ICC sets baseball tryout for Sunday The annual ICC baseball tryout for next year's squad will be on Sunday at 3 p

ANNOUNCEMENTS
ICC sets baseball tryout for Sunday
The annual ICC baseball tryout for next year’s squad will be on Sunday at 3 p.m. at Crubaugh Field.
All non-protected players, who haven’t signed with anyone else, are invited to participate. For more information, calI ICC coach Rick Collier at 862-8118.
Fast-pitch teams sought
for development league
Area high school fast-pitch softball teams and players are being sought to participate in the Northeast Mississippi Fast-pitch Development League. Players can sign up with their team or individually.
The league begins play in late May and runs through June. Contact Will Lowrey at 871-9101.
Ripley needs basketball games
Ripley High School needs basketball games for Jan. 5 and Jan. 29, 2010. The Tigers are also hosting a one-day, boys-only tournament Dec. 19. For more information, contact Trent Adair 316-1532.
Okolona seeks hoops dates
Okolona High School is seeking home-and-home doubleheader dates with an interested school, preferably on Nov. 20 and Jan. 26. Contact: Coach Fulwood at 447-2362 and 397-3288.
South Pontotoc basketball
looking for two games
South Pontotoc’s varsity basketball team is seeking two games for next season: Dec. 18 and Jan. 12. South Pontotoc prefers home games and will return the game the next season.
Interested coaches can call Matt Waldrop at 419-6783 or Chris Vandiver at 419-0135.
Myrtle needs teams
for December events
Myrtle High School needs boys teams for its Dec. 4-5 tournament and Dec. 21-22 classic. For more information, contact coach Jonathan Ashley at 316-1211.
PREP BASEBALL
MHSAA Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Class 1A
Friday’s Games
East Webster at Stringer, 6 p.m.
Calhoun City at West Union, TBA
Myrtle at Ingomar, TBA
Saturday’s Games
Stringer at East Webster, 6 p.m.
West Union at Calhoun City, TBA
Ingomar at Myrtle, TBA
Monday’s Games (if necessary)
East Webster at Stringer, 6 p.m.
Calhoun City at West Union, TBA
Myrtle at Ingomar, TBA
Class 2A
Friday’s Games
Water Valley at Hamilton, 6 p.m.
Ackerman vs. Belmont, TBA
Saturday’s Games
Hamilton at Water Valley, 2 p.m
Ackerman vs. Belmont, TBA
Monday’s Games (if necessary)
Water Valley at Hamilton, 6 p.m.
Belmont at Ackeman, TBA

Class 3A
Friday’s Games
North Pontotoc at Mooreville, 6 p.m.
Houston at South Pontotoc, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
South Pontotoc at Houston, TBA
Mooreville at North Pontotoc, TBA
Monday’s Games (if necessary)
North Pontotoc at Mooreville, 6 p.m.
Houston at South Pontotoc, 7 p.m.
Class 4A
Friday’s Games
Saltillo at New Hope, 6 p.m.
Itawamba AHS at West Lauderdale, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
New Hope at Saltillo, 6 p.m.
West Lauderdale at Itawamba AHS, 6 p.m.
Monday’s Games (if necessary)
Saltillo at New Hope, 6 p.m.
Itawamba AHS at West Lauderdale, 6 p.m.
Class 5A
Friday’s Game
Tupelo at Clinton, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s Game
Clinton at Tupelo, 6 p.m.
Monday’s Game (if necessary)
Tupelo at Clinton, 6 p.m.
ALL-Division 1-1A HS Baseball
(As selected by the coaches)
MVP: Brandon Woodruff, Wheeler
Pitcher of the Year: Will Robertson. Falkner and Lee Wilson, Wheeler
Best Hitter: B.B. Barnes. Wheeler
Defensive Player of the Year: Trey Clar. Biggersville
Coaching Staff of the Year: Falkner, Carl Rowell and Chip Johnson
1st Team All-Division
Wheeler: Roger Horn, B.B. Barnes, Lee Wilson
Falkner: Will Robertson, Devin Settlemires, Jamie Carter
Biggersville: Ethan Estes, Ben Sand
Pine Grove: Josh Smart, Dylan Hill
Thrasher: Rusty Landry, Corey McKinney
Jumpertown: Keeton White, Chase Bryan
2nd Team All-Division
Wheeler: Jordan Cole, Jacob Moore
Falkner: Sam Lockhart, Orlando Maldonado
Biggersville: Jake Johnson, Chip McNair
Pine Grove: Jacob Ralph, Tent Collins
Thrasher: Dylan Shook, Kyle Jackson
Jumpertown: Dustin Jones, Jeremy McCoy
PREP SOFTBALL
MHSAA Fastpitch Playoffs
Championships (Best-of-3 series)
At Freedom Ridge Park, Ridgeland
Note: All of Friday’s games start at 6 p.m. and all of Saturday’s games start at 10 a.m.
