first week high school playoff agate (spare)

High School Sports

Baseball playoffs

North Mississippi First Round Best of 3 Series

Thursday

Class 1A

Weir at Division 1 winner; Smithville at Myrtle; Division 1 runnerup at St. Joe; East Union at Hamilton

Class 2A

Shaw at Mooreville; Division 2 runnerup at Eupora; Hatley at Riverside; Winona at Broad Street.

Class 3A

Division 4 runnerup at Ripley; Senatobia at Amory; Saltillo at Division 4 winner; Caledonia at Independence.

Class 4A

Raymond at Itawamba AHS; Division 3 runnerup at New Hope; Hernando at Pearl; Louisville at Cleveland.

Class 5A

Clinton at Southaven; Vicksburg at Tupelo; Horn Lake at Madison Central; Starkville at Warren Central.

Friday

Class 1A

Division 1 winner at Weir; Myrtle at Smithville; St. Joe at Division 1 runner up; Hamilton at East Union.

Class 2A

Mooreville at Shaw; Eupora at Division 3 runner up; Riverside at Hatley; Broad Street at Winona.

Class 3A

Ripley at Divisiion 4 runner up; Amory at Senatobia; Division 4 winner at Saltillo; Independence at Caledonia.

Class 4A

Itawamba AHS at Raymond; New Hope at Division 3 runner up; Pearl at Hernando; Cleveland at Louisville.

Class 5A

Southaven at Clinton; Tupelo at Vicksburg; Madison Central at Horn Lake; Warren Central at Starkville.

Note: Game 3 of first round baseball series will be played Saturday at division winners if neccessary.

Fast-Pitch Softball

North Mississippi Best of 3 Series

First Round, Monday

(best 2-of-3)

Class 1A, 2A, 3A

1 p.m. Senatobia at Kossuth; 5 p.m. Ripley at North Pontotoc; 4 p.m. Caledonia at Mooreville; 3 p.m. New Site at Amory

Class 4A

Cleveland at New Hope; 2 p.m. Tishomingo County at Oxford; Pearl at Kosciusko; Neshoba Central at Terry.

Class 5A

South Panola at Southaven; Olive Branch at Grenada; Madison Central at Starkville; Columbus at Clinton.

Second Round, Thursday

(best 2-of-3)

Class 1A, 2A, 3A

Kossuth-Senatobia winner vs. North Pontotoc-Ripley winner; Mooreville-Caledonia winner vs. Amory-New Site winner.

Class 4A

New Hope-Cleveland winner vs. Oxford-Tishomingo County winner; Kosciusko-Pearl winner vs. Terry-Neshoba Central winner.

Class 5A

Southaven-South Panola winner vs. Grenada-Olive Branch winner; Starkville-Madison Central winner vs. Clinton-Columbus winner.

Third Round, Saturday

(winners of Thursday series)

Golf

Division Tournament Sites

Division 1-1A: Thursday at Booneville CC

Division 2-1A: Monday at The Lakes (New Albany)

Division 1-2A: Tuesday at Booneville CC

Division 2-2A: April 30 at Yoda Creek (Bruce)

Division 1-3A: Tuesday at Pontotoc CC

Division 2-3A: Tuesday at River Birch (Amory)

Division 1-4A: Tuesday at Fulton CC

Division 2-4A: April 27 at Dogwood Hills (Starkville)

Division 2-5A: April 30 at Big Oaks (Tupelo)

Tennis

Division Tournament Sites

Division 1-2A: NA

Division 2-2A: NA

Division 1-3A: Thursday at Corinth

Division 2-3A: Wednesday at Amory

Division 3-3A: Thursday at Senatobia

Division 1-4A: Thursday at ICC (Fulton)

Division 2-4A: Thursday at New Hope

Division 2-5A: Friday at Tupelo

Track

Division/Region Meet Sites

Region 1-1A: Thursday at Tupelo

Region 2-1A: NA

Division 1-2A: Wednesday at Tupelo

Division 2-2A: Tuesday at Olive Branch

Division 1-3A: Tuesday and Thursday at Pontotoc

Division 2-3A: Tuesday and Thursday at Pontotoc

Division 1-4A: Wednesday at Tishomingo County

Division 2-4A: Tuesday at Thursday at Kosciusko

Division 2-5A: Thursday at Tupelo