High School Sports Honor Roll

By NEMS Daily Journal

This weekly high school honor roll is compiled from basketball, bowling and soccer reports called into the Daily Journal. Coaches are asked to report any other outstanding performances, other than scoring: assists, rebounds, steals, strikes – to Gene Phelps at 678-1593 or by e-mail to gene.phelps@journalinc.com by 5 p.m. on Wednesday.

Basketball Girls
Angela Allen, Belmont: Scored 33 points in team’s win against Pontotoc.
A.C. Griffin, Tishomingo County:
Scored 24 points in team’s win against IAHS.
Deidra McCoy, Tishomingo County: Scored 31 points, had 14 rebounds and 12 steals – a triple-double – in team’s loss to Pontotoc.
Quinndella Ford, Okolona: Scored 41 points in team’s win against Tremont.
Ambreka Peterson, Falkner: Scored 25 points in team’s win against East Union.
Dezjarna Bryant, East Union: Scored 28 points in team’s loss to Falkner.
Morgan Pearson, New Site: Scored 21 points in team’s win against Mantachie.
Alexandria Thompson, Amory: Scored 22 points in team’s win against Caledonia.
Betsy Kingsley, Mooreville: Scored 27 points in team’s win against Hatley.
Aspriona Gilbert, Myrtle: Scored 26 points in team’s win against West Union.
Kebrina Lucas, New Albany: Scored 22 points in team’s win against Pontotoc.
Ebony Brinker, Pontotoc: Scored 23 points in team’s loss to New Albany and 30 in team’s loss to Belmont.
Rhandi Ball, Pontotoc: Scored 20 points in team’s loss to New Albany.
Brianna Williams, Falkner: Scored 20 points in team’s win against Pine Grove.
Morgan Vickey, Bruce: Scored 24 points in team’s win against Hatley.
Tenesha Woods, Potts Camp: Scored 25 points in team’s win against Ashland.
Hayley Davis, Potts Camp: Scored 23 points in team’s win against Ashland.
Zana Davis, Potts Camp: Scored 22 points in team’s win against Ingomar.
Presley Pulse, Walnut: Scored 22 points in team’s win against Biggersville.
Xenia Sorrell, Thrasher: Scored 20 points in team’s win against Pine Grove.
Brooke Jones, Wheeler: Scored 26 points in team’s win against Jumpertown.
Laken Bryson, Saltillo: Scored 20 points in team’s win against New Hope.
Carly Bryson, Saltillo: Scored 26 points in team’s loss to Wheeler.
Kenny Paul Geno, Booneville: Scored 21 points in team’s win against Kossuth.
Heath Wood, Kossuth: Scored 26 points in team’s loss to Booneville.
Camry Jones, Nettleton: Scored 24 points in team’s win against Winona.
Ayana Ragin, Baldwyn: Scored 29 points in team’s loss to Ashland.
Jasmine Pierce, Houston: Scored 23 points in team’s loss to South Pontotoc.
Andrea Lewis, North Pontotoc: Scored 24 points in team’s win against Amory.