Class 1A
Smithville vs. East Webster
Class 2A
Hamilton vs. Loyd Star
Class 3A
Nettleton vs. North Pike
Class 4A
Cleveland vs. East Central
Class 5A
Northwest Rankin vs. Gulfport
JUCO BASEBALL
MACJC State Tournament
Here are the first round, best-of-three series pairings for May 1-2 (with seeds and division records). Winners advance to the state tournament finals May 8-9 at the highest seeded South team.
Pearl River (S4, 12-12) at Itawamba (N1, 21-3)
Games: 6 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. Saturday (if necessary, Game 3 would follow)
Jones County (S3, 14-10) at Northeast (N2, 17-7)
Games: 1 p.m. Friday, noon Saturday (if necessary, Game 3 would follow)
Northwest (N3, 16-8) at Hinds (S2. , 16-8)
Holmes (N4, 12-12) at Gulf Coast (S1, 17-7)
JUCO SOFTBALL
Region 23 Tournament
At Clinton
Thursday
G1: Northwest (4) vs. Pearl River (5), 3 p.m.
G2: LSU-Eunice (3) vs. Itawamba (6), 3 p.m.
G3: Copiah-Lincoln (1) vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.
G4: Gulf Coast (2) vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.
Friday
Elimination play begins at 10 a.m.
Saturday
Championship game, 1 p.m.
(if necessary game would follow)
COLLEGE BASEBALL
SEC TOURNAMENT Standings
SEC ALL
W L Pct. W L Pct.
e1-Georgia 14 7 .667 33 11 .750
w1-LSU 14 7 .667 33 12 .733
Arkansas 13 7 .650 29 12 .707
Ole Miss 13 8 .619 32 12 .727
Florida 13 8 .619 31 14 .689
Alabama 12 9 .571 29 15 .659
Vanderbilt 10 10 .500 27 17 .614
South Carolina 9 12 .429 27 18 .600
Auburn 8 13 .381 25 19 .659
Kentucky 7 14 .333 22 21 .512
Miss. State 6 15 .286 21 24 .467
Tennessee 6 15 .286 20 25 .444
NOTE: Top team in each division (e1,w1) and the teams with the next six best winning percentages in league play advance to SEC Tournament May 20-24 at Hoover, Ala.
Today’s Games
Ole Miss vs. Southern Miss (at Pearl), 6:30 p.m.
Oklahoma at Arkansas
Troy at Auburn
Louisville at Kentucky
Tulane at LSU
Lipscomb at Vanderbilt
Wednesday’s Games
Arkansas Pine-Bluff at Ole Miss
South Alabama at Alabama
Jacksonville State at Georgia
Weekend Games
Alabama at Mississippi State
Ole Miss at Auburn
LSU at Arkansas
Florida at Georgia
Tennessee at Kentucky
Vanderbilt at South Carolina
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
SEC TOURNAMENT Standings
SEC ALL
W L Pct. W L Pct.
x#-Florida 26 1 .963 49 3 .942
#-Alabama 19 6 .760 43 8 .843
#-Georgia 16 7 .696 36 9 .800
#-LSU* 13 9 .587 30 14 .678
#-Tennessee* 12 10 .543 37 13 .735
#-Kentucky 11 13 .458 29 18 .617
#-Arkansas 10 14 .417 25 24 .510
Auburn 8 17 .320 28 24 .538
Ole Miss 7 18 .280 22 25 .468
Miss. State 6 19 .240 24 26 .480
South Carolina 5 19 .208 20 22 .476
x-clinched SEC championship
#-clinched SEC tournament berth
*Includes tie (April 5, travel curfew)
NOTE: The eight best teams by winning percentages in league play advance to SEC Tournament May 7-9 at Knoxville, Tenn.
Friday-Sunday SEC games
Alabama at Tennessee (Fri., Sat.)
Georgia at Arkansas (Sat., Sun.)
LSU at Auburn (Sat., Sun.)
Kentucky at South Carolina (Sat., Sun.)
