web file

TUPELO

• Big Easy (662) 844-6454
Bliss – April 7-8

• Buster’s Sports Bar (662) 844-6077
Full Tilt — April 10, 17, 23 (Standing show)

• Casa Monterey (662) 844-0440
Eric Stogner — April 6, 13, 20 (standing show)
Los Cantadores — April 8, 15 (standing show)

• Fugley’s Sports Bar (662) 840-7000

• Good Time Charlie’s (662) 841-1414
John Conlee — April 21

• J.P.’s (662) 844-8696

• Mallard & Thatch (662) 841-2050

• Mr. Lee’s (662) 840-1069
Theotis Easley — April 22

• The Ribcage
Velvet Jones — April 7
Crush — April 11
Killjoy — April 14
Big Fun — April 18
The Grove — April 21
Branden Land — April 25
Dirty Sanchez — April 28
Tony and Rob — May 2
Jeffrey and Drew — May 5
Crush — May 9
Dirty Sanchez — May 12
Shapadilly — May 16
Velvet Jones — May 19
The Grove — May 23
Mark and Scott — May 26
Eric Stogner – May 30

• The Stables 840-0069
Bradon Land — April 8
Eric Stogner – April 15
Bradon Land — April 22
Eric Stogner — April 29

• Vanelli’s (662) 844-4410 or check www.vanellis.com

• Woodys (662) 840-0460
Mark Nolan, Mark Meredith — April 12 (standing show)

OTHER TUPELO
• Rockwell Center Chris (662) 213-5585
• Lee County Agri-Center Verona 566-5600
• BancorpSouth Center
• Tupelo Civic Auditorium
• Elvis Presley Festival
Cowboy Mouth, Travis Ledoyt, Jeff Bates, Jason Williams, The Dempseys — June 2
Saliva, Chely Wright, Chris Cagle — June 3

OXFORD
• Downtown Grill 234-2659

• Jubilee Lounge 236-3757
Maria Y El Sol — April 6, 13, 27

• L&M’s Kitchen 238-7780

• The Levee 513-3223
Rodney Atkins — April 19-20
Wes Loper Band — April 28
The Benjy Davis Project — May 3
Daybreakdown — May 12

• The Library 234-1411
Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas — April 7-8 Galactic — April 19
Shady Deal — April 26
Daybreakdown — April 27
Kudzu Kings — April 29
Chef Dave, Particle — May 4

• Longshot Bar and Grill 236-7063
Good Morning Powerheart — April 7
Mississippi John Burnett — April 21
Rocket 88 — April 27
The Cosmic Door — April 28
Burnside — April 29

• Old Taylor Grocery

• Parrish Baker Pub 281-3325
Mad Happy — April 16

• Proud Larry’s 236-0050
Willie and Me — April 6
Taylor Grocery Band, Duwyane Burnside, Mississippi Mafia — April 7
Burnside Exploration — April 10
Danny Hutchens, Eric Martinez — April 11
Taylor Grocery Band — April 29
Shady Deal — May 5
Bonnie Prince Billy, Warmer Milks — May 8
Big George Brock and the Houserockers — May 12
Pithecanfunkus Erectus — May 13

• Two Stick 236-6639
Carroll County Picture Show — April 6
David Kimbrough with Big Rig — April 7
Pinthecanfunkus Erectus — April 8
Jeff Johnson Band — April 12
Adam Hood and Seth Libbey — April 13
The Cooters, Morphist — April 14
Captain Midnight — April 15
Peterson Band — April 17
Kenny Brown — April 19
WILX, Sweet Pea’s Revenge — April 20
Jimbo Mathus, Olga Wilhelmine — April 21
Rocket 88 — April 22
Dova Grove — April 24
Cary Hudson — April 26
Mayhem String Band — April 27
Mosaic — April 28
Daybreakdown — April 29

OTHER OXFORD
• The Powerhouse 236-6429

• Ford Center for the Performing Arts www.olemiss.edu/fordcenter/UpcomingEvents.htm, 915-7411
Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra — April 28, 8 p.m., $15-19

• Other Ole Miss concerts www.olemiss.edu/depts/music/concerts/concert_calendar.html#mar

