Daily Journal basketball rankings, Jan. 17, 2014

Lauren Wood | Buy at photos.djournal.com Quin Agnew's Shannon team is coming off a big win over Pontotoc earlier this week.

Lauren Wood | Buy at photos.djournal.com
Quin Agnew’s Shannon team is coming off a big win over Pontotoc earlier this week.

GIRLS

1. Tupelo (6A) 16-1: Lady Wave has won four straight.

Coming up: host Grenada, today.

2. Shannon (4A) 12-3: The Lady Red Raiders have wins against Pontotoc and IAHS.

Coming up: at Lee County Tournament, today.

3. Pontotoc (4A) 14-3: Lady Warriors dropped a division game to Shannon.

Coming up: at Itawamba AHS, today.

4. New Site (2A) 11-5: Lady Royals defeated 5A Oxford last week.

Coming up: at Prentiss County Tournament, today.

5. Itawamba AHS (4A) 14-3: Lost a decision to Class 6A Columbus.

Coming up: host Pontotoc, today.

6. Ripley (4A) 15-3: Lady Tigers won Tippah County Tournament last week.

Coming up: host Tunica Rosa Fort, today.

7. Baldwyn (2A) 14-3: The Lady Bearcats are 3-0 in 2014.

Coming up: at Prentiss County Tournament, today.

8. Pine Grove (1A) 14-5: Lost to Ripley in the Tippah County finals.

Coming up: at South Pontotoc, today.

9. Booneville (3A) 13-3: Moves into rankings after win against Alcorn Central.

Coming up: at Prentiss County Tournament, today.

10. Ashland (1A) 12-3: Leads Division 2-1A with a 3-0 record.

Coming up: host Hickory Flat, today.

–––––

BOYS

1. West Point (5A) 17-2: Green Wave start five seniors.

Coming up: host Okolona, Saturday.

2. Corinth (4A) 16-2: Warriors knocked off then-No. 2 Biggersville in Alcorn County championship.

Coming up: host Tishomingo County, today.

3. Baldwyn (2A) 16-1: Opponents have averaged 36 points in the last three games.

Coming up: vs. Jumpertown at PCT at New Site, today.

4. Biggersville (1A) 14-2: Yet to play a healthy lineup, losses to a 6A and 4A.

Coming up: at Blue Mountain, today.

5. Aberdeen (3A) 9-6: Bulldogs’ back-to-back losses to No. 1 West Point, No. 10 Tupelo.

Coming up: Monroe County Tournament, today.

6. Shannon (4A) 12-4: Guard Xzavier Jones leads three averaging double figures.

Coming up: Lee County Tournament, today.

7. Calhoun City (2A) 11-5: Quietly making a case for a 2A run.

Coming up: at Bruce, today.

8. North Pontotoc (3A) 11-6: Host Kings of the Court Showdown, Saturday.

Coming up: at Falkner, today.

9. Ripley (4A) 12-4: Beat then-No. 10 Blue Mountain for Tippah title.

Coming up: at Rosa Fort, today.

10. Tupelo (6A) 8-9: Only new team in the rankings. Tough schedule, with Saturday win over No. 6 Aberdeen.

Coming up: hosts Grenada, today.