Ole Miss at Mississippi State (Sat., Sun.)

PRO BASKETBALL
NBA Playoffs
FIRST ROUND (Best-of-7)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Cleveland vs. Detroit
Cleveland wins series 4-0
April 18: Cleveland 102, Detroit 84
April 21: Cleveland 94, Detroit 82
April 24: Cleveland 79, Detroit 68
April 26: Cleveland 99, Detroit 78
Boston vs. Chicago
Series tied 2-2
April 18: Chicago 105, Boston 103, OT
April 20: Boston 118, Chicago 115
April 23: Boston 107, Chicago 86
April 26: Chicago 121, Boston 118, 2OT
Today: at Boston, 6 p.m.
Thursday: at Chicago, TBA
Saturday: at Boston, if necessary
Orlando vs. Philadelphia
Series tied 2-2
April 19: Philadelphia 100, Orlando 98
April 22: Orlando 96, Philadelphia 87
April 24: Philadelphia 96, Orlando 94
April 26: Orlando 84, Philadelphia 81
Today: at Orlando, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday: at Philadelphia, TBA
Saturday: at Orlando, if necessary
Atlanta vs. Miami
Series tied 2-2
April 19: Atlanta 90, Miami 64
April 22: Miami 108, Atlanta 93
April 25: Miami 107, Atlanta 78
Monday: Atlanta 81, Miami 71
Wednesday: at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
Friday: at Miami, if necessary
Sunday: at Atlanta, if necessary
WESTERN CONFERENCE
L.A. Lakers vs. Utah
Lakers lead series 3-1
April 19: L.A. Lakers 113, Utah 100
April 21: L.A. Lakers 119, Utah 109
April 23: Utah 88, L.A. Lakers 86
April 25: L.A. Lakers 108, Utah 94
Monday: at L.A. Lakers, late
Thursday: at Utah, if necessary
Saturday: at L.A. Lakers, if necessary
Denver vs. New Orleans
Denver leads series 3-1
April 19: Denver 113, New Orleans 84
April 22: Denver 108, New Orleans 93
Satuday: New Orleans 95, Denver 93
Monday: Denver 121, New Orleans 63
Wednesday: at Denver, 9:30 p.m.
Friday: at New Orleans, if necessary
Sunday: at Denver, if necessary
San Antonio vs. Dallas
Dallas leads series 3-1
April 18: Dallas 105, San Antonio 97
April 20: San Antonio 105, Dallas 84
April 23: Dallas 88, San Antonio 67
April 25: Dallas 99, San Antonio 90
Today: at San Antonio. 8:30 p.m.
Friday: at Dallas, if necessary
Sunday: at San Antonio, if necessary
Portland vs. Houston
Houston leads series 3-1
April 18: Houston 108, Portland 81
April 21: Portland 107, Houston 103
April 24: Houston 86, Portland 83
April 26: Houston 89, Portland 88
Today: at Portland, 9 p.m.
Thusday: at Houston, if necessary
Saturday: at Portland, if necessary
PRO HOCKEY
National Hockey League Playoffs
FIRST ROUND (Best-of-7)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Boston vs. Montreal
Boston wins series 4-0
April 16: Boston 4, Montreal 2
April 18: Boston 5, Montreal 1
April 20: Boston 4, Montreal 2
April 22: Boston 4, Montreal 1
Washington vs. N.Y. Rangers
Series tied 3-3
April 15: N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3
April 18: N.Y. Rangers 1, Washington 0
April 20: Washington 4, N.Y. Rangers 0
April 22: N.Y. Rangers 2, Washington 1
April 24: Washington 4, N.Y. Rangers 0
April 26: Washington 5, N.Y. Rangers 3
Today: at Washington, 6 p.m.
