Division High School basketball tournaments begin tonight in 1-1A

By NEMS Daily Journal

The road to Jackson begins this week for MHSAA basketball teams. Most division tournaments are scheduled to run Tuesday through Thursday but Division 1-1A kicks things off tonight.
There are three games tonight at Booneville High School, beginning with Blue Mountain and Pine Grove boys at 5:30 p.m.
Pine Grove and Blue Mountain girls play at 7 p.m. and Wheeler and
Jumpertown boys play at 8:30 p.m.
Teams that advance to the semifinals of division tournaments earn a berth in next week’s North State tournament.

H.S. BASKETBALL THIS WEEK’S DIVISION TOURNAMENTS
(Errors? Call us at 678-1601)

DIVISION 1-1A
At Booneville
Today
(B) Blue Mountain vs. Pine Grove,
5:30 p.m.
(G) Pine Grove vs. Blue Mountain, 7
p.m.
(B) Wheeler vs. Jumpertown, 8:30
p.m.
Tuesday
(B) Thrasher vs. Falkner, 5:30 p.m.
(G) Biggersville vs. Jumpertown, 7
p.m.
(G) Thrasher vs. Wheeler, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday
(B) Blue Mountain/Pine Grove vs.
Thrasher/Falkner winner, 4 p.m.
(B) Biggersville vs. Wheeler/-
Jumpertown, 5:30 p.m.
(G) Falkner vs. Thrasher/Wheeler, 7
p.m.
(G) 8:30 p.m. – Pine Grove/Blue
Mountain vs. Biggersville/Jumpertown,
8:30 p.m.

