late calls

High Schools

Area Schedule

Tonight

Basketball

Belmont at Amory

Blue Mountain at Myrtle

Booneville at Itawamba AHS

Bruce at East Webster

Byhalia at Rosa Fort

Falkner at Pine Grove

Eupora at Houston

Hatley at Vardaman

Hickory Flat at Ashland

Houlka at Hamilton

Jumpertown at Biggersville

Mantachie at Tremont

Mooreville at Smithville

New Hope at Aberdeen

New Site at Alcorn Central

North Pontotoc at Kossuth

Oxford at South Panola

Ripley at Corinth

Shannon at South Pontotoc

Thrasher at Wheeler

Tupelo at Columbus

Walnut at Pontotoc

West Point at Okolona

West Union at East Union

Soccer

Corinth at North Pontotoc

Starkville at Tupelo (G)

Thursday, Dec. 7

Basketball

Ackerman Tournament

H. W. Byers Tournament

New Albany Tournament

New Hope Tournament

Smithville Tournament

Soccer

Amory at Pontotoc

Corinth at Ripley

Friday, Dec. 8

Basketball

Alcorn Central at Hernando

Amory at Hatley

Biggersville at Falkner

Calhoun City at Bruce

Coffeeville at Okolona

Corinth at Saltillo

East Union at Myrtle

Ingomar at West Union

Itawamba AHS at Tishomingo County

Jumpertown at Walnut

Mantachie at Nettleton

New Site at Thrasher

North Pontotoc at Water Valley

Oxford at Ashland

Pine Grove at Wheeler

Pontotoc at Blue Mountain

Red Bay (Ala.) at Belmont

Shannon at Baldwyn

South Pontotoc at Houlka

Tupelo at Mooreville

Ackerman Tournament

H.W. Byers Tournament

New Albany Tournament

New Hope Tournament

Smithville Tournament

West Memphis Tournament

Soccer

Brandon Tournament (Tupelo boys)

Saturday, Dec. 9

Basketball

Kossuth at Calloway

Noxubee County at Okolona

Ackerman Tournament

H.W. Byers Tournament

New Albany Tournament

New Hope Tournament

Smithville Tournament

West Memphis Tournament

Soccer

Calednonia at Amory

Brandon Tournament (Tupelo boys)

Note: Daily Journal still does not have high school basketball schedules from Amory, Caledonia, Calhoun Academy, Calhoun City, Falkner, Hebron Christian, Holly Springs, Itawamba AHS, Lafayette, Mantachie, Marshall Academy, Oak Hill Academy, Saltillo, Vardaman, West Point, Ashland, Blue Mountain, H.W. Byers.

And the Daily Journal does not have soccer schedules from Caledonia, North Pontotoc, Oxford, Aberdeen, West Point, Pontotoc, Lafayette.

Monday’s Games

(G) Rossville 36,

Faith Christian 24

Rossville 9 12 10 5 36

Faith 6 4 8 6 24

Rossville: Lindsey Maibry 14.

Faith: Lindsey Adams 6.

Records: Faith 1-8, Rossville 5-4.

(B) Rossville 86,

Faith Christian 61

Rossville 18 17 22 29 86

Faith 15 8 16 22 61

Rossville: Chris Anderson 23, Jarod Meadows 13, Chris Franklin 12, Lee Lee Roberson 10, Robert Armstead 10.

Faith: Ben Davis 17, Rob Davis 15, Chase Howell 10.

Records: Rossville 9-0, Faith 2-8.

Notes: Faith will play Friday in the West Memphis tournament.

FINAL FOOTBALL POLLS

Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams, regardless of class, as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers and sportscasters. Points awarded on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for The Top 20, and on a 5-4-3-2-1 basis for The Little 10, which is for Class 2A and 1A teams and academies.

First-place votes in parentheses. Records through Dec. 2:

The Top 20

1. Moss Point (13) 13-1 130

2. McComb 13-1 102

3. Clinton 14-1 100

4. Brandon 11-3 75

5. Clarksdale 12-2 70

6. Magee 13-2 56

7. Starkville 12-2 48

8. Wayne County 10-3 31

9. Ripley 13-2 22

10. Laurel 13-1 15

11. Cleveland 12-2; 12. Madison Central 9-3; 13. Louisville 11-2; 14. Columbus 9-3; 15. Amory 9-5; 16. Shannon 12-1; 17. Meridian 9-4; 18. Corinth 12-1; 19. South Panola 7-5; 20. Gulfport 8-4.