New Jersey vs. Carolina
Series tied 3-3
April 15: New Jersey 4, Carolina 1
April 17: Carolina 2, New Jersey 1, OT
April 19: New Jersey 3, Carolina 2, OT
April 21: Carolina 4, New Jersey 3
April 23: New Jersey 1, Carolina 0
April 26: Carolina 4, New Jersey 0
Today: at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia
Pittsburgh wins series 4-2
April 15: Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 1
April 17: Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 2, OT
April 19: Philadelphia 6, Pittsburgh 3
April 21: Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 1
April 23: Philadelpha 3, Pittsburgh 0
April 25: Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
San Jose vs. Anaheim
Anaheim leads series 3-2
April 16: Anaheim 2, San Jose 0
April 19: Anaheim 3, San Jose 2
April 21: San Jose 4, Anaheim 3
April 23: Anaheim 4 San Jose 0
April 25: San Jose 3, Anaheim 2, OT
Monday: at Anaheim, late
Wednesday: at San Jose, if necessary
Detroit vs. Columbus
Detroit wins series 4-0
April 16: Detroit 4, Columbus 1
April 18: Detroit 4, Columbus 0
April 21: Detroit 4, Columbus 1
Thursday: Detroit 6, Columbus 5
Vancouver vs. St. Louis
Vancouver wins series 4-0
April 15: Vancouver 2, St. Louis 1
April 17: Vancouver 3, St. Louis 0
April 19: Vancouver 3, St. Louis 2
April 21: Vancouver 3, St. Louis 2, OT
Chicago vs. Calgary
Chicago wins series 4-2
April 16: Chicago 3, Calgary 2, OT
April 18: Chicago 3, Calgary 2
April 20: Calgary 4, Chicago 2
April 22: Calgary 6, Chicago 4
April 25: Chicago 5, Calgary 2
Monday: Chicago 4, Calgary 1
Central Hockey League Playoffs
Northern Conference finals
Colorado vs. Mississippi
Colorado wins series 4-2
April 15: Colorado 3, Mississippi 2, OT
April 17: Colorado 4, Mississippi 1
April 21: Colorado 2, Mississippi 1
April 23: Mississippi 6, Colorado 5, 2OT
April 24: Mississippi 6, Colorado 2
April 26: Colorado 5, Mississippi 2
Southern Conference finals
Texas vs. Odessa
Texas wins series 4-3
April 10: Odessa 3, Texas 1
April 11: Texas 4, Odessa 1
April 14: Texas 3, Odessa 0
April 16: Odessa 2, Texas 0
April 18: Texas 7, Odessa 5
April 23: Odessa 2, Texas 0
April 25: Texas 8, Odessa 1
Note: President’s Cup finals will begin Wednesday at Colorado.
MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Pacific Coast League
(PCL standings may not always reflect latest results)
American North W L Pct. GB
Iowa (Cubs) 13 6 .684 –
Memphis (Cardinals) 10 8 .556 21/2
Omaha (Royals) 10 8 .556 21/2
Nashville (Brewers) 10 9 .526 3
American South W L Pct. GB
Okla. City (Rangers) 8 9 .471 –
Albuquerque (Dodgers) 8 10 .444 1/2
New Orleans (Marlins) 7 11 .389 11/2
Round Rock (Astros) 7 12 .368 2
Pacific North W L Pct. GB
Colo. Springs (Rockies) 13 5 .722 –
Salt Lake (Angels) 12 5 .706 1/2
Portland (Padres) 10 8 .556 3
Tacoma (Mariners) 9 10 .474 41/2
Pacific South W L Pct. GB
Sacramento (Athletics) 10 8 .556 –
Reno (Diamondbacks) 7 10 .412 21/2
Las Vegas (Blue Jays) 5 12 .294 41/2
Fresno (Giants) 5 13 .278 5
Sunday
Oklahoma City at Omaha, ppd., rain
Portland at Salt Lake, ppd., rain
Iowa 3, Nashville 0
Albuquerque 5, New Orleans 3
Round Rock 6, Memphis 2
Colorado Springs 7, Tacoma 5
Sacramento 2, Las Vegas 1, 13 innings
Reno 3, Fresno 2
Monday
Omaha 8, Oklahoma City 1
Iowa 7, Nashville 3
Albuquerque at New Orleans, ppd., rain
Colorado Springs 5, Tacoma 1
Round Rock 5, Memphis 4
Oklahoma City 2, Omaha 1
Salt Lake 4, Portland 3
Las Vegas at Sacramento, late
Reno at Fresno, late
Today
Iowa at Nashville, 11 a.m.
Albuquerque at New Orleans, 11:30 a.m.
Oklahoma at Omaha, 12:05 p.m.
Las Vegas at Sacramento, 1:35 p.m.
Memphis at Round Rock, 7:05 p.m.
Tacoma at Colorado Springs, 7:05 p.m.
Portland at Salt Lake, 7:35 p.m.
Reno at Fresno, 9:05 p.m.