Friday
Girls Consolation, 4 p.m.
Boys Consolation, 5:30 p.m.
Girls Championship, 7 p.m.
Boys Championship, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2-1A
At Ingomar
Tuesday
(G) West Union vs. Ingomar, 4 p.m.
(B) Byers vs. West Union, 5:30 p.m.
(G) Ashland vs. Myrtle, 7 p.m.
(B) Ashland vs. Myrtle, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday
(G) Coldwater vs. Ashland/Myrtle, 4
p.m.
(B) Coldwater vs. Ashland/Myrtle,
5:30 p.m.
(G) Byers vs. West Union/Ingomar, 7
p.m.
(B) Ingomar vs. Byers/West Union,
8:30 p.m.
Friday
Girls Consolation, 4 p.m.
Boys Consolation, 5:30 p.m.
Girls Championship, 7 p.m
Boys Championship, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION 4-1A
At Tremont
Tuesday
(G) TCPS vs. Smithville, 6 p.m.
(B) TCPS vs. Smithville, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday
(G) Houlka vs. Tremont, 4 p.m.
(B) Tremont vs. TCPS/Smithville,
5:30 p.m.
(G) Vardaman vs. TCPS/Smithville, 7
p.m.
(B) Houlka vs. Vardaman, 8:30 p.m.
Friday
Girls consolation, 4 p.m.
Boys consolation, 5:30 p.m.
Girls championship, 7 p.m.
Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION 1-2A
At Okolona
Tuesday
(G) Hamilton vs. Hatley, 4 p.m.
(B) Hatley vs. New Site, 5:30 p.m.
(G) Okolona vs. East Union, 7 p.m.
(B) Hamilton vs. East Union, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday
(G) Baldwyn vs. Okolona/East Union,
4 p.m.
(B) Baldwyn vs. Hamilton/East
Union, 5:30 p.m.
(G) New Site vs. Hamilton/Hatley, 7
p.m.
(B) Okolona vs. Hatley/New Site,
8:30 p.m
Friday
Girls consolation, 4 p.m.
Boys consolation, 5:30 p.m.
Girls championship, 7 p.m.
Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2-2A
At Walnut
Tuesday
(G) Calhoun City vs. Strayhorn, 4
p.m.
(B) Calhoun City vs. Strayhorn, 5:30
p.m.
(G) Hickory Flat vs. Walnut, 7 p.m.
(B) Walnut vs. Potts Camp, 8:30
p.m.
Thursday
(G) Bruce vs. Calhoun City/Strayhorn,
4 p.m.
(B) Bruce vs. Walnut/Potts Camp,
5:30 p.m.
(G) Potts Camp vs. Hickory Flat/Walnut,
7 p.m.
(B) Hickory Flat vs. Calhoun
City/Strayhorn, 8:30 p.m.
Friday
Girls Consolation, 4 p.m.
Boys Consolation, 5:30 p.m.
Girls Championship, 7 p.m.
Boys Championship, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION 5-2A
At Madison St. Joseph
Tuesday
(G) Madison St. Joseph vs. Williams-
Sullivan, 4 p.m.
(B) East Webster vs. Ackerman, 5:30
p.m.
(G) Eupora vs. Ackerman, 7 p.m.
(B) Eupora vs. Pisgah, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday
(G) Pisgah vs. Eupora/Ackerman, 4
p.m.
(B) Williams-Sullivan vs. Eupora/Pisgah,
5:30 p.m.
(G) East Webster vs. Madison St.
Joseph/Williams Sullivan, 7 p.m.
(B) Madison St. Joseph vs. East
Webster/Ackerman, 8:30 p.m.
Friday
Girls Consolation, 4 p.m.
Boys Consolation, 5:30 p.m.
Girls Championship, 7 p.m.
Boys Championship, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION 1-3A
At Northeast CC, Booneville
Tuesday
(B) Holly Springs vs. Kossuth, 4 p.m.
(B) Belmont vs. Ripley, 5:30 p.m.
(G) Belmont vs. Holly Springs, 7 p.m.
(G) Alcorn Central vs. Kossuth, 8:30
p.m.
Wednesday
(B) Alcorn Central vs. Holly
Springs/Kossuth, 4 p.m.
(G) Ripley vs. Alcorn Central/Kossuth,
5:30 p.m.
(B) Booneville vs. Belmont/Ripley, 7
p.m.
(G) Booneville vs. Belmont/Holly
Springs, 8:30 p.m.
Friday
Girls consolation, 4 p.m.
Boys consolation, 5:30 p.m.
Girls championship, 7 p.m.
Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2-3A
At Water Valley
Tuesday
(G) South Pontotoc vs. Aberdeen, 4
p.m.
(B) South Pontotoc vs. Nettleton,
5:30 p.m.
(G) Water Valley vs. Mantachie, 7
p.m.
(B) Water Valley vs. Mantachie, 8:30
p.m.
Thursday
(G) Mooreville vs. Water Valley/Mantachie,
4 p.m.
(B) Mooreville vs. South
Pontotoc/Nettleton, 5:30 p.m.
(G) Nettleton vs. South Pontotoc/Aberdeen,
7 p.m.
(B) Aberdeen vs. Water Valley/Mantachie,
8:30 p.m.
Friday
Girls consolation, 4 p.m.
Boys consolation, 5:30 p.m.
Girls championship, 7 p.m.
Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION 1-4A
At Itawamba CC
Tuesday
(G) Corinth vs. Tishomingo Co., 4 p.m.
(B) Amory vs. Tishomingo Co., 5:30
p.m.
(G) Amory vs. Shannon, 7 p.m.
(B) Pontotoc vs. Itawamba, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday
(G) Itawamba vs. Amory/Shannon, 4
p.m.
(B) Corinth vs. Pontotoc/Itawamba,
5:30 p.m.
(G) Pontotoc vs. Corinth/Tishomingo
Co., 7 p.m.
(B) Shannon vs. Amory/Tishomingo
Co., 8:30 p.m.
Friday
Girls consolation, 4 p.m.
Boys consolation, 5:30 p.m.
Girls championship, 7 p.m.
Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2-4A
At North Pontotoc
Tuesday
(G) Lafayette vs. Rosa Fort, 4 p.m.
(B) Senatobia vs. Lewisburg, 5:30 p.m.
(G) North Pontotoc vs. Lewisburg, 7
p.m.
(B) Lafayette vs. North Pontotoc,
8:30 p.m.
Thursday
(G) New Albany vs. Lafayette/Rosa
Fort, 4 p.m.
(B) Rosa Fort vs. Lafayette/N.Pontotoc,
5:30 p.m.,
(G) Senatobia vs. N. Pontotoc/Lewisburg,
7 p.m.
(B) New Albany vs. Senatobia/Lewisburg,
8:30 p.m.
Friday
Girls consolation, 4 p.m.
Boys consolation, 5:30 p.m.
Girls championship, 7 p.m.
Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2-5A
At New Hope
Tuesday
(G) New Hope vs. Saltillo, 4 p.m.
(B) Oxford vs. Saltillo, 5:30 p.m.
(G) Oxford vs. West Point, 7 p.m.
(B) New Hope vs.West Point, 8:30 p.m.
Friday
Girls championship, 6 p.m.
Boys championship, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION 2-6A
At South Panola
Tuesday
(G) Grenada vs. Columbus, 4 p.m.
(B) Grenada vs. Columbus, 5:30 p.m.
(G) Tupelo vs. South Panola, 7 p.m.
(B) Tupelo vs. South Panola, 8:30
p.m.
Friday
Girls championship, 7 p.m.
Boys championship, 8:30 p.m.

Click here for the blog about everything Northeast Mississippi High School sports – NeMissPreps.com.