High School Sports Honor Roll

By NEMS Daily Journal

This weekly high school honor roll is compiled from basketball, bowling and soccer reports called into the Daily Journal. Coaches are asked to report any other outstanding performances, other than scoring: assists, rebounds, steals, strikes – to Gene Phelps at 678-1593 or by email at gene.phelps@djournal.com by 5 p.m. on Wednesday.

Girls basketball
Anne Claire Griffin, Tishomingo County: Scored 17 points and grabbed 12 rebounds in team’s win against North Pontotoc.
Dedria McCoy, Tishomingo County: Scored 12 points and grabbed 10 rebounds in team’s win against North Pontotoc.
Danielle Blackney, Tishomingo County: Scored 25 points in team’s win against North Pontotoc.
Nyesha Lowery, Wheeler: Scored 31 points in team’s loss to Booneville and 21 in team’s win against Thrasher.
Sawyer Ewing, Tupelo Christian Prep: Scored 27 points in team’s win against Smithville; scored 40 in team’s win against Starkville Christian.
Kayla Stevens, Ingomar: Scored 26 points in team’s win against East Union.
Aushiana Ivy, Shannon: Scored 31 points in team’s win against Aberdeen.
Morgan Pearson, New Site: Scored 26 points in team’s win against Baldwyn.
Christy Clark, New Site: Scored 25 points in team’s win against Baldwyn.
Ayana Ragin, Baldwyn: Scored 29 points in team’s loss to New Site.
Alexandria Thompson, Amory: Scored 37 points in team’s win against Mantachie.
Angelia Allen, Belmont: Scored 26 points in team’s win against Russellville, Ala.
Kourtney Coleman, H.W. Byers: Scored 41 points in team’s win against Blue Mountain.
Brooke Jones, Wheeler: Scored 26 points in team’s win against Falkner.
Jazmine Spears, New Albany: Scored 27 points in team’s win against Shannon.

Boys basketball
Jager Livingston, Tupelo Christian Prep: Scored 30 points in team’s loss to Smithville.
Damontrio Freeman, Smithville: Scored 31 points in team’s win against Tupelo Christian Prep.
Austin Slagle, Tupelo Christian Academy: Scored 28 points in team’s loss to Vardaman.
Chris Forrester, Tupelo Christian Academy: Scored 26 points in team’s win against Tupelo Christian Prep.
Chris Armstrong, Vardaman: Scored 29 points in team’s win against Tupelo Christian Academy.
Damon Johnson, Vardaman: Scored 26 points in team’s win against Tupelo Christian Academy.
Brandon Woodruff, Wheeler: Scored 27 points in team’s win against Jumpertown.
O’Neal Cummings, Thrasher: Scored 31 points in team’s loss to New Site.
Acie Vance, Ripley: Scored 26 points in team’s win against Alcorn Central; scored 33 in team’s win against Lafayette; scored 32 in team’s win against Kossuth.
Wesley Jumper, Ingomar: Scored 27 points in team’s loss to Myrtle.
Robert Montgomery, Myrtle: Scored 25 points in team’s win against Ingomar.
Reggie Patterson, Baldwyn: Scored 34 points in team’s win against Wheeler.
Dario Robinson, Amory: Scored 28 points in team’s win against Belmont.
Deonta Herman, Corinth: Recorded his second triple-double of the season (17 points, 12 rebounds and 10 assists) in team’s win against Shannon.
Odarius Lowe, Nettleton: Scored 33 points in team’s loss to North Pontotoc.
Parris Jeans, Mooreville: Scored 33 points in team’s win against Itawamba AHS.
Steven Foster, Ingomar: Scored 27 points in team’s win against Myrtle.

Bowling
Taylor Russell, Tupelo: Bowled a high series of 635 in team’s win against Olive Branch.
Ali Long, Tupelo: Bowled a high series of 561 in team’s win against Olive Branch.
Tim Hartigan, Tupelo: Bowled a high series of 621 in team’s win against Olive Branch.
Lucas Hartigan, Tupelo: Bowled a high series of 572 in team’s win against Olive Branch.

Girls soccer
Addie Forbus, Amory: Scored 4 goals and had 2 assists in team’s two wins against Caledonia; scored 2 goals and had an assist in team’s win against Kosciusko; Set school record with 44 goals on the season.
Amber Carruth, Amory: Scored 2 goals and had an assist in team’s win against Caledonia.
Abby Phillips, Tupelo: Scored 2 goals in team’s win against Clinton.
Chardé Hannah, Tupelo: Scored 2 goals and had 2 assists in team’s win against Florence; Scored 4 goals in team’s win against Starkville.
Erin Tucker, Tupelo: Scored 2 goals in team’s win against Warren Central.
Stephanie Fernandez, New Albany: Scored 2 goals and had an assist in team’s win against Tishomingo County; Scored 4 goals in team’s win against North Pontotoc.
Shelby Drope, Pontotoc: Scored 3 goals in team’s win against Tishomingo County.
Summer Jensen, Pontotoc: Scored 2 goals in team’s win against Tishomingo County.
Laken Cryder, Mooreville: Scored 3 goals and had 2 assists in team’s win against Alcorn Central.
Madison Parham, Mooreville: Scored 3 goals in team’s win against Alcorn Central.
Alyssa Kelley, Saltillo: Scored 3 goals in team’s win against West Point.
Catherine Plunk, Saltillo: Scored 3 goals in team’s win against West Point, including the 100th goal of her career.

Boys soccer
Zach Khima, Amory: Scored 6 goals in team’s two wins against Caledonia.
Hunter McGhie, Tupelo: Scored 2 goals in team’s win against Clinton.
Cody Cryder, Mooreville: Scored 4 goals and had an assist in team’s win against Alcorn Central.
Matthew Pannell, Mooreville: Scored 4 goals and had an assist in team’s win against Alcorn Central.
Carlos Guitierrez, Mooreville: Had 3 assists in team’s win against Alcorn Central.
Sam Houston, Saltillo: Scored 5 goals in team’s win against West Point.
Kwame Williams, West Point: Scored 3 goals in team’s loss to Saltillo.