Honor Roll

By NEMS Daily Journal

This weekly high school honor roll is compiled from basketball, bowling and soccer reports called into the Daily Journal. Coaches are asked to report any other outstanding performances, other than scoring: assists, rebounds, steals, strikes – to Gene Phelps at 678-1593 or by email at gene.phelps@djournal.com by 5 p.m. on Wednesday.

Girls basketball
Deidra McCoy, Tishomingo County: Recorded a triple-double in team’s win against Lewis County with 22 points, 10 rebounds, 11 steals.
Jazmine Spears, New Albany: Scored 17 points and had 12 rebounds in team’s win against IAHS.
Micha Washington, New Albany: Scored 17 points and had 10 rebounds in team’s win against IAHS.
AnnaLeigh Coleman, Kossuth: Scored 19 points in team’s win against Baldwyn.
Dannette Williams, Blue Mountain: Scored 18 points in team’s win against Thrasher.
Chelsea Mabry, North Pontotoc: Scored 18 points in team’s win against Shannon.
Alexandria Thompson, Amory: Scored 26 points in team’s loss to Hatley.
Kyra Gulledge, H.W. Byers: Scored 25 points in team’s win against Holly Springs.
Lauren Sloan, Hatley: Scored 19 points in team’s win against Amory.
Katie Beth Worthy, Hatley: Scored 18 points in team’s win against Amory.
Ebony Brinker, Pontotoc: Scored 19 points in team’s win against South Pontotoc.
Emily Henson, South Pontotoc: Scored 19 points in team’s loss to Pontotoc.
Kelsie Montgomery, Belmont: Scored 25 points in team’s win against Tishomingo County.
Bryana Davis, Pine Grove: Scored 23 points in team’s win against TCPS.
Morgan Pearson, New Site: Scored 29 points in team’s win against Alcorn Central.

Boys basketball
Anthony Tucker, Hickory Flat: Scored 21 points and had 10 rebounds in team’s win against Potts Camp.
David Gardner, Okolona: Scored 28 points in team’s win against Smithville.
O’Neal Cummings, Thrasher: Scored 35 points in team’s loss to Blue Mountain.
Alex Sparks, Belmont: Scored 21 points in team’s win against Tishomingo County.
J.R. Jennings, Calhoun City: Scored 20 points in team’s win against Eupora.
Deontaye Ewing, Tupelo: Scored 24 points in team’s win against Ripley.
Acie Vance, Ripley: Scored 26 points in team’s loss to Tupelo.
Justin Lackey, Amory: Scored 29 points in team’s win against Hatley.

Girls Soccer
Addie Forbus, Amory: Scored 7 goals and had 2 assists in team’s win against Cleveland.
Shelby Drope, Pontotoc: Scored 4 goals in team’s win against North Pontotoc.
Carly Naugher, Pontotoc: Had 3 assists and a goal in team’s win against Pontotoc.
Jala Parker, South Pontotoc: Scored 3 goals in team’s win against Corinth.
Chardé Hannah, Tupelo: Scored 4 goals and had 2 assists in team’s win against Columbus.
Erin Tucker, Tupelo: Scored 3 goals in team’s win against Columbus.

Boys Soccer
Jackson Nabors, Tupelo: Scored 3 goals in team’s win against Columbus.
Zach Khima, Amory: Scored 6 goals and had 2 assists in team’s win against Cleveland.
Cullen Grantham, Corinth: Made 5 saves and recorded a shutout in team’s win against South Pontotoc.