Southern League
North Division W L Pct. GB
Huntsville (Brewers) 10 8 .556 –
Tennessee (Cubs) 9 8 .529 1/2
West Tenn (Mariners) 8 10 .444 2
Carolina (Reds) 7 11 .389 3
Chattanooga (Dodgers) 4 14 .222 6
South Division W L Pct. GB
Birmingham(White Sox) 12 5 .706 –
Mobile (D-backs) 12 6 .667 1/2
Jacksonville (Marlins) 11 7 .611 11/2
Mississippi (Braves) 9 9 .500 31/2
Montgomery (Rays) 7 11 .389 51/2
Sunday
Tennessee 4, Carolina 3
Huntsville 3, Chattanooga 1
Jacksonville 6, Montgomery 4
Birmingham 9, Mobile 5
Mississippi 6, West Tenn 4
Monday
Carolina 6, Tennessee 4
Chattanooga 6, Huntsville 3
West Tenn 6, Mississippi 5
Montgomery 6, Jacksonville 5
Birmingham 4, Mobile 2
Today
Carolina at Tennessee, 10:30 a.m.
Jacksonville at Montgomery, 10:35 a.m.
Huntsville at Chattanooga, 6:15 p.m.
Birmingham at Mobile, 7:05 p.m.
Mississippi at West Tenn, 7:05 p.m.
PRO GOLF
PGA TOUR Money Leaders
1, Geoff Ogilvy $3,040,237. 2, Phil Mickelson, $3,004,290. 3, Kenny Perry, $2,625,934. 4, Nick Watney, $2,438,660. 5, Paul Casey, $2,152,700.
6, Steve Stricker, $1,880,911. 7, Zach Johnson, $1,850,080. 8, Sean O’Hair, $1,793,842. 9, Brian Gay, $1,690,375. 10, Dustin Johnson, $1,637,766.
LPGA TOUR Money Leaders
1. Lorena Ochoa $625,205. 2. Ji Yai Shin $470,895. 3. Cristie Kerr $381,624. 4. Angela Stanford $374,021. 5. Yani Tseng $366,447.
6. Karrie Webb $348,546. 7. Suzann Pettersen $338,301. 8. Brittany Lincicome $310,439. 9. Pat Hurst $267,509. 10. Na Yeon Choi $263,210.
CHAMPIONS TOUR MONEY LEADERS
1. Bernhard Langer $954,700. 2. Loren Roberts $547,899. 3. Andy Bean $539,362. 4. Joey Sindelar $531,165. 5. Mark O’Meara $425,542.
6. Nick Price $433,352. 7. Jay Haas $423,968. 8. Dan Forsman $416,051. 9. Keith Fergus $388,998. 10. Jeff Sluman $387,732.
Nationwide Tour Money Leaders
1. Michael Sim $241,417. 2. Garth Mulroy $151,241. 3. Vance Veazey (Ole Miss) $135,277. 4. Alex Prugh $127,303. 5. Alistair Presnell $123,423.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Winners/Schedule
(x-non-points races)
Feb. 7 — x-Budweiser Shootout (Kevin Harvick)
Feb. 12 — x-Gatorade Duel 1 (Jeff Gordon)
Feb. 12 — x-Gatorade Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)
Feb. 15 — Daytona 500 (Matt Kenseth)
Feb. 22 — Auto Club 500 (Matt Kenseth)
March 1 — Shelby 427 (Kyle Busch)
March 8 — Kobalt Tools 500 (Kurt Busch)
March 22 — Food City 500 (Kyle Busch)
March 29 — Goody’s Fast Pain Relief 500 (Jimmie Johnson)
April 5 — Samsung 500 (Jeff Gordon)
April 18 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Mark Martin)
April 26 — Aaron’s 499 (Brad Keselowski)
Saturday — Crown Royal Presents the Russ Friedman 400, Richmond, Va.
May 9 — Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.
May 16 — x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C.
May 16 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.
May 24 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.
May 31 — Dover 400 (Spring), Dover, Del.
June 7 — Pocono 500, Long Pond, Pa.
June 14 — LifeLock 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
June 21 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.
June 28 — Lenox Industrial Tools 301, Loudon, N.H.
July 4 — Coke Zero 400 Powered By Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla.
July 11 — LifeLock.com 400, Joliet, Ill.
July 26 — Allstate 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis
Aug. 2 — Pennsylvania 500, Long Pond, Pa.
Aug. 9 — Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.
Aug. 16 — Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
Aug. 22 — Sharpie 500, Bristol, Tenn.
Sep. 6 — Pep Boys Auto 500, Hampton, Ga.
