thomas Jackson Orchestra – Jan. 17

n JR’s Lounge

Terry Barnes w/ Phil Anderson – Jan. 9-10, 16-17

n Starbucks

Dan “The Man” Westmoreland – Jan. 9, 16, 23

Redemption Loves Company – Jan. 11, 18, 25

n Vanelli’s

Mutzie (comedy) – Jan. 9-10

Oliva Allen-Arrington (comedy) – Jan. 16-17

Scott White (comedy) – Jan. 23-24