Boys
D.J. Gardner, Okolona: Scored 22 points in team’s win against Tremont and scored 45 points in team’s win against Ripley in the Hotbed Classic.
Russ Yates, Myrtle: Scored 41 points in team’s win against H.W. Byers.
Reggie Patterson, Baldwyn: Scored 38 points in team’s win against Ashland.
Dee Gates, Baldwyn: Scored 26 points in team’s win against Ashland.
Tanner Bounders, Tishomingo County:
Scored 24 points in teams win against IAHS.
Damontrio Freeman, Smithville: Scored 38 points in team’s win against Vardaman.
Malcolm Spears, New Albany: Scored 22 points in team’s win against Pontotoc.
Tavion Primer, Calhoun City: Scored 26 points in team’s win against West Lowndes.
Keldrick Lesley, Booneville: Scored 24 points in team’s win against Ripley.
Acie Vance, Ripley: Scored 25 points in team’s loss to Booneville.
Lakee Westbrook, Shannon: Scored 22 points in team’s win against Tishomingo County.
Jake Walker, Tishomingo County: Scored 24 points in team’s loss to Shannon.
Thomas Rogers, Aberdeen: Scored 20 points in team’s win against South Pontotoc.
Mike Brown, Jumpertown: Scored 22 points in team’s win against Tupelo Christian Academy.
Chris Tartt, Hatley: Scored 27 points in team’s loss to Hatley.
Deontaye Ewing, Tupelo: Scored 20 points in team’s win against Starkville.
Paris Jeans, Mooreville: Scored 25 points in team’s OT win against Water Valley and 27 in win against East Union.
Gary Copeland, Shannon: Scored 25 points in team’s win against IAHS.
Cole Lauderdale, Thrasher: Scored 21 points in team’s win against Pine Grove.
Odarius Lowe, Nettleton: Scored 21 points in team’s win against Hamilton.
J.R. Jennings, Calhoun City: Scored 22 points in team’s win against East Webster.
Brandon Woodruff, Wheeler: Scored 24 points in team’s win against
Ryan Miller, Wheeler: Scored 25 points in team’s win against Jumpertown.
Kendall Atkinson, Houlka: Scored 20 points in team’s win against Smithville.
Earnest Williams, Aberdeen: Scored 26 points in team’s win against West Oktibbeha.

Bowling Boys
Tim Hartigan, Tupelo: Recorded a 276 high game in team’s win against North Pontotoc. He also rolled a high series of 716 in the match.
Girls
Ali Long, Tupelo:
Recorded a 267 high game in team’s win against Pontotoc. She also rolled a high series of 647 in the match.

Soccer Girls
Haley Walker, Tupelo: Scored 3 goals in team’s win against Columbus.
Addie Forbus, Amory: Scored 6 goals and had 2 assists in team’s win against Cleveland.
Chardé Hannah, Tupelo: Scored 2 goals in team’s win against Starkville; scored 3 goals and had an assist in team’s win against Horn Lake.
Carley Naugher, Pontotoc: Scored 2 goals in team’s win against New Albany.
Hannah Grope, Pontotoc: Scored 3 goals in team’s win against North Pontotoc.
Erin Tucker, Tupelo: Scored a goal and had 2 assists in team’s win against Horn Lake.
Alyssa Kelley, Saltillo: Scored 2 goals and had 3 assists in team’s win against Hernando.
Catherine Plunk, Saltillo: Scored 2 goals in team’s win against Hernando.
Abby Wade, Saltillo: Scored 2 goals and had 2 assists in team’s win against Hernando.
Claire Cash, Saltillo: Scored a goal and had 2 assists in team’s win against Hernando.
Morgan Jackson, Saltillo: Made 9 saves in team’s win against Hernando.

Boys
John Mathis, Corinth:
Scored 2 goals and had an assist in team’s win against South Pontotoc.
Luke Mason, Tupelo: Scored 2 goals in team’s win against Columbus.
Ben Schaefer, Tupelo: Scored 2 goals in team’s win against Columbus.
Madison Francis, Amory: Scored 2 goals in team’s win against Cleveland.
Taylor Nabors, Tupelo: Scored 2 goals in team’s win against Starkville.
Brandon Gonzalez, North Pontotoc: Scored 2 goals in team’s win against Tishomingo County.
John Luke Denton, North Pontotoc: Scored 2 goals in team’s win against Tishomingo County.
Matthew Pannell, Mooreville: Scored 3 goals in team’s win against Alcorn Central.
Christian Selenas, Mooreville: Scored 2 goals in team’s win against Alcorn Central.
Grant Bishop, Mooreville: Scored 2 goals and had an assist in team’s win against Alcorn Central.
Carlos Gutierrez, Mooreville: Had 4 assists in team’s win against Alcorn Central.
Rafael Vidania, Pontotoc: Scored 2 goals in team’s win against New Albany.
Will Pearson, Pontotoc: Made 3 saves in team’s win against New Albany.