MHSAA Baseball Playoff Schedule

By NEMS Daily Journal

The MHSAA baseball playoffs begin Friday with a best-of-three series between division No. 2 and No. 3 teams. The division No. 1 teams received a bye and play next week against the winners of these series. NOTE: Some of the series matchups and times are TBA, teams listed in parenthesis are No. 1 seeds and next opponent:

Class 1A
Friday’s Game 1
Shaw at Falkner, 5 p.m.
West Union at Tremont, 5 p.m.
Smithville at Myrtle, 6 p.m.
Pine Grove at Coldwater, 2 p.m.
Saturday’s Games 2 and 3, if needed
Falkner at Shaw, 1:30 p.m. (TCPS)
Tremont at West Union, 1 p.m. (Biggersville)
Myrtle at Smithville, 2 p.m. (Greenville St. Joe)
Coldwater at Pine Grove, 1 p.m. (Ingomar)

Class 2A
Friday’s Game 1
Bruce at Ackerman, 6:30 p.m.
East Union at Coahoma County, 1 p.m.
Simmons at East Webster, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games 2 and 3, if needed
Ackerman at Bruce, 2 p.m. (Mantachie)
Coahoma County at East Union 1 p.m. (Hamilton)
West Bolivar at Baldwyn, 2 p.m. (Eupora)
East Webster at Simmons, noon (Strayhorn)

Class 3A
Friday’s Game 1
Leland at Mooreville, 6 p.m.
Alcorn Central at Ruleville or East Side
Ruleville or East Side at Ripley
Water Valley at Leflore County
Saturday’s Games 2 and 3, if needed
Mooreville at Leland, 3 p.m. (TBA)
Ruleville or East Side at Alcorn Central (Winona)
Ripley at Ruleville or East Side (Riverside)
Leflore County at Water Valley (Kossuth)

Class 4A
Friday’s Game 1
Greenwood at New Albany, 1 p.m. (Game 2 to immediately follow)
Lafayette at Kosciusko, 7 p.m.
Louisville at Center Hill
Humphreys County at IAHS
Saturday’s Games 2 and 3, if needed
Kosciusko at Lafayette, 3 p.m. (North Pontotoc)
Center Hill at Louisville (Cleveland)
New Albany at Greenwood (Lewisburg)
IAHS at Humphreys County (Amory)

Class 5A
Friday’s Game 1
Callaway at West Point
New Hope at Lanier
Hernando at Yazoo City
Neshoba County at Gentry
Saturday’s Games 2 and 3, if needed
West Point at Callaway (Ridgeland)
Lanier at New Hope (Lake Comorant)
Yazoo City at Hernando (Oxford)
Gentry at Neshoba Central (TBA)

Class 6A
Friday’s Game 1
South Panola at Vicksburg
Warren Central at Columbus
Southaven at Grenada
NW Rankin at DeSoto Central
Saturday’s Games 2 and 3, if needed
Vicksburg at South Panola (Horn Lake)
Columbus at Warren Central (Madison Central)
Grenada at Southaven (Tupelo)
DeSoto Central at NW Rankin (Clinton)