Others receiving votes, in alphabetical order: Newton County; Columbia, Warren Central, Gautier, Greene County, Itawamba AHS.

The Little 10

1. Booneville (13) 14-1 65

2. Mize 12-2 40

3. Ackerman 14-1 31

4. Durant 14-1 24

5. Taylorsville 13-1 11

6. Jackson Prep 10-4 9

7. Ruleville 11-2 8

8. Vardaman 13-1 4

9. Noxapater 10-3 3

10. Heidelberg Aca 12-1 2

Others receiving votes, in alphabetical order: Bay Springs, Eupora, Gulfport St. John, Pelahatchie, Weir.

Late Results

Walnut Tournament

Semifinals

(G) New Albany 61, Ashland 34

Ashland 5 6 13 10 – 34

New Albany 6 16 16 23 – 61

Ashland: Tameka Hammer 11.

New Albany: Farrah Jones 24, Mallory Sanford 14.

Championship

(G) New Albany 55, Potts Camp 26

Potts Camp 4 4 12 6 – 26

New Albany 23 15 11 4 – 55

New Albany: Ellen Buchanan 17, Kristen Ivy 10, Farrah Jones 10.

Records: New Albany 7-4.

Notes: New Albany plays in its own tournament beginning Thursday.

Hockey

Western Professional Hockey League

STANDINGS

Eastern Division

W L T Pts GF GA

Austin 15 6 2 32 86 63

Shreveport 14 9 1 29 76 66

Monroe 14 9 1 29 83 78

Tupelo 14 12 1 29 113 83

Corpus Christi 13 12 1 27 74 89

Lake Charles 13 11 0 26 81 96

Central Texas 10 9 3 23 67 70

Fort Worth 7 17 1 15 69 90

Western Division

W L T Pts GF GA

Lubbock 12 9 3 27 89 84

Odessa 11 6 4 26 79 70

Amarillo 11 7 4 26 81 77

New Mexico 11 6 2 24 79 79

San Angelo 10 11 3 23 63 90

El Paso 9 10 4 22 67 72

NOTE: Two points are awarded for a victory; shootout losses earn one point and are referred to as ties.