• Double Decker Arts Festival
Dr. John, Marty Stuart, Shady Deal — April 29

STARKVILLE
• Dave’s Dark Horse Tavern
Sanford — April 8
Mayhem String Band — April 21
The Ward — April 22
Good Paper — May 12
The Ward — 5/20

• Mugshots
Mayhem String Band — April 8
Mayhem String Band — May 6

• Remington’s Bar & Grill

• Rick’s Cafe www.rickscafe.net, 662-323-7425
Family Force Five — April 6
Kyote Wyld — April 7
Patty Griffin, Michael Fracasso — April 20

• The Verandah

• Whiskey Blues
Willie and Me — April 8
Daybreakdown — April 13
Shady Deal — April 20

OTHER STARKVILLE
• Down in the District
The Wailers, Ginny Owens, Chase McGinnis — April 6
• Cotton District Festival
Billy Currington, Mayhem String Band — April 29
• Humphrey Coliseum www.humphreycoliseum.msstate.edu, 325-4201

CORINTH
• Crossroads Arena (662) 287-7779, www.crossroadsarena.com

TUNICA www.tunicamiss.org/events_view.asp
• Bally’s 800-382-2559

• Fitzgeralds 800-766-5825

• Gold Strike Mary Cratcchiolo, 228-436-5335, Bruce Nuorse, 228-436-5336
Taganai (circus) — Thru June 19
Eddie Money & LoverBoy — April 8

• Grand Casino www.caesars.com, 800-946-4946
Jeff Foxworthy (Comedian) — April 22
Bill Engvall (Comedian) — June 10
Vince Vance and the Valiants — July 15

• Hollywood Casino 800-871-0711

• Horseshoe Casino www.horseshoe.com, 800-303-7463
Tim McGraw — April 8 (Sold out)
Lee Ann Womack — April 29
Tony Bennett — May 27

• Resorts 866-676-7070

• Sam’s Town 800-456-0711
Lonestar — April 7
Jo Dee Messina — April 22
Craig Morgan — April 28
Phil Vassar — May 12
Rodney Carrington — May 2649
The Oak Ridge Boys — June 10

• Sheraton Casino and Hotel www.horseshoe.com, 800-391-3777

JACKSON
• Capri Theatre
Underoath, As Cities Burn, Poison the Well and Spitfire – May 16

• Crawfish Festival
Ingram Hill – April 8
Jimbo Mathus – April 15
Live and P.O.D. – May 5
Jagermeister Music Tour with Staind and Three Days Grace –May 6

• Hal and Mal’s
Nick Edelstein – April 6
Daybreakdown, Pithecanfunkus Erectus – April 15
Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk – April 20
Mutemath – April 21
Good Paper and WILX – May 19

• Mississippi Coliseum
Bob Dylan and Merle Haggard – April 29, 8 p.m.

• Thalia Mara Hall
Ricky Skaggs – April 29

OTHER MISSISSIPPI————————————-

• DeSoto County Civic Center, Southhaven www.desotociviccenter.com, 4560 Venture Dr, Southaven, MS 38671
Gretchen Wilson, Blaine Larsen, Van Zant – April 29

• Ground Zero, Clarksdale www.groundzerobluesclub.com
Big George Brock and the Houserockers — May 13

• Silver Star Resort and Casino, Choctaw 1-866-44PEARL.
Trace Adkins — April 29

MEMPHIS

• FedEx Forum (901) 525-1515

• Hi-Tone
The Codetalkers — April 6
Speakeasy — April 22
Chris Cotton Band — May 3
Yamagata — May 26

• Newbys
Hayseed-Dixie, Jocephus, George Jonestown Massacre — April 7
Blue Ground Under Grass, Tennessee Boltsmokers — April 13
Jimbo Mathis, Duwayne Burnside — April 14
Ingram Hill — April 21
Mofro — April 23

