Daily Journal basketball rankings, Jan. 31, 2014

Adam Robison | Buy at photos.djournal.com Coach Michael Smith's Booneville girls have been a surprise in 3A this season.

Adam Robison | Buy at photos.djournal.com
Coach Michael Smith’s Booneville girls have been a surprise in 3A this season.

GIRLS

1. Tupelo (6A) 20-1: Defeated Scott Central and Victoria Vivians in Ackerman Shootout.

Coming up: at Robertson’s Challenge (vs. Memphis Central), Saturday.

2. Pontotoc (4A) 18-4: Lost to 6A Olive Branch in North Pontotoc Lady Viking Shootout.

Coming up: host Shannon, today.

3. Itawamba AHS (4A) 17-4: Lady Indians defeated rival Shannon in division action.

Coming up: at Amory, today.

4. Shannon (4A) 17-4: Lost road division game to Itawamba AHS.

Coming up: at Pontotoc, today.

5. Ripley (4A) 18-4: Lady Tigers were upset last week by division foe New Albany.

Coming up: at Lafayette, today.

6. Booneville (3A) 18-4: Beat Kossuth in overtime this week.

Coming up: at Wheeler, today.

7. New Site (2A) 16-6: The Lady Royals have won three straight games.

Coming up: host Walnut, today.

8. Nettleton (3A) 16-5: Won first two division games against Winona and Aberdeen.

Coming up: host Kemper County, today.

9. Pine Grove (1A) 19-5: Won road games at Alcorn Central and Wheeler.

Coming up: host Thrasher, today.

10. Ashland (1A) 16-3: Leads Division 2-1A with a 7-0 record.

Coming up: at Hickory Flat, today.

BOYS

1. Corinth (4A) 19-3: Two of Warriors’ remaining games are against defending champions Baldwyn and Biggersville.

Coming up: host Baldwyn, today

2. West Point (5A) 20-4: Division title on the line tonight vs. Oxford

Coming up: host Oxford, today

3. Biggersville (1A) 18-3: Went 7-2 last February en route to 1A title.

Coming up: at Tremont, today

4. Tupelo (6A) 15-8: Golden Wave has won seven straight. Can win division Tuesday.

Coming up: at Grenada, Tuesday

5. Oxford (5A) 15-7: Chargers enter the rankings with a bullet.

Coming up: at West Point, today

6. Aberdeen: (3A) 16-7: Tough non-division games remain against Calhoun City and Starkville.

Coming up: host Winona, today

7. Shannon (4A) 17-5: Wins this week against division opponents Itawamba AHS and Tishomingo County, two teams with a combined 9-34 record.

Coming up: at Pontotoc, today

8. Baldwyn (2A) 20-2: Bearcats have back-to-back tests against Corinth and Biggersville.

Coming up: at Corinth, today

9. Pontotoc (4A) 15-8: Warriors have won 6 of 7 games.

Coming up: host Shannon, today

10. Calhoun City (2A) 15-8: Have wrapped up Division 4-2A, which could set up a playoff collision course with Baldwyn.

Coming up: at Water Valley, today