Saturday’s Games

El Paso 3, Amarillo 2

Monroe 5, San Angelo 1

Austin 4, Odessa 2

Lake Charles 4, Central Texas 3

Lubbock 5, New Mexico 3

Tupelo 8, Bossier-Shreveport 5

Corpus Christi 5, Fort Worth 1

Sunday’s Games

Tupelo 3, Monroe 2

Corpus Christi 3, Bossier-Shreveport 2

Lake Charles 5, San Angelo 3

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Lubbock at Monroe

New Mexico at Corpus Christi

WPHL Leaders

Through Sunday, Dec. 3

Individual

Points

G A P

1. Jason Firth, Tupelo 27 25 52

2. Blackned, Tupelo 18 25 43

3. McKinlay, Tupelo 9 26 35

4 Kelly Smart, Austin 12 22 34

5. Bobby Brown, Austin 16 16 32

6. Kyle Reeves, Lubbock 24 7 31

7. Wickenheiser, Corpus 15 15 30

8. Carowell, Fort Worth 15 14 29

9. Dupaul, Lubbock 10 19 29

10. Dougan, Monroe 14 14 28

Goals

GP G

1. Jason Firth, Tupelo 27 27

2. Kyle Reeves, Lubbock 23 24

3.Brant Blackned, Tupelo 27 18

4. Toby Harris, Amarillo 22 17

Several players tied at 16

Assists

GP A

1.Barry McKinlay, Tupelo 27 26

2. Jason Firth, Tupelo 27 25

3. Brant Blackned, Tupelo 27 18

4. Kelly Smart, Austin 22 23

5. Reagan Harper, Tupelo 27 22

Penalty Minutes

GP MIN

1. Clint Cabana, Fort Worth 24 123

2. Jason Renard, Monroe 21 117

3. Colby Van Tassel, Monroe 17 116

4. John Murphy, Central Texas 18 104

5. Peter Zurba, Central Texas 22 103

Major Penalties

1.Clint Cabana, Fort Worth 13

2. Dave Jesiolowski, Tupelo 11

3. Josh Maser, Austin 10

3. Dave Ambler, Tupelo 10

5. Carlin Nordstrom, Monroe 9

Minor Penalties

1. Jason Renard, Monroe 31

2. Mike Wiebert, Lubbock 26

3. Eric Anderson, Amarillo 24

3. Peter Zurba, Central TX 24

3. Clint Cabana, Fort Worth 24

Power Play Goals

1. Jason Firth, Tupelo 10

2. Darren Dougan, Monroe 8

several players tied at 7

Shots

1. Chris Johnston, Central Texas 127

2. Bobby Brown, Austin 123

3. Justin Cardwell, Fort Worth 117

4. Kyle Reeves , Lubbock 113

5. Kurt Wickenheiser, Corpus Christi 112

plus/minus

1. Brant Blackned, Tupelo 24

2. Regan Harper, Tupelo 23

3. Jason Firth, Tupelo 22

4. Brandon Carper, Lubbock 19

5. Bill Newson, Amarillo 15

Shooting Percentage

G S PCT

1. Jason Firth, Tupelo 27 78 .346

2. Brandon, Monroe 9 34 .290

3. Moore, San Angelo 9 32 .281

4. Ambroziak, New Mexico 14 51 .275

5. Dougan, Monroe 14 57 .246

Leading Goalies

AVE W L PCT

1. Ken Carroll 2.30 8 4 .928

2. Jonathan Forest 2.50 3 2 .910

3. Clint Owen 2.65 7 3 .920

4.Bryan McMullen 2.67 9 4 .920

5. Stu Dunn 2.70 10 7 .920

Wins

1. Bryan McMullen Austin 12

2. Todd McDonald Amarillo 11

3. Stu Dunn Tupelo 10

3. Matt Barnes Central Texas 10

3. Mike Goreman Lake Charles 10

Several players tied at 8

Losses

1. Rob Laurie Fort Worth 12

2. Matt Barnes Central Texas 9

3. Jason Carey Corpus Christi 7

3. Jeff Levy El Paso 7

3. Stu Dunn Tupelo 7

Saves

1. Matt Barnes Central Texas 684

2. Rob Laurie Fort Worth 609

3. Todd MacDonald Amarillo 597

4. Stu Dunn Tupelo 544

5. Jeff Levy El Paso 506

Shutouts

1. Jason Carey Corpus Christi 4

several players tied at 2

Team Leaders

Goals: Tupelo 86

Assists: Tupelo 153

Points: Tupelo 239

PIM: Lubbock 615

Minors: Lubbock 190

Majors: Corpus Christi 32

PP Goals: Monroe 24

Baseball

Remaining Free Agents

NEW YORK – The 122 remaining free agents:

AMERICAN LEAGUE

ANAHEIM (7) Tim Belcher, rhp; Gary DiSarcina, ss; Ron Gant, of; Kent Mercker, lhp; Mark Petkovsek, rhp; Kevin Stocker, ss; Matt Walbeck, c.

BALTIMORE (2) Mark Lewis, 3b; Pat Rapp, rhp.

BOSTON (10) Manny Alexander, ss; Rico Brogna, 1b; Hector Carrasco, rhp; Jeff Fassero, lhp; Bernard Gilkey, of; Tom Gordon, rhp; Ramon Martinez, rhp; Steve Ontiveros, rhp; Pete Schourek, lhp; Tim Wakefield, rhp.

CHICAGO (3) Harold Baines, of; Cal Eldred, rhp; Charles Johnson, c.

CLEVELAND (4) Sandy Alomar, c; Jason Bere, rhp; Manny Ramirez, of; David Segui, 1b.

DETROIT (5) Rich Becker, of; Willie Blair, rhp; Juan Gonzalez, of; Gregg Jefferies, of; Hal Morris, 1b.

KANSAS CITY (3) Ricky Bottalico, rhp; Jorge Fabregas, c; Jeff Reboulet, 2b.

NEW YORK (7) Jose Canseco, of; David Cone, rhp; Dwight Gooden, rhp; Roberto Kelly, of; Luis Polonia, of; Darryl Strawberry, of; Luis Sojo, 2b.

OAKLAND (3) Kevin Appier, rhp; Doug Jones, rhp; Mike Stanley, 1b.

SEATTLE (4) Jay Buhner, of; Rickey Henderson, of; Tom Lampkin, c; Alex Rodriguez, ss.

TAMPA BAY (1) Ozzie Guillen, inf.

TEXAS (5) Luis Alicea, 2b; Mike Munoz, lhp; Ruben Sierra, of; Mike Simms, of; John Wetteland, rhp.

