High School Baseball-Softball Playoff Scores

By NeMissPreps.com

CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
BASEBALL

Tuesday, May 17

At Smith-Wills Stadium, Jackson

Class 1A: Nanih Waiya 15, Falker 4, 5 innings (Game 1). Nanih Waiya leads series 1-0.

Class 3A: Sumrall 6, Mooreville 2 (Game 1). Sumrall leads series 1-0.

Class 5A: Ridgeland 6, Long Beach 0 (Game 1). Ridgeland leads series 1-0.

Wednesday, May 18

At Smith-Wills Stadium, Jackson

Class 2A: Taylorsville 9, Mantachie 5 (Game 1), Taylorsville leads series 1-0.

Class 4A: Columbia 14, North Pontotoc 5 (Game 1), Columbia leads series 1-0.

Class 6A: Petal 10, Tupelo 2 (Game 1), Petal leads series 1-0.

Thursday, May 19

At Trustmark Park, Pearl

Class 5A: Ridgeland 1, Long Beach 0 (Game 2), Ridgeland wins series 2-0

Class 6A: Tupelo 4, Petal 3 in 8 innings (Game 2), Series tied 1-1.

Class 1A: Nanih Waiya 8, Falkner 0 (Game 2), Nanih Waiya win series 2-0.

Class 3A: Sumrall 8, Mooreville 0 (Game 2), Sumrall wins series 2-0.

Friday, May 20

At Trustmark Park, Pearl

Class 2A: Taylorsville 3, Mantachie 2 in 10 innings (Game 2), Taylorsville wins series 2-0.

Class 4A: Columbia 10, North Pontotoc 9 (8 innings) (Game 2), Columbia wins series 2-0.

Saturday, May 21

At Trustmark Park, Pearl

Class 6A: Petal 9, Tupelo 0, Petal wins series 2-1.

FASTPITCH SOFTBALL

Thursday, May 19

At Freedom Ridge Park, Ridgeland

Class 6A: Madison Central 7, Petal 5 (Game 1), Madison Central leads series 1-0.

Class 4A: Newton County 13, North Pontotoc 3 (Game 1), Newton County leads series 1-0.

Class 2A: Enterprise, Clarke 3, East Webster 2 (Game 1), Enterprise, Clarke leads series 1-0.

Friday, May 20

At Freedom Ridge Park, Ridgeland

Class 3A: Nettleton 8, St. Patrick 2, (Game 1) Nettleton leads series 1-0.

Class 1A: Bogue Chitto 8 West Union 5 (Game 1), Bogue Chitto leads series 1-0.

Class 5A: Wayne County 10, Lake Cormorant 9 (Game 1), Wayne County leads series 1-0.

Saturday, May 21

At Freedom Ridge Park, Ridgeland

Class 4A: Newton County 14, North Pontotoc 4 (Game 2). Newton County wins series 2-0.

Class 3A: Nettleton 6, St. Patrick 5 (Game 2), Nettleton wins series 2-0.

Class 2A: East Webster vs. Enterprise, Clarke 9, East Webster 3 (Game 2). Enterprise wins series 2-0.

Class 1A: Bogue Chitto 4, West Union 2 (Game 2), Bogue Chitto wins series 2-0.

Class 5A: Lake Cormorant 5, Wayne County 3. (Game 1) Series tied 1-1.

Class 6A: Madison Central 8, Petal 0 (Game 2). Madison Central wins series 2-0.

Class 5A: Wayne County 9, Lake Cormorant 4 (Game 3) Wayne County wins series 2-1.

Click here for Everything High School Sports at NeMissPreps.com.

Read more about these games in the NEMS Daily Journal sports section.