Latest MPSS Prep Football Rankings

The Mississippi Prep Sports Source rankings are produced each week by Austin Bishop and Bobby Gray. Bishop has been covering high school sports in Mississippi since 1975, while Gray is a longtime follower of prep football in North Mississippi. The ranking service is received by more than 30 media outlets and is in its second year.

MHSAA 6A

1. Madison Central (4-0) — Open

2. South Panola (3-1) — Open

3. Meridian (4-0) — Open

4. Oak Grove (3-0) — Open

5. Olive Branch (3-1) — Lost to Memphis University School 20-15

6 Clinton (4-0) — Open

7. Petal (2-2) –Beat hosts Mendenhall 31-7

8. Ocean Springs (3-1) — Beat D’Iberville 13-0

9. Hattiesburg (2-2) — Open

10. Southaven (4-0) — Beat Memphis Douglas (Tenn.) 35-0

11. Harrison Central (4-0) –Beat Northeast Jones 13-0

12. Brandon (3-1) — Open

13.. Gulfport (3-1) — Lost to Northeast Lauderdale 36-35

14. Warren Central (2-2) — Open

15. Natchez (3-1) — Open

Lurking Around:

George County (2-2), Biloxi (3-1), DeSoto Central (3-1), Hancock (2-2), Pascagoula (1-3).

MHSAA 5A

1. Wayne County (3-1) — Open

2. West Jones (3-0) — Open

3. West Point (3-1) — Beat Noxubee County 20-12

4. Stone County (3-1) — Open

5. New Hope (3-0) — Beat Caledonia 30-0

6. Brookhaven (2-1) — Open

7 Pearl (2-2) — Open

8. Moss Point (2-2) –Open

9. Callaway (3-1) — Beat Forest Hill 21-14

10. Picayune (1-2) –Beat Pascagoula 27-0

11. Forest Hill (3-1) — Lost to Callaway 21-14

12. Ridgeland (3-1) — Open

13. Indianola Gentry (3-1) — Open

14. Lanier (3-1) — Open

15. Gautier (2-2) — Beat Greene County 35-25

Lurking Around:

Oxford (1-3), Saltillo (3-1), Neshoba Central (2-2), Provine (1-3), Vancleave (2-1-1).

MHSAA 4A

1. Itawamba AHS (5-0) — Beat Ripley 28-14

2. Shannon (4-0) — Beat Amory 13-7

3. Noxubee County (4-1) –Lost to West Point 20-12

4. Lafayette County (4-1) — Beat Center Hill 42-0

5. Quitman (3-2) — Lost to Bassfield 14-0

6. Louisville (4-1) –Beat Columbus 34-20

7. St. Stanislaus (5-1) — Beat Forrest County AHS 28-21

8. Forrest County AHS (4-1) — Lost to St. Stanislaus 28-21

9. Senatobia (5-0) — Beat Byhalia 33-0

10. Pontotoc (4-0) — Beat Houston 14-0

11. Greene County (3-2) — Lost to Gautier 35-25

12. Magee (3-1) — Beat Heidelberg 10-8

13. Columbia (3-2) — Beat South Jones 27-13

14. Lawrence County (2-2) — Beat Vicksburg 48-7

15. North Pontotoc (5-0) — Beat Water Valley 16-14

Lurking Around:

Northeast Lauderdale (3-2), Bay St. Louis (4-1), South Pike (1-3), West Lauderdale (3-2), Tunica Rosa Fort (4-1).

MHSAA 3A

1. Tylertown (5-0) — Beat South Pike 41-6

2. Forest (3-0) — Beat St. Andrew’s 28-0

3. Morton (5-0) — Beat Choctaw Central 44-6

4. Charleston (5-0) — Beat Grenada 28-0

5. Perry Central (5-0) –Beat Lumberton 42-32

6 Hazlehurst (4-1) — Beat Crystal Springs 43-7

7. Booneville (4-0) — Open

8. Franklin County (3-2) — Beat Taylorsville 24-19

9. Philadelphia (4-1) –Lost to Kosciusko 40-32

10. Aberdeen (3-2) — Beat Okolona 43-0

11. McLaurin (5-0) — Beat Raleigh 29-14

12. Velma Jackson (5-0) — Beat Carthage 43-0

13. Belmont (4-0) –Beat South Pontotoc 45-7

14. Nettleton (4-1) — Beat Baldwyn 24-12

15. Raleigh (3-2) — Lost to McLaurin 29-14

Lurking Around:

Ripley (1-3), Choctaw Central (4-1), Corinth (2-2), South Delta (2-3), Mooreville (4-1).