TORONTO (7) Frank Castillo, rhp; Alex Gonzalez, ss; Craig Grebeck, 2b; Mark Guthrie, lhp; Dave Martinez, of; Mickey Morandini, 2b; Steve Trachsel, rhp.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

ARIZONA (3) Matt Mieske, of; Dan Plesac, lhp; Armando Reynoso, rhp.

ATLANTA (11) Andy Ashby, rhp; Bobby Bonilla, of; John Burkett, rhp; Andres Galarraga, 1b; Wally Joyner, 1b; Scott Kamieniecki, rhp; Greg McMichael, rhp; Terry Mulholland, lhp; Reggie Sanders, of; Rudy Seanez, rhp; Walt Weiss, ss.

CHICAGO (5) Rick Aguilera, rhp; Shane Andrews, 3b; Mark Grace, 1b; Jeff Huson, 2b; Jeff Reed, c.

CINCINNATI (3) Benito Santiago, c; Mark Wohlers, rhp; Deion Sanders, of.

COLORADO (2) Jeff Frye, 2b; Jeffrey Hammonds, of.

FLORIDA (1) Henry Rodriguez, of.

HOUSTON (2) Tim Bogar, ss; Ken Caminiti, 3b.

LOS ANGELES (4) Darren Dreifort, rhp; Todd Hundley, c; Jim Leyritz, c; Ismael Valdes, rhp.

MILWAUKEE (2) Charlie Hayes, 3b; James Mouton, of.

MONTREAL (1) Lenny Webster, c.

NEW YORK (6) Kurt Abbott, 2b; Derek Bell, of; Mike Bordick, ss; Mike Hampton, lhp; Bobby J. Jones, rhp; Rick Reed, rhp.

PHILADELPHIA (5) Alex Arias, 3b; Kent Bottenfield, rhp; Jeff Brantley, rhp; Brian Hunter, 1b; Tom Prince, c.

ST. LOUIS (7) Eric Davis, of; Shawon Dunston, ss; Pat Hentgen, rhp; Thomas Howard, of; Jesse Orosco, lhp; Scott Radinsky, lhp; Rick Wilkins, c.

SAN DIEGO (6) Bret Boone, 2b; Tony Gwynn, of; John Mabry, of; Dave Magadan, 3b; Randy Myers, lhp; Ed Sprague, 3b.

SAN FRANCISCO (3) Mark Gardner, rhp; Doug Henry, rhp; Scott Servais, c.

Sports Moves

Monday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

ATLANTA BRAVESClaimed LHP Trey Moore off waivers from the Montreal Expos. Sent INF Steve Sisco outright to Richmond of the International League.

CHICAGO CUBSNamed Dan Evans consultant for salary arbitration.

COLORADO ROCKIESSigned LHP Denny Neagle to a five-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERSHired Larry Doughty as a scout.

California League

SAN JOSE GIANTSNamed Erik Holland director of public relations.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICSActivated G Adrian Griffin from the injured list. Placed F Chris Herren on the injured list.

Continental Basketball Association

GRAND RAPIDS HOOPSSigned F Ray Jackson.

International Basketball Association

FARGO/MOORHEAD BEEZReleased F Tony Dunkin and G Kenny Battle.

MAGIC CITY SNOWBEARSReleased F Tim Wells and F Terry Murray. Signed F John Carter.

SASKATCHEWAN HAWKSReleased F Darre Little.

SOUTH DAKOTA GOLDSigned F Damien McSwaine.

WINNIPEG CYCLONEReleased G Ogo Okwumabua.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALSPlaced CB Rodney Heath on injured reserve. Signed CB Sirr Parker from the practice squad. Signed S Gary Thompkins to the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONSPlaced T Aaron Gibson and CB Bryant Westbrook on injured reserve. Signed CB J.B. Brown and CB Jeremy Lincoln.

WASHINGTON REDSKINSFired Norv Turner, coach. Named Terry Robiskie interim coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETSRecalled G Jean-Francois Labbe from Syracuse of the AHL.

ST. LOUIS BLUESRecalled F Pascal Rheaume and F Daniel Corso from Worcester of AHL.

East Coast Hockey League

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFSAnnounced F Jim Leger has been loaned to Wilkes-Barre of the AHL. Released G Shane Clifford.

PEE DEE PRIDESent C Curtis Wilgosh to Greensboro to complete an earlier trade.

TALLAHASSEE TIGER SHARKSReleased G Derek Craft.

International Hockey League

CHICAGO WOLVESAnnounced G Rick DiPietro has been returned by the New York Islanders of the NHL. Released G Joe Dimaline and LW Glenn Crawford.

