Daily Journal basketball rankings, Feb. 7, 2014

Lauren Wood | Buy at photos.djournal.com Jaleigha Polk's Tupelo girls hold a perfect division record.

Lauren Wood | Buy at photos.djournal.com
Jaleigha Polk’s Tupelo girls hold a perfect division record.

GIRLS

1. Tupelo (6A) 22-1: Lady Wave defeated Grenada to finish unbeaten in division play.

Coming up: at Shannon, today.

2. Pontotoc (4A) 21-4: Lady Warriors defeated IAHS to improve to 8-1 in division play.

Coming up: host Tishomingo County, today.

3. Itawamba AHS (4A) 18-6: Lady Indians dropped a close decision to Pontotoc on the road.

Coming up: at Ripley, today.

4. Shannon (4A) 18-4: Lady Red Raiders beat Corinth in road division game.

Coming up: host Tupelo, today.

5. Ripley (4A) 19-4: Lady Tigers’ final division game with Rosa Fort moved to Monday.

Coming up: host Itawamba AHS, today.

6. New Site (2A) 18-6: Lady Royals beat Walnut and Hatley for fifth and sixth straight wins.

Coming up: at Baldwyn, today.

7. Booneville (3A) 19-4: Lady Devils beat Wheeler in a non-division game.

Coming up: host North Pontotoc, today.

8. Nettleton (3A) 18-5: Unbeaten in Division 4-3A with win against Kemper County.

Coming up: at Louisville, today.

9. Pine Grove (1A) 22-5: Lady Panthers have won nine straight games.

Coming up: host Biggersville, today.

10. Ashland (1A) 18-3: Defeated Hickory Flat and Blue Mountain in division play.

Coming up: at West Union, today.

–––––

Lauren Wood | Buy at photos.djournal.com Dee Smith and Shannon captured the Division 1-4A title with a win over No. 1 Corinth on Tuesday.

Lauren Wood | Buy at photos.djournal.com
Dee Smith and Shannon captured the Division 1-4A title with a win over No. 1 Corinth on Tuesday.

BOYS

1. Corinth (4A) 20-4: Warriors lost to then-No. 7 Shannon Tuesday, but beat the Raiders already and have wins over ranked Baldwyn, Tupelo, Biggersville and Ripley.

Coming up: at Biggersville, Tuesday

2. Oxford (5A) 16-6: Five straight wins, two over No. 3 West Point, one over previously-ranked Calhoun City.

Coming up: at New Hope, today

3. West Point (5A) 21-5: Green Wave has lost 2 of 3.

Coming up: at Saltillo, today

4. Aberdeen (3A) 18-7: Bulldogs have won 9 of 10, including last Thursday at the state’s top-ranked Starkville.

Coming up: at Kemper County, today

5. Shannon (4A) 19-5: Red Raiders knocked off No. 1 Corinth Tuesday to win Division 1-4A.

Coming up: host Tupelo, today

6. Baldwyn (2A) 21-3: Bearcats beat then-No. 3 Biggersville on Monday.

Coming up: host New Site, today

7. Tupelo (6A) 15-9: Lost a division title with Tuesday’s loss at Grenada.

Coming up: at Shannon, today

8. Biggersville (1A) 19-4: Lions lost at then-No. 8 Baldwyn Monday and have played three games without Daniel Simmons, scheduled to return at some point.

Coming up: at Pine Grove, today

9. New Albany (4A) 15-7: Three players averaging double figures, led by Jarel Lipsey’s 12.5.

Coming up: host Olive Branch, Tuesday

10. Ripley (4A) 15-7: Senior guard Malik Pearson has 10 double-figure games while playing on a torn ACL.

Coming up: at Mooreville, today