High School Football Scores August 30, 2013

Photo Thomas Wells | Daily Journal

Photo Thomas Wells | Daily Journal

Aberdeen 28, New Hope 25

Amanda Elzy 24, LeFlore County 8

Amite County 20, Wingfield 6

Amory 31, Senatobia 30

Bassfield 42, Forrest Co. AHS 29

Benton Academy 47, Chamberlain-Hunt Aca. 6

Biloxi 35, Ft. Walton Beach, Fla. 21

Brandon 10, Pearl 2

Broad Street 32, Ruleville 30

Brookhaven 33, Lawrence County 0

Bruce 39, Potts Camp 8

Caledonia 41, Hamilton 3

Calhoun City 30, Houston 13

Callaway 27, Warren Central 14

Canton Aca. 43, Central Holmes 0

Carroll Aca. 14, Manchester Aca. 6

Cathedral 53, St. Joseph-Madison 47

Central Academy 44, Strider Aca. 0

Charleston 49, West Tallahatchie 16

Clarksdale 26, Greenville-Weston 24

Clarksdale Lee Aca. 43, Strayhorn 0

Clinton Christian Academy 50, Sharkey-Issaquena Aca. 6

Coahoma AHS 58, Riverside 0

Coahoma Co. 28, Williams-Sullivan 14

Collins 48, Heidelberg 0

De Soto, Ark. 35, Bayou Aca. 7

Delta Aca. 26, Calhoun Aca. 24

DeSoto Central 37, Lewisburg 14

East Side 40, J.F. Kennedy 22

East Union 47, Middleton, Tenn. 36

East Webster 20, Noxapater 19

Eupora 51, French Camp 21

Florence 35, Crystal Springs 21

Gautier 24, Moss Point 21

Gentry 34, Hollandale Simmons 22

Germantown 38, Yazoo County 0

Greene County 31, George County 15

Grenada 21, Greenwood 13

Harrison Central 39, West Harrison County 0

Hazlehurst 13, Taylorsville 10

Hebron Christian 34, Humphreys Aca. 14

Heidelberg Academy 20, Wayne Aca. 16

Heritage Aca. 40, West Lowndes 6

Hillcrest Christian 26, Prentiss Christian 24

Hinds AHS 52, McAdams 0

ICCE 41, Winona Christian 20

Independence 49, Coldwater 20

Indianola Aca. 26, Pillow Aca. 16

Itawamba 14, New Albany 10

Jackson Aca. 28, St. George’s, Tenn. 7

Jackson Jim Hill 38, Port Gibson 12

Jackson Prep 65, Copiah Aca. 8

Kosciusko 42, Neshoba Central 27

Lafayette 28, Corinth 12

Lake 45, Sebastopol 7

Lake Cormorant 31, Horn Lake 7

Lamar School 32, Winston Aca. 14

Laurel 31, Hattiesburg 14

Leake Central 36, Leake County 16

Lee Academy, Ark. 43, Kirk Aca. 0

Leland 12, Shaw 7

Louisville 30, Wilkinson County 12

Loyd Star 13, Prentiss 12

Madison Central 45, Gulfport 28

Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 20, Presbyterian Christian 6

Magee 42, Forest 35

Magnolia Heights 35, North Delta 6

Mantachie 34, Belmont 28

Marshall Aca. 48, Oak Hill Aca. 42

McComb 49, Forest Hill 18

McNairy Central, Tenn. 16, Kossuth 10

Meridian 29, Quitman 22

Mize 39, Mount Olive 20

Montgomery County 8, Ethel 6

Murrah 33, Provine 12

Nanih Waiya 41, Clarkdale 6

Natchez 49, Jefferson County 8

Nettleton 62, Mooreville 24

New Site 51, Biggersville 50

Newton County 52, Southeast Lauderdale 21

North Forrest 49, McLaurin 25

North Panola 48, Byhalia 7

North Pike 34, Franklin Co. 20

Northwest Rankin 14, Mendenhall 7

Noxubee County 21, Columbus 10

O’Bannon 40, Ray Brooks 0

Okolona 31, Houlka 0

Olive Branch 71, Raleigh Egypt, Tenn. 0

Oxford 35, Starkville 24

Parklane Aca. 23, Brookhaven Aca. 0

Pascagoula 21, Ocean Springs 17

Pearl River Central 23, Poplarville 20

Perry Central 32, Pass Christian 6

Petal 61, Picayune 58

Philadelphia 71, McClain 0

Porter’s Chapel Aca. 37, Hartfield Academy 28

Puckett 38, Pelahatchie 34

Purvis 21, Bay St. Louis 7

Raleigh 14, Newton 0

Resurrection Catholic 35, St. Patrick 0

Richton 30, Enterprise Clarke 6

Ripley 46, North Pontotoc 27

Rosa Fort 49, Palmer 0

Sacred Heart 21, West Lincoln 20

Saltillo 41, Pontotoc 0

Seminary 42, South Jones 26

Smithville 49, Hatley 18

South Pontotoc 30, Vardaman 6

St. Aloysius 9, Pisgah 7

St. Andrew’s 34, Richland 20

St. Martin 30, East Central 20

St. Stanislaus 50, Long Beach 14

Starkville Aca. 28, East Rankin Aca. 7

Stone County 21, Vancleave 9

Sumrall 41, Wesson 26

Sylva-Bay Aca. 24, Columbia Aca. 20

TCPS 12, Thrasher 10

Terry 28, Raymond 8

Tishomingo County 28, Alcorn Central 0

Trinity Episcopal 44, Centreville Aca. 18

Tunica Academy 24, Rosemark Academy, Tenn. 20

Tupelo 27, Center Hill 3

Tylertown 48, South Pike 12

Union 34, Choctaw Central 6

Velma Jackson 8, Canton 7

Veritas School 33, Rebul Aca. 28

Vicksburg 34, South Delta 0

Washington School 35, Leake Aca. 7

Water Valley 56, Coffeeville 20

West Bolivar 21, Cleveland 7

West Jones 27, Northeast Jones 0

West Lauderdale 26, Northeast Lauderdale 23

West Marion 30, Lumberton 20

Yazoo City 43, Humphreys 16