United Hockey League

KNOXVILLE SPEEDSuspended F Mike Murray. Placed F Sergei Petrov on 10-day injured reserve. Placed D Wade Simpson on 21-day injured reserve.

NEW HAVEN KNIGHTSSuspended F Phil Esposito.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

DALLAS BURNTraded MF Mark Santel to Kansas City for a 2001 third-round draft pick.

MIAMI FUSIONTraded MF Roy Lassiter to Kansas City for MF Chris Henderson.

COLLEGE

ARIZONANamed John Mackovic football coach.

BOWLING GREENNamed Urban Meyer football coach.

GEORGIAFired Jim Donnan football coach.

GEORGIA TECHNamed Bill O’Brien offensive coordinator.

MISSISSIPPIExtended the contract of David Cutcliffe, football coach, through the 2004 season.

NAVYFired Mike Vaught, offensive coordinator; Gene McKeehan, offensive line coach and recruiting coordinator; and Charles McMillian, secondary coach. Reassigned defensive coordinator Tim DeRuyter as a defensive position coach.

NEW JERSEY CITYAnnounced resignation of Roy Miller, football coach.

SAN DIEGOAnnounced the resignation of Tammy Leibl, women’s assistant volleyball coach.

SOUTHERN CONNECTICUTNamed Kelley Kimball women’s field hockey and lacrosse coach.

College Basketbal

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 3, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Duke (59) 7-0 1,715 1

2. Michigan St. (9) 5-0 1,608 3

3. Kansas (1) 7-0 1,562 2

4. Stanford 6-0 1,541 4

5. Arizona 5-1 1,463 5

6. Tennessee 6-0 1,323 7

7. Seton Hall 4-0 1,287 8

8. Florida 3-0 1,200 10

9. Illinois 5-2 1,181 9

10. Notre Dame 4-0 1,114 11

11. Wake Forest 6-0 977 12

12. Southern Cal 4-0 870 15

13. Syracuse 7-0 746 20

14. North Carolina 3-2 712 6

15. Connecticut 6-1 696 16

16. Virginia 4-0 655 21

17. Wisconsin 3-1 560 23

18. Cincinnati 3-1 464 22

19. Maryland 3-3 428 13

20. Oklahoma 5-1 385 14

21. Arkansas 5-1 337 25

22. Utah 4-2 257 18

23. Alabama 3-0 237

24. St. John’s 4-2 175 19

25. Iowa St. 5-0 127

Others receiving votes: Iowa 120, Kentucky 111, Temple 106, Ole Miss 73, Georgetown 54, Charlotte 48, DePaul 38, Gonzaga 28, Texas 26, Oregon 20, Purdue 20, Xavier 19, St. Bonaventure 16, Toledo 15, George Washington 13, SMU 13, Dayton 12, Marshall 9, LSU 8, Missouri 8, Oklahoma St. 7, Wyoming 7, Georgia 6, CS Northridge 5, Villanova 5, Ohio St. 4, Arizona St. 3, Louisiana-Lafayette 2, Penn St. 2, Southern Miss. 2, Georgia St. 1, Holy Cross 1, Minnesota 1, Pepperdine 1, Vanderbilt 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll

The Top Twenty Five teams in the USA Today/ESPN college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 3, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous week’s ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Duke (30) 7-0 774 1

2. Michigan State 5-0 701 2

3. Stanford (1) 6-0 691 3

4. Kansas 7-0 680 4

5. Arizona 5-1 620 5

6. Tennessee 6-0 553 7

7. Illinois 5-2 536 8

8. Seton Hall 4-0 469 9

9. Florida 3-0 444 10

10. Notre Dame 4-0 431 11

11. Wake Forest 6-0 346 12

12. North Carolina 3-2 604 6

13. Connecticut 6-1 224 16

14. Syracuse 7-0 181 19

15. Southern Cal 4-0 183 18

16. Oklahoma 4-1 331 13

17. Maryland 2-3 329 14

18. Cincinnati 3-1 191 17

19. Virginia 4-0 145 22

20. Wisconsin 3-1 140 23

21. Arkansas 5-1 138 24

22. Utah 4-2 173 20

23. Temple 4-3 280 15

24. St. John’s 4-2 163 21

25. Texas 5-1 84

Others receiving votes: Georgetown 54, Iowa State 44, Kentucky 42, N.C.-Charlotte 34, DePaul 32, UCLA 25, Iowa 23, Missouri 22, Memphis 16, New Orleans 14, North Carolina State 13, Pepperdine 13, Utah State 13, Dayton 12, Xavier 12, Marshall 11, Southern Mississippi 11, Louisville 10, Alabama 9, George Washington 9, Southern Methodist 9, Gonzaga 7, St. Bonaventure 7, Brigham Young 6, Purdue 6, Indiana State 5, Oklahoma State 5, Wyoming 4, Central Michigan 2, Jacksonville 2, Toledo 2, Georgia State 1, Richmond 1.