• New Daisey Theatre (901) 544-6200
A Study in Scarlet, Inches from Eden, Hello New York, Insouiant, Jonah the Furious, His Faith Her Gun, Madelim — April 7
MAE — April 11
Taking Back Sunday — April 13
Infusion, Forever After 7, Sophomore Rising, Formula — April 14
Blackalicious, Lifesavas, Fatlip, Omni, Pigeon John — April 15
Sound Tribe Sector — April 19
One Bullet Booth, Clinch, Hollow Eye, Sinister Grin, Shaved — April 21
Mute Math — April 25
Robert Earl Keen, Cross Canadian Ragweed — April 26
After the Tragedy, Petal Self, Harmallica, Negative Poles, Madelim — April 28
Sevendust — May 17
In Flames with Throwdown, Evergrey, Nevermore — May 26

• Orpheum (901) 535-3000
“My Sweet Potato Pie” stage play — April 6-9
Cirque Dreams (circus) — April 11-16
Celtic Woman — April 17, 7:30 p.m.
Bob Dylan and Merle Haggard — April 24-25
Orpheum Star Search — April 29
Anthony Hamilton — April 30
KEM — May 21

• Pyramid

HUNTSVILLE, ALA.

• Crossroads Café
Perpetual Groove – April 6
Larry Keel and Natural Bridge – April 7
Todd Snider – April 14

• Humphrey’s
Scott Holt – April 7/8
Lil’ Ed and the Blues Imperials – April 12
Watermelon Slim – May 10
Old Union – May 20
Chris Duarte Group – June 15

• Sammy T’s
Hinder and Theory of a Deadman – May 3
Locash Cowboys – May 13

• Von Braun Civic Center
Jagermeister Music Tour with Staind, Three Days Grace and
Hurt – June 14
Sheryl Crow and Jack Ingram – June 25

BIRMINGHAM, ALA.

• BJCC Concert Hall
Anthony Hamilton, Heather Headley, Van Hunt – April 14
Celtic Woman, Chloe Agnew, Deirdre Shannon, Lisa Kelly, Mairead Nesbitt, Meav Ni Mhaolchatha, Orla Fallon – April 19
Bernadette Peters – April 22

• Birmingham Jefferson Arena
Bob Dylan and Merle Haggard —April 30
Faith Hill and Tim McGraw — May 26

• Birmingham Southern College
Nickle Creek – April 7
Starfield – June 4

• The Bomb Shelter
Anathallo, June, The Format and Tickertape Parade – April 26

• Cave 9
Captured by Roots – April 20
Poison the Well – April 28
Bullet Train to Vegas – May 4
The Epoxies and The Phenomenauts – May 28

• Hoover Metropolitan Stadium
Andy Griggs and Buddy Jewell – April 29

• Moonlight Music Cafe
Lucy Kaplansky – April 15
Slaid Cleaves – April 19
Ward Williams of Jump, Little Children — April 22
Kevin Welch and Kieran Kane – May 25

• The Nick
Cordova, The Camellias, Tim Brantley – April 6
Deadline, Jessica’s Mistake, Victim of Thought, Year and a Day – April 7
Taylor, Hollingsworth, The Spins – April 8
Second Shift – April 12
Vintage Stone – April 13
Baak Gwai, The Shame Idols – April 14
Caddle – April 14
Second Shift – April 19
Wes McDonald – April 21
Beitthemeans, Leaderdog – April 22
Two Timin Three – April 25
Good Night City, Second Shift – April 26
The Sharrif, Simmons Experiment – April 27
Engineering, Rose Hill Drive – April 28
Outformation, The Fiddleworms – April 29
Last, Suburban Love Junkies, The Swear – May 4
The Yayhoos – May 5
Half Down Thomas – May 6
Bob Wayne and the Outlaw Carnies, Joe Buckyourself – May 9
Lost in France, The Influence – May 12
Ashton Allen – June 4

• Sloss Furnace
From First to Last and Hawthorne Heights – April 29
The Fray and The Damnwells – May 15

• Zydeco
Robert Earl Keen – April 6
Chris Knight – April 7
The Wailers – April 12
Jason Boland & the Stragglers – April 18
Moonshine Still – April 20
Bain Mattox – April 24
Evans Blue, From Satellite and Taproot – April 25
John Lee Hooker, Jr. – April 27
Particle – May 2
Wayne Mills Band – May 5
The Benjy Davis Project – May 26
Junior Brown – June 2
Wayne Mills Band – June 10

TUSCALOOSA, ALA.

• University of Alabama
Michael Warren – April 8
Lifehouse and Matt White – 4/12