MHSAA Reclassification

MHSAA football and basketball divisions for the 2005-06 and 2006-07 school year. Divisions for other sports will be released by the MHSAA at a later date:

FOOTBALL

Class 5A
Division 1:
Tupelo, Starkville, Columbus, Grenada, Horn Lake, Olive Branch, South Panola, Southaven.
Division 2: Clinton, Greenville Weston, Madison Central, Murrah, Northwest Rankin, Provine, Vicksburg, Warren Central.
Division 3: Brandon, Forest Hill, Hattiesburg, Jim Hill, Meridian, Natchez, Oak Grove, Wingfield.
Division 4: Biloxi, George County, Gulfport, Hancock, Harrison Central, Moss Point, Ocean Springs, Pascagoula.

Class 4A
Division 1:
Itawamba AHS, New Albany, Pontotoc, Saltillo, Shannon, Tishomingo County, West Point.
Division 2: Oxford, Lafayette County, Clarksdale, Cleveland, DeSoto Central, Hernando, Tunica Rosa Fort.
Division 3: Callaway, Canton, Gentry, Greenwood, Lanier, Pearl, Ridgeland, Yazoo City.
Division 4: Kosciusko, Louisville, Northeast Lauderdale, Neshoba Central, New Hope, Noxubee County, West Lauderdale.
Division 5: Laurel, Northeast Jones, Petal, Quitman, South Jones, Wayne County, West Jones.
Division 6: Brookhaven, Florence, Lawrence, McComb, Mendenhall, Port Gibson, Terry.
Division 7: D'Iberville, East Central, Forrest County AHS, Gautier, St. Martin, Stone, Vancleave.
Division 8: Bay, Long Beach, Pass Christian, Pearl River Central, Picayune, Poplarville, St. Stanislaus.

Class 3A
Division 1:
Alcorn Central, Booneville, Corinth, Kossuth, Mooreville, North Pontotoc, Ripley.
Division 2: Aberdeen, Amory, Houston, Nettleton, South Pontotoc, Caledonia.
Division 3: Holly Springs, Byhalia, Independence, Marks Palmer, North Panola, Senatobia, Water Valley.
Division 4: Amanda Elzy, Charleston, East Side, Humphreys County, McClain, South Delta, Winona.
Division 5: Carthage, Choctaw Central, Forest, Morton, Newton County, Southeast Lauderdale, Velma Jackson.
Division 6: Bailey, Crystal Springs, Hazlehurst, Jefferson County, Raymond, Richland, Yazoo County.
Division 7: Columbia, Franklin County, North Pike, South Pike, Tylertown, West Marion, Wilkinson County.
Division 8: Collins, Greene County, Magee, Prentiss, Purvis, Raleigh, Sumrall.

Class 2A
Division 1:
Baldwyn, Belmont, Hatley, Mantachie, Okolona, Coldwater.
Division 2: Bruce, Calhoun City, Ackerman, Eupora, J.Z. George, Williams Sullivan.
Division 3: Broad Street, Coahoma AHS, Coahoma County, Ruleville, Shaw, West Bolivar, West Tallahatchie.
Division 4: Leflore County, Leland, Marshall, O'Bannon, Riverside, Simmons.
Division 5: Clarkdale, Enterprise Clarke, Kemper County, Newton, Philadelphia, Scott Central, Union.
Division 6: Amite County, Hinds AHS, Loyd Star, St. Andrew's, Madison St. Joseph, Wesson.
Division 7: Bay Springs, Heidelberg, McLaurin, Mize, Pelahatchie, Taylorsville.
Division 8: Bassfield, East Marion, Lumberton, North Forrest, Perry Central, Richton, Seminary.

Class 1A
Division 1:
Biggersville, East Oktibbeha, East Webster, Falkner, Hamilton, Smithville, Thrasher, Vardaman, Walnut, West Lowndes, West Oktibbeha.
Division 2: Coffeeville, Drew, Durant, Ethel, French Camp, Mound Bayou JFK, McAdams, Montgomery County, Ray Brooks, Greenville St. Joseph, Weir.
Division 3: Edinburg, Lake, Nanih Waiya, Noxapater, Pisgah, Puckett, Sebastopol, South Leake, St. Aloysius, Thomastown.
Division 4: Bogue Chitto, Natchez Cathedral, Dexter, Enterprise-Lincoln, Mercy Cross, Mount Olive, Salem, St. John, Stringer, West Lincoln.