Note: Does not include Maryland game

AP Women’s Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 3, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking

Record Pts Pv

1. Connecticut (40) 4-0 1,000 1

2. Tennessee 5-0 960 2

3. Duke 9-0 910 3

4. Notre Dame 6-0 885 4

5. Georgia 5-2 805 7

6. Purdue 7-1 803 6

7. Iowa St. 4-0 736 8

8. Texas Tech 4-0 700 10

9. Rutgers 3-1 690 5

10. Oregon 4-0 612 12

11. Auburn 7-0 484 14

12. Louisiana Tech 6-2 471 9

13. Penn St. 3-3 401 11

14. Mississippi St. 4-1 399 16

15. Oklahoma 3-2 387 19

16. Stanford 5-1 383 17

17. LSU 3-3 324 15

18. SW Missouri St. 3-2 320 13

19. Xavier 5-0 315 21

20. Florida 6-0 221

21. N.C. State 4-1 219 22

22. Wisconsin 3-3 209 18

23. Vanderbilt 5-1 181 23

24. Virginia 5-3 148 20

25. Texas 7-1 98

Others receiving votes: Boston College 89, Utah 40, Indiana 30, Virginia Tech 28, Old Dominion 20, Baylor 13, UAB 11, Southern Cal 10, Arizona 9, Ole Miss 9, St. Mary’s, Cal. 8, Alabama 7, Southern Miss. 7, Colorado St. 6, Creighton 6, Michigan 6, Nebraska 6, Buffalo 5, Kansas 5, Tulane 5, Villanova 4, Memphis 3, Ohio St. 3, Illinois 2, New Mexico 2, UNLV 2, Kent St. 1, North Carolina 1, San Francisco 1.

Monday’s Top 25 Boxes

No. 14 NORTH CAROLINA 67, MIAMI 45

MIAMI (3-2)

Jones 2-12 0-0 4, Wimbley 0-4 0-0 0, Rice 4-17 0-0 9, Salmons 5-16 0-0 12, Simmoons 0-2 4-4 4, Hurd 1-5 0-1 2, Djahue 1-8 2-2 4, Gordon 3-9 0-0 6, Barnes 1-3 0-0 2, Schlie 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 18-77 6-7 45.

NORTH CAROLINA (4-2)

Capel 1-3 0-0 2, Lang 7-11 3-4 17, Haywood 8-9 2-7 18, Forte 3-8 0-0 8, Boone 1-3 0-0 2, Owens 1-7 2-3 5, Morrison 0-2 0-2 0, Curry 1-3 0-0 3, Johnson 2-4 5-7 10, Holmes 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 24-50 14-25 67.

HalftimeNorth Carolina 33, Miami 18. 3-Point goalsMiami 3-23 (Salmons 2-5, Rice 1-8, Hurd 0-1, Barnes 0-2, Simmons 0-2, Jones 0-2, Gordon 0-3), North Carolina 5-15 (Forte 2-3, Curry 1-1, Johnson 1-2, Owens 1-5, Boone 0-1, Morrison 0-1, Capel 0-2). Fouled outDjahue. ReboundsMiami 37 (Djahue 5), North Carolina 54 (Haywood 14). AssistsMiami 7 (Jones, Simmons 2), North Carolina 19 (Forte 7). Total foulsMiami 21, North Carolina 13. A19,859.

NFL

Standings

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Miami 10 3 0 .769 270 166

N.Y. Jets 9 4 0 .692 287 246

Buffalo 7 6 0 .538 243 270

Indianapolis 7 6 0 .538 334 283

New England 4 9 0 .250 222 277

Central

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 10 3 0 .769 256 188

Baltimore 9 4 0 .692 262 135

Pittsburgh 7 6 0 .538 253 201

Jacksonville 6 7 0 .462 284 272

Cincinnati 3 10 0 .231 158 294

Cleveland 3 11 0 .214 137 360

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Oakland 10 3 0 .769 372 256

Denver 9 4 0 .692 409 316

Kansas City 5 8 0 .417 307 304

Seattle 5 8 0 .385 246 308

San Diego 1 12 0 .077 223 352

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 9 4 0 .692 253 198

Philadelphia 9 5 0 .643 300 214

Washington 7 6 0 .538 245 210

Dallas 4 9 0 .308 249 300

Arizona 3 10 0 .231 190 366

Central

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Minnesota 11 2 0 .846 330 267

