High school football scores: Oct. 18, 2013

Adam Robison | Buy at photos.djournal.com The Booneville Blue Devils take the field ready to face the Mooreville Troopers. Booneville won, 44-20.

Adam Robison | Buy at photos.djournal.com
The Booneville Blue Devils take the field ready to face the Mooreville Troopers. Booneville won, 44-20.

Area scores

Amory 7, Shannon 3

Baldwyn 48, East Union 7

Booneville 44, Mooreville 20

Bruce 7, East Webster 3

Corinth 20, Itawamba AHS 9

Europa 34, Okolona 12

Hamilton 55, Biggersville 0

Hebron Christian 50, Central Academy 0

Independence 21, Holly Springs 20

Kemper County 28, Nettleton 27

Kossuth 54, Alcorn Central 7

Lafayette 44, New Albany 7

Louisville 39, Aberdeen 13

Mantachie 37, Hatley 7

Marshall Academy 68, Lee, Ark., 0

North Pontotoc 41, Belmont 15

Oak Hill Aca. 49, Canton Aca. 14

Oxford 39, New Hope 14

Pontotoc 35, Tishomingo County 14

Rosa Fort 33, Ripley 27

Saltillo 43, Center Hill 28

Smithville 54, Vardaman 6

South Panola 14, Tupelo 8

Starkville 45, Madison Central 42

Strayhorn 46, Potts Camp 14

Thrasher 35, Houlka 6

Walnut 29, New Site 8

Water Valley 28, North Panola 12

West Point 24, Lake Cormorant 21

Winona 56, South Pontotoc 6

Around the state

Adams Christian 49, Central Hinds Aca. 28

Bassfield 48, Amite County 14

Bay St. Louis 22, Vancleave 20

Brandon 42, Meridian 14

Brookhaven 54, South Jones 14

Brookhaven Aca. 21, Copiah Aca. 18

Callaway 49, Ridgeland 10

Calvary Christian 60, Rebul Aca. 28

Canton 20, Vicksburg 19

Carroll Aca. 21, Greenville Christian 6

Centreville Aca. 48, Amite School 16

Charleston 47, Palmer 0

Choctaw County 45, Southeast Lauderdale 0

Clarksdale Lee Aca. 49, Bayou Aca. 22

Clinton 21, Northwest Rankin 17

Coahoma Co. 42, West Tallahatchie 34

Collins 46, McLaurin 0

Columbia 34, North Pike 20

Columbus 37, Greenville-Weston 7

D’Iberville 39, Hancock 0

Deer Creek School 42, Tunica Academy 20

DeSoto Central 21, Hernando 20

East Marion 58, West Lincoln 0

East Side 28, Humphreys 8

Enterprise Clarke 26, Clarkdale 6

Forest 48, Raleigh 14

Forest Hill 27, Provine 14

Franklin County 36, Crystal Springs 29

Germantown 45, Neshoba Central 21

Greenwood 41, Gentry 16

Grenada 35, Southaven 14

Gulfport 49, Hattiesburg 43

H.W. Byers 14, Coahoma AHS 12

Harrison Central 17, Ocean Springs 14

Hazlehurst 58, Wilkinson County 40

Heritage Aca. 32, Leake Aca. 20

Indianola Aca. 40, Kirk Aca. 6

Jackson Prep 49, Columbia Aca. 0

Kosciusko 34, Caledonia 6

Lake 33, Newton 3

Lamar School 47, Presbyterian Christian 41

Laurel 45, Natchez 13

Leake Central 14, Houston 6

Leake County 52, Marshall 6

LeFlore County 44, Ruleville 8

Loyd Star 33, Enterprise Lincoln 22

Magee 39, Raymond 0

Mize 35, Richton 6

Moss Point 45, Pass Christian 21

Nanih Waiya 42, Sebastopol 25

Newton County 20, Northeast Jones 16

North Delta 37, Winona Christian 7

Noxapater 46, Ethel 6

Noxubee County 35, West Lauderdale 0

Oak Grove 43, Terry 7

Olive Branch 36, Horn Lake 14

Parklane Aca. 34, East Rankin Aca. 8

Pascagoula 49, Long Beach 8

Pearl 50, Lanier 0

Pelahatchie 50, French Camp 21

Perry Central 34, Sumrall 28

Petal 42, Jackson Jim Hill 7

Picayune 56, George County 0

Pisgah 58, Williams-Sullivan 6

Prentiss Christian 14, Heidelberg Academy 13

Purvis 42, McComb 35

Quitman 26, Greene County 21

Sacred Heart 23, Mount Olive 20

Seminary 34, West Marion 14

Sharkey-Issaquena Aca. 20, Delta Aca. 14

Simpson Aca. 41, Hartfield Academy 10

St. Joseph-Madison 36, Puckett 22

St. Martin 49, Biloxi 28

St. Stanislaus 48, Poplarville 41

Stone County 21, Gautier 18

Stringer 13, Lumberton 12

Taylorsville 55, Bay Springs 20

Tri-County Aca. 49, Benton Academy 20

Tylertown 48, St. Patrick 10

Union 40, Scott Central 24

Warren Central 24, Murrah 7

Water Valley 28, North Panola 12

Wayne County 28, Pearl River Central 9

West Bolivar 28, Leland 0

West Jones 56, Wingfield 20

West Lowndes 40, East Oktibbeha 20

Winston County 35, Manchester Aca. 0

Yazoo City 18, Yazoo County 0