Sep. 12 — Chevy Rock amp& Roll 400, Richmond, Va.
Sep. 20 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.
Sep. 27 — Dover 400 (Fall), Dover, Del.
Oct. 4 — Price Chopper 400, Kansas City, Kan.
Oct. 11 — Pepsi 500, Fontana, Calif.
Oct. 17 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.
Oct. 25 — TUMS Fast Relief 500, Martinsville, Va.
Nov. 1 — AMP Energy 500, Talladega, Ala.
Nov. 8 — Dickies 500, Fort Worth, Texas
Nov. 15 — Checker O’Reilly Auto Parts 500, Avondale, Ariz.
Nov. 22 — Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.
Sprint Cup Points Leaders
1. Kurt Busch, 1,299; 2. Jeff Gordon, 1,294; 3. Jimmie Johnson, 1,235; 4. Tony Stewart, 1,232; 5. Denny Hamlin, 1,190.
6. Kyle Busch, 1,124; 7. Carl Edwards, 1,119; 8. Clint Bowyer, 1,098; 9. Jeff Burton, 1,092; 10. Greg Biffle, 1,081.
11. David Reutimann, 1,077; 12. Matt Kenseth, 1,063; 13. Ryan Newman, 1,033; 14. Kasey Kahne, 1,030; 15. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 1,018; 15. Juan Pablo Montoya, 1,018.
17. Brian Vickers, 995; 18. Mark Martin, 971; 19. Marcos Ambrose, 937; 20. Kevin Harvick, 918.
21. Casey Mears, 911; 22. David Stremme, 899; 23. Martin Truex Jr., 887; 24. Michael Waltrip, 883; 25. Reed Sorenson, 881.
26. David Ragan, 855; 27. AJ Allmendinger, 847; 28. Elliott Sadler, 845; 29. Jamie McMurray, 825; 30. Bobby Labonte, 823.
31. Sam Hornish Jr., 775; 32. Paul Menard, 766; 33. Joey Logano, 753; 34. John Andretti, 676; 35. Robby Gordon, 653.
36. Scott Speed, 607; 37. David Gilliland, 569; 38. Regan Smith, 473; 39. Aric Almirola, 451; 40. Joe Nemechek, 371.
41. Brad Keselowski, 333; 42. Scott Riggs, 311; 43. Travis Kvapil, 292; 44. Jeremy Mayfield, 230; 45. Bill Elliott, 228.
46. Dave Blaney, 224; 47. Max Papis, 222; 48. Todd Bodine, 123; 49. Terry Labonte, 91; 50. Sterling Marlin, 86.
NASCAR Trucks
O’Reilly Auto Parts 250 Results
At Kansas Speedway
Kansas City, Kan.
Lap length: 1.5 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (2) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 132 laps, 136.3 rating, 195 points, $57,875.
2. (5) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 132, 112.6, 170, $38,745.
3. (7) Brian Scott, Toyota, 132, 115.4, 170, $25,715.
4. (1) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 132, 136.7, 165, $21,005.
5. (9) Brian Ickler, Toyota, 132, 95.4, 155, $16,355.
6. (6) Colin Braun, Ford, 132, 101.1, 150, $16,005.
7. (14) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 132, 99.6, 146, $13,955.
8. (4) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 132, 95.4, 142, $13,880.
9. (12) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 132, 85.7, 138, $14,805.
10. (21) Jason White, Dodge, 132, 78.6, 134, $15,105.
11. (10) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 132, 93.1, 130, $13,705.
12. (8) James Buescher, Ford, 132, 73.9, 127, $13,580.
13. (15) Stacy Compton, Toyota, 132, 75.3, 129, $13,505.
14. (13) Rick Crawford, Ford, 132, 81.2, 121, $13,455.
15. (19) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 132, 71.3, 118, $12,305.
16. (25) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 132, 57.1, 115, $11,280.
17. (18) David Starr, Toyota, 132, 77.1, 112, $13,255.
18. (22) Gabi DiCarlo, Toyota, steering, 131, 51.2, 109, $10,955.
19. (24) Shane Sieg, Toyota, 130, 64.1, 106, $13,155.
20. (16) Terry Cook, Toyota, accident, 110, 91.3, 103, $13,780.
21. (17) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 88, 44.4, 100, $13,055.
22. (20) T.J. Bell, Toyota, 80, 56.7, 97, $11,780.
23. (3) Ricky Carmichael, Chevrolet, 77, 51.3, 94, $11,755.