Detroit 8 5 0 .615 264 251

Tampa Bay 8 5 0 .615 320 204

Green Bay 6 7 0 .462 277 268

Chicago 3 10 0 .231 169 301

West

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 8 5 0 .615 279 245

St. Louis 8 5 0 .615 439 383

Carolina 6 7 0 .462 257 221

San Francisco 5 8 0 .385 335 353

Atlanta 3 11 0 .214 216 377

x-clinched playoff spot

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota 24, Detroit 17

Sunday’s Games

Seattle 30, Atlanta 10

Miami 33, Buffalo 6

Carolina 16, St. Louis 3

N.Y. Giants 9, Washington 7

Cincinnati 24, Arizona 13

Denver 38, New Orleans 23

Tampa Bay 27, Dallas 7

Pittsburgh 21, Oakland 20

Tennessee 15, Philadelphia 13

San Francisco 45, San Diego 17

N.Y. Jets 27, Indianapolis 17

Jacksonville 48, Cleveland 0

Green Bay 28, Chicago 6

Open: Baltimore

Monday’s Game

New England 30, Kansas City 24

Sunday, Dec. 10

Detroit at Green Bay, 12 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 12 p.m.

San Diego at Baltimore, 12 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 12 p.m.

Carolina at Kansas City, 12 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 12 p.m.

Arizona at Jacksonville, 12 p.m.

Cincinnati at Tennessee, 12 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 12 p.m.

Seattle at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 3:15 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 3:15 p.m.

New Orleans at San Francisco, 3:15 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Oakland, 7:35 p.m.

Open: Atlanta

Monday, Dec. 11

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 8 p.m.

NBA

STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 14 2 .875

New York 12 7 .632 3 1/2

Boston 8 9 .471 6 1/2

Miami 7 10 .412 7 1/2

Orlando 7 11 .389 8

New Jersey 6 11 .353 8 1/2

Washington 4 14 .222 11

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 11 7 .611

Cleveland 9 7 .563 1

Toronto 9 7 .563 1

Detroit 8 9 .471 2 1/2

Indiana 7 9 .438 3

Milwaukee 7 10 .412 3 1/2

Atlanta 4 13 .235 6 1/2

Chicago 2 14 .125 8

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Midwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 13 4 .765

San Antonio 11 5 .688 1 1/2

Dallas 11 7 .611 2 1/2

Denver 9 8 .529 4

Houston 9 8 .529 4

Minnesota 9 8 .529 4

Vancouver 6 11 .353 7

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Sacramento 11 4 .733 1/2

L.A. Lakers 13 5 .722

Phoenix 11 5 .688 1

Portland 12 7 .632 1 1/2

Seattle 9 10 .474 4 1/2

Golden State 5 13 .278 8

L.A. Clippers 5 14 .263 8 1/2

Sunday’s Games

Boston 96, L.A. Clippers 87

Milwaukee 92, Indiana 80

San Antonio 97, Vancouver 79

Detroit 93, Washington 87

Phoenix 84, Portland 79

Seattle 118, Golden State 102

L.A. Lakers 99, Dallas 97

Monday’s Games

New York 106, L.A. Clippers 78

Philadelphia at Denver, late

Today’s Games

New Jersey at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Orlando, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Utah, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Washington, 6 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Charlotte, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Portland, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Knicks 106, Clippers 78

L.A. CLIPPERS (78)

Odom 3-10 0-0 7, Strong 0-1 0-0 0, Olowokandi 5-6 2-4 12, McInnis 4-6 0-0 9, Richardson 2-7 2-3 6, Rooks 0-2 0-0 0, Dooling 2-5 4-5 8, Maggette 2-5 8-12 12, Miles 6-12 1-2 13, Piatkowski 0-2 0-0 0, Skinner 4-6 3-8 11. Totals 28-62 20-34 78.

NEW YORK (106)

L.Johnson 5-9 0-0 12, Rice 9-16 1-1 21, Camby 4-9 0-1 8, Houston 6-10 6-6 19, Sprewell 9-14 1-2 19, Childs 2-3 0-0 4, Thomas 7-8 0-0 14, Longley 0-1 3-4 3, Knight 1-3 1-2 3, Postell 1-4 0-0 3, Brunson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 44-78 12-16 106.

