High School Softball Playoff Scores and Schedule

By NEMS Daily Journal

H.S. SOFTBALL MHSAA PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
Here’s the schedule for Saturday’s MHSAA slow-pitch softball state quarterfinals series (one day, best-of-three series). The winners advance to the Oct. 16 state semifinals.

Class 5A
Saltillo at Neshoba Central, 1 p.m.

Class 4A
Corinth at North Pontotoc, TBA
Houston at New Albany, TBA

Class 3A
Booneville at Nettleton, 1 p.m.
South Pontotoc at Kossuth, TBA

Class 2A
Hamilton at East Union, TBA
Baldwyn at Strayhorn, TBA
East Webster at Clarkdale, TBA

Class 1A
Jumpertown at West Union, TBA
Smithville at Myrtle, noon

TUESDAY’S FIRST-ROUND PLAYOFF SUMMARIES

Class 4A
NORTH PONTOTOC 22, ROSA FORT 0

NORTH PONTOTOC 20, ROSA FORT 0
Notes: North Pontotoc wins series 2-0.

CORINTH 12, LOUISVILLE 0

CORINTH 8, LOUISVILLE 0
Notes: Corinth wins series 2-0.

ITAWAMBA AHS 6, HOUSTON 2

HOUSTON 16, ITAWAMBA AHS 6

HOUSTON 5, ITAWAMBA AHS 2
Notes: Houston wins series 2-1.

NEW ALBANY 18, GREENWOOD 0

NEW ALBANY 15, GREENWOOD 5
Notes: New Albany wins series 2-0.

Class 3A
KOSSUTH 19, LEFLORE CO. 1

KOSSUTH 16, LEFLORE CO. 1
Notes: Kossuth wins series 2-0.

BOONEVILLE 12, LELAND 6

BOONEVILLE 16, LELAND 3
Notes: Booneville wins series 2-0.

NETTLETON 18, WINONA 0

NETTLETON 13, WINONA 3
Notes: Nettleton wins series 2-0.

S. PONTOTOC 7, MANTACHIE 3

MANTACHIE 6, S. PONTOTOC 0

S. PONTOTOC 2, MANTACHIE 1
Notes: South Pontotoc wins series 2-1.

Class 2A
HAMILTON 15, SIMMONS 0

HAMILTON 16, SIMMONS 0
Notes: Hamilton wins series 2-0.

EAST UNION 12, BROAD STREET 0

EAST UNION 26, BROAD STREET 0
Notes: East Union wins series 2-0.

Class 1A
JUMPERTOWN 13, HOULKA 8

JUMPERTOWN 16, HOULKA 5
Notes: Jumpertown wins series 2-0.

W. UNION 17, BLUE MOUNTAIN 0

W. UNION 21, BLUE MOUNTAIN 0
Notes: West Union wins series 2-0.

SMITHVILLE 10, FALKNER 0

SMITHVILLE 23, FALKNER 3
Smithville 810 (12)2 – 21 18 3
Falkner 000 03 – 3 8 5
Notes: Smithville wins series 2-0.

MYRTLE 10, RAY BROOKS 1

MYRTLE 19, RAY BROOKS 6
Notes: Myrtle wins series 2-0.

TUESDAY’S OTHER SCORES
Class 6A
Clinton 13-13, Tupelo 6-2
Class 5A
Saltillo 23-17, Yazoo City 0-7
Class 2A
Baldwyn 14-7, Riverside 3-6
East Webster 13-12, Bay Springs 8-5