24. (11) Timothy Peters, Toyota, engine, 72, 62.9, 91, $10,730.
25. (28) Ben Stancill, Ford, transmission, 51, 44.7, 88, $10,705.
26. (34) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Dodge, ignition, 48, 37.9, 85, $10,680.
27. (31) Brandon Knupp, Chevrolet, transmission, 35, 36.7, 82, $10,655.
28. (35) Ryan Hackett, Ford, electrical, 32, 43.6, 79, $10,630.
29. (26) Butch Miller, Chevrolet, rear end, 25, 39.4, 76, $10,580.
30. (30) Marc Mitchell, Chevrolet, brakes, 22, 40.4, 73, $11,055.
31. (32) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, ignition, 17, 35.3, 70, $10,530.
32. (29) Chris Fontaine, Dodge, vibration, 6, 38, 67, $10,505.
33. (33) Chris Jones, Dodge, clutch, 6, 35.9, 64, $10,480.
34. (23) Frank Deiny Jr., Dodge, electrical, 5, 34.2, 61, $10,455.
35. (27) Brent Raymer, Ford, accident, 0, 35, 58, $10,430.
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 92.680 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 8 minutes, 11 seconds.
Margin of Victory: Under Caution.
Caution Flags: 10 for 51 laps.
Lead Changes: 7 among 4 drivers.
Lap Leaders: M.Skinner 1-6; R.Hornaday Jr. 7-40; M.Skinner 41-87; B.Scott 88-90; R.Hornaday Jr. 91-114; S.Compton 115-118; M.Skinner 119-132.
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Skinner, 3 times for 67 laps; R.Hornaday Jr., 2 times for 58 laps; S.Compton, 1 time for 4 laps; B.Scott, 1 time for 3 laps.
Top 10 in Points: 1. M.Skinner, 801; 2. R.Hornaday Jr., 776; 3. T.Bodine, 744; 4. M.Crafton, 707; 5. J.Benson, 685; 6. K.Busch, 682; 7. B.Scott, 659; 8. C.McCumbee, 647; 9. T.Cook, 631; 10. S.Compton, 624.
PRO SOCCER
Major League Soccer
EASTERN W L T Pts GF GA
Toronto FC 3 2 2 11 9 9
Chicago 2 0 4 10 12 9
Kansas City 3 3 1 10 9 8
D.C. United 2 1 3 9 9 8
New England 2 1 2 8 5 9
New York 1 4 2 5 5 9
Columbus 0 2 4 4 7 11
WESTERN W L T Pts GF GA
Chivas USA 5 1 1 16 10 3
Seattle FC 4 2 0 12 9 3
Real Salt Lake 3 2 0 9 12 6
Colorado 2 2 2 8 8 8
San Jose 1 3 2 5 7 11
Houston 1 2 2 5 4 5
Los Angeles 0 1 4 4 6 7
FC Dallas 1 4 1 4 6 12
NOTE: 3 points for victory, 1 point for tie.
Saturday
Columbus at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.
FC Dallas at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.
Seattle FC at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.
New York at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.
Chivas USA at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.
Sunday
Houston at New England, 2 p.m.
Transactions
Monday’s Sports Moves
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX–Activated SS Julio Lugo from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Michael Bowden to Pawtucket (IL).
National League
SAN DIEGO PADRES–Purchased the contract of RHP Chad Gaudin from Portland (PCL). Designated RHP Eulogio De La Cruz for assignment.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS–Recalled RHP Osiris Matos from Fresno (PCL). Optioned INF Eugenio Velez to Fresno.
American Association
EL PASO DIABLOS–Signed OF David Washington and LHP Kevin Piccola.
SHREVEPORT-BOSSIER CAPTAINS–Signed RHP Matt Petty.
Can-Am League
BROCKTON ROX–Released OF BJ Weed.
SUSSEX SKYHAWKS–Signed C Raymond Serrano.
Golden Baseball League
LONG BEACH ARMADA–Signed RHP Hideki Irabu.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS–Agreed to terms with WR Justin Brown, LB Chase Bullock, CB Tony Davis, CB Jameel Dowling, OL Khalil El-Amin, CB Michael Ray Garvin, WR Shane Morales, OT Brandon Pearce, and LB Reggie Walker.
CHICAGO BEARS–Signed G Johan Asiata, G Dennis Conley, S Dahna Deleston, RB Tyrell Fenroy, LB Kevin Malast, WR Eric Peterman, LB Mike Rivera, FB Will Ta’ufo’ou and DB Woodny Turenne.