BASKETBALL

Class 5A
Division 1:
Horn Lake, Olive Branch, South Panola, Southaven.
Division 2: Tupelo, Starkville, Columbus, Grenada.
Division 3: Greenville Weston, Madison Central, Vicksburg, Warren Central.
Division 4: Clinton, Murrah, Northwest Rankin, Provine.
Division 5: Brandon, Hattiesburg, Meridian, Oak Grove.
Division 6: Forest Hill, Jim Hill, Natchez, Wingfield.
Division 7: George County, Moss Point, Ocean Springs, Pascagoula.
Division 8: Biloxi, Gulfport, Hancock, Harrison Central.

Class 4A
Division 1:
Itawamba AHS, New Albany, Pontotoc, Saltillo, Shannon, Tishomingo County, West Point.
Division 2: Oxford, Lafayette County, Clarksdale, Cleveland, DeSoto Central, Hernando, Tunica Rosa Fort.
Division 3: Callaway, Canton, Gentry, Greenwood, Lanier, Pearl, Ridgeland, Yazoo City.
Division 4: Kosciusko, Louisville, Northeast Lauderdale, Neshoba Central, New Hope, Noxubee County, West Lauderdale.
Division 5: Laurel, Northeast Jones, Petal, Quitman, South Jones, Wayne County, West Jones.
Division 6: Brookhaven, Florence, Lawrence, McComb, Mendenhall, Port Gibson, Terry.
Division 7: D'Iberville, East Central, Forrest County AHS, Gautier, St. Martin, Stone, Vancleave.
Division 8: Bay, Long Beach, Pass Christian, Pearl River Central, Picayune, Poplarville, St. Stanislaus.

Class 3A
Division 1:
Alcorn Central, Booneville, Corinth, Kossuth, Mooreville, North Pontotoc, Ripley.
Division 2: Aberdeen, Amory, Houston, Nettleton, South Pontotoc, Caledonia, Mississippi Math & Science.
Division 3: Holly Springs, Byhalia, Independence, Marks Palmer, North Panola, Senatobia, Water Valley.
Division 4: Amanda Elzy, Charleston, East Side, Humphreys County, McClain, South Delta, Winona.
Division 5: Carthage, Choctaw Central, Forest, Morton, Newton County, Southeast Lauderdale, Velma Jackson.
Division 6: Bailey, Crystal Springs, Hazlehurst, Jefferson County, Raymond, Richland, Yazoo County.
Division 7: Columbia, Franklin County, North Pike, South Pike, Tylertown, West Marion, Wilkinson County.
Division 8: Collins, Greene County, Magee, Our Lady Academy, Prentiss, Purvis, Raleigh, Sumrall.

Class 2A
Division 1:
Ashland, Baldwyn, Belmont, H.W. Byers, Coldwater, East Union, New Site, Potts Camp.
Division 2: Ackerman, Bruce, Calhoun City, Eupora, Hatley, Mantachie, Okolona.
Division 3: Broad Street, Coahoma AHS, Coahoma County, Ruleville, Shaw, West Bolivar, West Tallahatchie.
Division 4: J.Z. George, Leflore County, Leland, Marshall, O'Bannon, Riverside, Simmons.
Division 5: Kemper County, Pelahatchie, Philadelphia, Scott Central, Madison St. Joseph, Union, Williams Sullivan.
Division 6: Amite County, Hinds AHS, Loyd Star, McLaurin, Piney Woods, St. Andrew's, Wesson.
Division 7: Bay Springs, Clarkdale, Enterprise-Clarke, Heidelberg, Mize, Newton, Taylorsville.
Division 8: Bassfield, East Marion, Lumberton, North Forrest, Perry Central, Richton, Seminary.

Class 1A
Division 1:
Biggersville, Blue Mountain, Falkner, Jumpertown, Pine Grove, Thrasher, Walnut.
Division 2: Hickory Flat, Ingomar, Myrtle, Smithville, Tremont, West Union, Wheeler.
Division 3: Coffeeville, Drew, French Camp, Mound Bayou JFK, Montgomery County, Ray Brooks, Greenville St. Joseph.
Division 4: East Oktibbeha, East Webster, Hamilton, Houlka, Vardaman, West Lowndes, West Oktibbeha.
Division 5: Durant, Ethel, McAdams, Nanih Waiya, Noxapater, Thomastown, Weir.
Division 6: Edinburg, Lake, Mississippi School for the Deaf, Pisgah, Puckett, Sebastopol, South Leake.
Division 7: Bogue Chitto, Natchez Cathedral, Enterprise-Lincoln, Salem, St. Aloysius, West Lincoln.
Division 8: Mercy Cross, Mount Olive, Resurrection Catholic, Sacred Heart, St. John, Stringer.