L.A. Clippers 20 18 17 23 78

New York 28 29 26 23 106

3-Point GoalsL.A. Clippers 2-14 (McInnis 1-1, Odom 1-5, Piatkowski 0-1, Dooling 0-1, Maggette 0-1, Miles 0-1, Richardson 0-4), New York 6-12 (L.Johnson 2-3, Rice 2-6, Houston 1-1, Postell 1-1, Sprewell 0-1). Fouled outNone. ReboundsL.A. Clippers 45 (Skinner 9), New York 41 (Thomas 8). AssistsL.A. Clippers 7 (McInnis 4), New York 22 (Childs 11). Total foulsL.A. Clippers 21, New York 25. TechnicalsL.A. Clippers Illegal Defense, L.A. Clippers coach Gentry 2, Odom. EjectedL.A. Clippers coach Gentry. A19,763 (19,763).

NBA Leaders

Through Dec. 3

SCORING AVERAGE

G FG FT PTS AVG

Bryant, LAL 18 184 121 512 28.4

Stackhouse, Det. 16 153 127 454 28.4

Carter, Tor. 13 128 76 357 27.5

Webber, Sac. 13 137 63 337 25.9

Marbury, N.J. 17 162 89 438 25.8

O’Neal, LAL 17 182 74 438 25.8

McGrady, Orl. 15 143 77 372 24.8

Payton, Sea. 19 178 85 470 24.7

Garnett, Minn. 17 162 69 399 23.5

Pierce, Bos. 17 132 100 398 23.4

Iverson, Phil. 16 129 100 373 23.3

Malone, Utah 16 137 97 371 23.2

Miller, Ind. 16 119 82 364 22.8

Jamison, G.S. 18 163 63 401 22.3

Allen, Mil. 17 124 83 370 21.8

Walker, Bos. 17 134 55 357 21.0

Abdur-Rahim, Van. 16 114 104 334 20.9

Wallace, Port. 19 155 65 389 20.5

Mashburn, Char. 18 131 79 364 20.2

Houston, N.Y. 18 132 68 354 19.7

Robinson, Mil. 15 126 34 295 19.7

NHL

Standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L T OL Pts GF GA

New Jersey 12 8 5 0 29 83 63

Pittsburgh 12 9 3 1 28 73 68

N.Y. Rangers 13 14 0 0 26 90 96

Philadelphia 11 11 4 0 26 64 71

N.Y. Islanders 7 12 4 2 20 57 71

Northeast Division

W L T OL Pts GF GA

Ottawa 15 7 4 0 34 84 61

Toronto 14 7 4 2 34 88 63

Buffalo 13 8 2 1 29 67 61

Montreal 9 15 3 0 21 69 82

Boston 8 14 3 2 21 65 95

Southeast Division

W L T OL Pts GF GA

Washington 9 10 6 1 25 62 69

Carolina 10 11 3 1 24 58 69

Atlanta 8 10 6 1 23 68 80

Tampa Bay 9 12 2 2 22 74 90

Florida 5 11 5 4 19 53 70

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T OL Pts GF GA

St. Louis 17 4 3 0 37 82 46

Detroit 16 9 1 2 35 86 75

Nashville 10 10 5 1 26 62 63

Chicago 10 13 2 2 24 69 78

Columbus 7 18 1 1 16 50 88

Northwest Division

W L T OL Pts GF GA

Colorado 19 4 3 0 41 85 54

Vancouver 14 8 3 2 33 93 75

Edmonton 14 11 4 0 32 83 78

Calgary 6 12 6 4 22 58 79

Minnesota 7 15 4 1 19 54 71

Pacific Division

W L T OL Pts GF GA

San Jose 15 5 3 0 33 68 49

Dallas 14 7 3 1 32 70 52

Phoenix 13 8 6 0 32 72 63

Los Angeles 12 9 6 0 30 91 81

Anaheim 9 12 4 3 25 72 89

Two points for a win, one point for a tie and overtime loss.

Sunday’s Games

New Jersey 1, N.Y. Islanders 1, tie

Ottawa 2, Carolina 0

Colorado 6, N.Y. Rangers 3

San Jose 3, Edmonton 3, tie

Chicago 5, Columbus 0

Anaheim 4, Los Angeles 0

Monday’s Games

Atlanta 5, Boston 4

Florida 4, Toronto 4, tie

San Jose at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.