High School Area Tournament Teams

By Gene Phelps/NEMS Daily Journal

BOYS
Aberdeen Bulldogs (27-6)
Class:
3A
Semifinal: 10:30 a.m. Saturday vs. Kemper County (26-8)
Gold Ball Game: 8:30 p.m. March 1 vs. Booneville or Bailey
3-Pointers: Aberdeen coach Roy Hazzle came out of retirement to coach the Bulldogs. … Aberdeen has balanced scoring attack. … F Devonta Pollard averages 23.8 ppg for Kemper County.

Baldwyn Bearcats (27-5)
Class: 2A
Semifinal: 2:30 p.m. today vs. Bay Springs (29-3)
Gold Ball Game: 2:30 p.m. March 1 vs. S.V. Marshall or Williams-Sullivan
3-Pointers: Baldwyn last won the state championship in 1987. … 8th grade G/F Duke Upshaw averages 17.1 ppg for Baldwyn. … 6-5 F Demarcus Clayton averages 13.9 ppg for Bay Springs.

Biggersville Lions (27-7)
Class: 1A
Semifinal: 2:30 p.m. Saturday vs. Durant (25-6)
Gold Ball Game: 2:30 p.m. March 2 vs. Coldwater or West Lincoln
3-Pointers: F Dexter Stafford averages 17.7 ppg for Biggersville. … The Bulldogs’ North title was their first since 1996. … F Theodore Haynes averaged 13.1 ppg game for Durant.

Booneville Blue Devils (31-3)
Class: 3A
Semifinal: 8 p.m. today vs. Jackson Bailey (22-10)
Gold Ball Game: 2:30 p.m. March 1 vs. Aberdeen or Kemper County
3-Pointers: The Blue Devils are the defending state champions. … G Keldrick Lesley averages 16.8 ppg while F Kenny Paul Geno averages 12.6 ppg for Booneville. … F Lee Montgomery averages 16.7 ppg for Bailey.

Corinth Warriors (28-5)
Class: 4A
Semifinal: 2:30 p.m. Feb. 27 vs. Bay High (26-7)
Gold Ball Game: 8:30 p.m. March 2 vs. Amanda Elzy or Laurel
3-Pointers: Corinth, now in 4A, lost to Booneville in 3A state finals last season. … F Deione Weeks and G Eric Richardson average 15 ppg for Corinth. … G Justus Williams averages 15.9 ppg for Bay High.

Starkville Yellow Jackets (26-4)
Class: 5A
Semifinal: 8 p.m. Feb. 28 vs. Wayne County (30-1)
Gold Ball Game: 2:30 p.m. March 3 vs. Pascagoula or Callaway
3-Pointers: Starkville moved down from 6A this season. … MSU signee Gaven Ware leads Jackets. … G Avery Woodson averages 14.1 ppg while G Rayford Worsham averages 13.6 ppg for Wayne County.

Tupelo Golden Wave (25-8)
Class: 6A
Semifinal: 2:30 p.m. Feb. 29 vs. Biloxi (22-6)
Gold Ball Game: 8:30 p.m. March 3 vs. Jim Hill or Gulfport
3-Pointers: Tupelo lost to Biloxi in the first round of the 1999 state tournament. … G Rashon Coleman averages 15.4 ppg for Golden Wave. … Biloxi lost 58-40 to Gulfport in the South finals.

GIRLS
Belmont (30-4)
Class: 3A
Semifinal: 9 a.m. Saturday vs. Choctaw Central (29-2)
Gold Ball Game: 7 p.m. March 1 vs. Ripley or SE Lauderdale
3-Pointers: Belmont beat Ripley for thw state championship in 2010. … G/F Angelia Allen averages 19.3 ppg for Lady Cardinals. … Choctaw Central lost in 3A finals last season to Ripley.

H.W. Byers (27-4)
Class: 1A
Semifinal: 1 p.m. Saturday vs. Bogue Chitto (20-13)
Gold Ball Game: 1 p.m. March 2 vs. Coldwater or Hinds AHS
3-Pointers: Byers is the defending 1A state champion. … 6-2 Kyra Gulledge averages 14 ppg, 14 rpg for Byers. … Adrienne Wallace averages 11.3 ppg for BC.

Lafayette (15-14)
Class: 4A
Semifinal: 6:30 p.m. Feb. 27 vs. Forrest County AHS (28-0)
Gold Ball Game: 7 p.m. March 2 vs. Pontotoc or Bay High
3-Pointers: Myrika Buford averages 13.7 ppg and Mariah Buford 12.6 ppg for Lafayette. … The Lady ’Dores lost to Raymond in the 2010 state semifinals. … G Samantha Clemts averages 17.5 ppg for Forrest.

New Site (28-4)
Class: 2A
Semifinal: 9 a.m. today vs. Bassfield (25-6)
Gold Ball Game: 1 p.m. March 1 vs. Walnut or Taylorsville
3-Pointers: New Site has lost the last two seasons in the state title game. … F Morgan Pearson averages 18 ppg game for the Lady Royals. … Janeesha Booth and Starla Daggan both average 14 ppg for Bassfield.

Oxford (31-0)
Class: 5A
Semifinal: 1 p.m. Feb. 28 vs. Wayne County (20-12)
Gold Ball Game: 1 p.m. March 3 vs. Center Hill or South Jones
3-Pointers: PG Erika Sisk averages 22.7 ppg, 5.2 apg for Oxford. … The Lady Chargers won 24 games last season, but were eliminated in North semifinals. … F Jaleshia Jones averages 13.1 ppg for Wayne County.

Pontotoc (32-0)
Class: 4A
Semifinal: 1 p.m. Feb. 27 vs. Bay High (23-9)
Gold Ball Game: 7 p.m. March 2 vs. Lafayette or Forrest Co. AHS
3-Pointers: G Quinndella Ford scored 28 points for Pontotoc in North championship against Lafayette. Lady Warriors lost to Lawrence County last year in state semifinals. … 5-10 sophomore Christa Reed leads Bay.

Ripley (27-4)
Class: 3A
Semifinal: 6:30 p.m. today vs. SE Lauderdale (24-8)
Gold Ball Game: 7 p.m. March 1 vs. Belmont or Choctaw Central
3-Pointers: Ripley is the defending 3A state champion. … G Jayla Chills, 17.8 ppg, and P Becca Ruckes, 15.2 ppg, lead the Lady Tigers. … P Jasmine Bush averages 17.2 ppg to lead SE Lauderdale.

Walnut (25-8)
Class: 2A
Semifinal: 1 p.m. today vs. Taylorsville (24-3)
Gold Ball Game: 1 p.m. March 1 vs. New Site or Bassfield
3-Pointers: Walnut has won 62 games the last three seasons under Larry Tribble. … Presley Pulse, 13.0 ppg, and Becky Robinson, 12.1 ppg, lead the Lady Wildcats. … Tamesha Horne averages 16.2 ppg to lead Taylorsville.