MHSAA 2A

1. West Bolivar (5-0) –Beat South Delta 28-0

2. Bassfield (3-2) — Beat Quitman 14-0

3 Ackerman (5-0) — Beat Winona 6-3

4. Eupora (5-0) — Beat Calhoun City 26-12

5. Puckett (4-1) — Beat Mount Olive 26-6

6. Loyd Star (5-0) — Beat North Pike 26-20

7. Scott Central (4-1) — Beat Clarkdale 34-21

8. Hollandale-Simmons (4-0) — Beat Humphreys County 26-0

9. North Forrest (4-1) — Beat Enterprise-Clarke 41-27

10. Taylorsville (3-2) –Lost to Franklin County 24-19

11. Lumberton (4-1) — Lost to Perry Central 42-32

12. Mize (4-1) — Beat Seminary 20-14

13. East Marion (3-1) –Beat West Marion 34-0

14. Pisgah (5-0) –Beat Madison St. Joseph 20-7

15. Walnut (3-0) — Played 0-3 Kossuth on Monday night

Lurking Around:

Wesson (4-0), Calhoun City (2-3), Hinds AHS (4-1), West Lowndes (4-1), Enterprise-Clarke (3-1).

MHSAA 1A

1. Durant (4-1) –Beat Greenville St. Joe 25-21

2. Weir (3-1) — Beat Edinburg 43-6

3. Coffeeville (3-2) — Beat Montgomery County 46-18

4. Vardaman (2-1) — Open

5. Nanih Waiya (3-1) –Beat Noxapater 42-6

6. Shaw (3-1) — Beat McAdams 38-6

7. South Leake (3-1) — Beat Ethel 32-6

8. Smithville (4-0) — Beat Hatley 12-0

9. Sebastopol (2-2) –Lost to Union 13-7

10. Ray Brooks (2-2) — Beat Drew 12-2

11. St. Aloysius (3-1) — Open

12. Mount Olive (0-4) — Lost to Puckett 26-6

13. Biggersville (3-1) — Beat Strayhorn 48-6

14. Greenville St. Joe (2-3) — Lost to Durant 25-21

15. McAdams (2-1) — Lost to Shaw 38-6

Lurking Around: Okolona (2-2), Dexter (2-3), Drew (0-3), Bogue Chitto (1-3), Natchez Cathedral (0-3).

MAIS

1. Jackson Prep (4-1) — Beat Copiah Academy 14-0

2. Washington School (4-1) — Beat Indianola Academy 26-7

3. Lamar School (5-0) — Beat Canton Academy 53-40

4. MRA (3-1) — Beat Heritage 28-10

5. Jackson Academy (4-1) — Beat Starkville Academy 63-14

6. Pillow Academy (4-1) — Beat Magnolia Heights 14-0

7. Magnolia Heights (3-2) — Lost to Pillow 14-0

8. Centreville (4-1) –Beat Amite School Center 39-0

9. Central Private (5-0) — Beat Silliman Institute 13-0

10. Presbyterian Christian (4-1) — Beat Oak Forest (La.) 27-14

11. Parklane (2-2) — Beat East Rankin 38-13

12. Leake Academy (4-0) –Beat Manchester 35-14

13. DeSoto School (4-0) — Beat Marvell Academy 32-14

14. Simpson County (5-0) — Beat Hillcrest Christian 30-0

15. Trinity Episcopal (5-0) –Beat Porters Chapel 30-7

Lurking Around:

North Delta (3-1), Brookhaven (4-0), Heritage (3-2), Bowling Green (4-1), Winona Christian (5-0).

***

To see more of The Star-Herald, or to subscribe to the newspaper, go to http://rushvillerepublican.com/.

Distributed by McClatchy-Tribune Information Services.

Austin Bishop & Bobby Gray/The Star-Herald (MCT)