High school football scores: Sept. 6, 2013

 

Thomas Wells | Daily Journal Ripley's Sedabris Boyd helped the offense score two quick touchdowns in the first quarter on Friday night against Faulkner.

Thomas Wells | Daily Journal
Ripley’s Sedabris Boyd helped the offense score two quick touchdowns in the first quarter on Friday night against Faulkner.

Aberdeen 39, Amory 13

Amanda Elzy 67, Lanier 0

Baldwyn 54, Mooreville 16

Bassfield 58, Prentiss 6

Bay St. Louis 33, West Harrison County 12

Belmont 41, Tishomingo County 38

Benton Academy 21, Sylva-Bay Aca. 20

Biggersville 22, Benton County 18

Bogue Chitto 51, Cathedral 48

Brandon 38, Clinton 14

Brookhaven 19, North Pike 13

Brookhaven Aca. 28, Prentiss Christian 6

Bruce 26, Coffeeville 19

Caledonia 35, Smithville 21

Calhoun Aca. 24, North Sunflower Aca. 18

Callaway 42, Provine 0

Center Hill 23, Byhalia 6

Central Hinds Aca. 48, Hartfield Academy 6

Centreville Aca. 34, Adams Christian 12

Choctaw Central 56, Cherokee, N.C. 22

Clarksdale Lee Aca. 13, Pillow Aca. 10

Cleveland 33, Leland 14

Clinton Christian Academy 24, Mt. Salus 2

Collins 46, Bay Springs 0

Columbus 20, New Hope 16

Copiah Aca. 36, Hillcrest Christian 6

Corinth 27, Lewisburg 7

De Soto, Ark. 49, Greenville Christian 0

Durant 32, Williams-Sullivan 20

East Marion 20, West Marion 6

East Union 29, Potts Camp 14

East Webster 35, Nettleton 27

Ethel 40, McAdams 16

Eupora 49, Winona 14

Evangel Christian School, Ala. 48, Victory Christian 8

Florence 39, McLaurin 25

Forest Hill 13, Wingfield 10

Forrest Co. AHS 34, Stone County 33

Franklin Co. 33, McComb 28

Gentry 34, Ruleville 20

Germantown 38, Mendenhall 33

Greenwood 34, Clarksdale 28

Grenada 32, Greenville-Weston 14

H.W. Byers 38, Coldwater 14

Hancock 35, East Central 21

Hazlehurst 26, South Delta 6

Heidelberg 32, Newton 14

Heidelberg Academy 41, Central Holmes 32

Heritage Aca. 28, Winston Aca. 7

Hernando 75, North Panola 26

Houlka 25, Coahoma Co. 20

ICCE 18, Carroll Aca. 15

Indianola Aca. 48, Bayou Aca. 21

J.F. Kennedy 26, West Tallahatchie 22

J.Z. George 32, Montgomery County 0

Jackson Aca. 35, Magnolia Heights 0

Jackson Prep 34, Forest 7

Jefferson County 12, Port Gibson 8

Kemper Aca. 22, Humphreys Aca. 14

Kemper County 26, French Camp 24

Kossuth 56, New Site 0

Lafayette 21, DeSoto Central 6

Lake 45, Nanih Waiya 13

Lamar School 40, East Rankin Aca. 10

Laurel 26, Northeast Jones 21

Lawrence County 35, Crystal Springs 21

Leake Aca. 56, Manchester Aca. 6

Leake Central 35, Scott Central 8

LeFlore County 40, Broad Street 8

Louisville 28, Noxubee County 6

Madison Central 28, West Monroe, La. 27, OT

Magee 33, Morton 26

Marshall Aca. 54, Tunica Academy 14

McClain 13, Marshall 6

Mize 28, Raleigh 14

Murrah 53, Jackson Jim Hill 6

New Albany 11, Pontotoc 8

Newton Co. Aca. 32, Porter’s Chapel Aca. 12

Newton County 33, Kosciusko 21

North Delta 30, Strayhorn 6

North Pontotoc 31, Ackerman 21

O’Bannon 32, Hollandale Simmons 26

Oak Grove 45, Pearl River Central 14

Ocean Springs 37, Moss Point 6

Okolona 14, Houston 6

Olive Branch 24, Charleston 13

Oxford 37, East Side 6

Pascagoula 31, Greene County 28

Pearl 21, Northwest Rankin 6

Pensacola Washington, Fla. 21, Pass Christian 10

Perry Central 8, Lumberton 6

Petal 37, West Jones 7

Philadelphia 41, Neshoba Central 0

Picayune 41, D’Iberville 13

Poplarville 48, Long Beach 10

Puckett 46, Enterprise Lincoln 0

Purvis 38, Sumrall 0

Raymond 19, Hinds AHS 13, OT

Richland 42, Riverside 6

Richton 41, Wayne Aca. 8

Ridgeland 41, Terry 33

Ripley 54, Falkner 13

Rosa Fort 17, Horn Lake 14

Sacred Heart 27, Park Place Christian Academy 0

Salem 26, Resurrection Catholic 12

Saltillo 27, Itawamba 14

Seminary 23, North Forrest 0

Senatobia 20, Independence 6

Sharkey-Issaquena Aca. 44, Hebron Christian 0

Shaw 22, Humphreys 14

Simpson Aca. 28, Canton Aca. 0

South Jones 32, George County 16

South Panola 34, Meridian 14

South Pontotoc 35, Mantachie 34, OT

Southaven 45, CBHS, Tenn. 42

Springfield, La. 64, Loyd Star 14

St. Andrew’s 34, Pisgah 20

St. Joseph-Madison 21, St. Aloysius 17

St. Martin 42, Vancleave 7

Stringer 52, Enterprise Clarke 21

Taylorsville 26, Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 0

Tri-County Aca. 33, Oak Hill Aca. 20

Tupelo 47, Shannon 0

Union 56, Sebastopol 34

Vardaman def. TCPS, forfeit

Velma Jackson 30, Yazoo County 2

Walnut 39, Alcorn Central 19

Warren Central 17, Vicksburg 13

Washington School 32, Starkville Aca. 21

Water Valley 42, Calhoun City 6

Wayne County 63, Quitman 0

West Bolivar 26, Ray Brooks 0

West Lauderdale 27, Wesson 0

West Point 55, Starkville 33

Wilkinson County 30, Amite County 17

Winona Christian 42, Kirk Aca. 8

Yazoo City 24, Canton 14