CINCINNATI BENGALS–Released RB Chris Perry. Terminated the contracts of S Mike Doss and TE Nate Lawrie. Waived LB Eric Henderson and RB Gary Russell.
DENVER BRONCOS–Signed DT Chris Baker, TE Marquez Branson, OT Stanley Bryant, CB Tony Carter, P Britton Colquitt, DE Rulon Davis, OT Marcus Gordon, WR David Grimes, CB D.J. Johnson, RB Kestahn Moore, DE Everette Pedescleaux, LB Lee Robinson, WR Travis Shelton, WR Nate Swift and WR Lucas Taylor.
GREEN BAY PACKERS–Waived C Brennen Carvalho.
MIAMI DOLPHINS–Released QB John Beck.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS–Agreed to terms with S Colt Anderson, RB Kahlil Bell, C Jon Cooper, LB Robert Francois, QB Sean Glennon, S Devon Hall, DT Antoine Holmes, RB Ian Johnson, DT Tremaine Johnson, G Andy Kemp, OT Bobby Lepori, WR Nick Moore, WR Vinny Peretta and TE Nick Walker.
NEW YORK JETS–Waived P Reggie Hodges and RB Marcus Mason.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES–Signed DE Josh Gaines, S Reshard Langford, FB Marcus Mailei, RB Walter Mendenhall, G Dallas Reynolds, WR Brandon Robinson, CB Courtney Robinson, K Sam Swank, RB Marcus Thigpen.
ST. LOUIS RAMS–Agreed to terms with G Roger Allen III, G Rey Feinga, LB Ekenemchukwu Asiodu, LB Dominic Douglas, WR Jarrett Byers, WR Quentin Chaney, DL Ian Campbell, DL Mike Newkirk DL Kirston Pittman, FB Jerome Johnson, OT David Oswald, OT Phillip Trautwein, CB Cordelius Parks, S Mark Rubin and C Daniel Sanders.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS–Waived CB DeJuan Tribble and TE Scott Chandler. Signed T Samuel Allen, LB Darry Beckwith, RB Curtis Brinkley, WR Greg Carr, WR Jeremy Childs, LB Anthony Felder, T Dan Gay, LB James Holt, NT Rashaad Jackson, WR Charles Martin, C Ryan McDonald, G Ben Muth, CB Wopamo Osaisai, FB William Rentmeester, WR Rodgeriqus Smith, TE Kory Sperry, S Claude Spillman, TE Jerimiah Wurzbacher.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS–Agreed to terms with FB Justin Griffith, CB Ken Lucas, DE Michael Bennett, LB Tony Fein, RB Devin Moore, LB Dave Philistin, T Andre Ramsey and RB Tyler Roehl.
TENNESSEE TITANS–Agreed to terms with QB Alex Mortensen, RB Rodney Ferguson, WR Dudley Guice, WR Phillip Morris, CB Jeremy Haynes, DT Mitch King, G Ryan Schmidt and P A.J. Trapasso.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS–Agreed to terms with TE Robert Agnone, OL Scott Burley, QB Chase Daniel, DT Antonio Dixon, CB Doug Dutch, TE Devin Frischknecht, WR John Halman, DT Brigham Harwell, S Lendy Holmes, LB Ronnie Palmer, DE Derek Walker, OL Edwin Williams and WR Jaison William. Signed P Hunter Smith.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL–Suspended Washington F Donald Brashear for six games as a result of two separate incidents against the New York Rangers on April 26. Brashear was suspended one game for initiating contact with New York F Colton Orr during the pre-game warm-up and was suspended for five additional games for a blind-side hit on New York F Blair Betts.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Agreed to terms with coach Lane Lambert and assistant coach Brad Lauer of Milwaukee (AHL).
COLLEGE
SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE–Named Sally Bell coordinator of officials, women’s basketball, and Reggie Cofer coordinator of officials, men’s basketball.
ASSUMPTION–Announced the resignation of women’s soccer coach Neil Stafford.
MISSISSIPPI STATE–Announced junior F Jarvis Varnado has declared for the NBA draft, but has not hired an agent.
SAM HOUSTON STATE–Named Brad Hagen women’s bowling coach.
WICHITA STATE–Agreed to terms with Gregg Marshall, men’s basketball coach, on a one-year contract extension.
Daily Journal, The Associated Press

Greg Mcilvain