Mississippi High School Football AP Polls, Oct. 1

Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Brandon (14) (5-0) 157 1
2. Petal (5-0) 137 2
3. South Panola (1) (5-1) 118 3
4. Oak Grove (1) (5-0) 106 4
5. Oxford (5-0) 81 6
6. Olive Branch (5-1) 74 5
7. Louisville (6-0) 42 9
8. Picayune (3-1) 40 8
9. Callaway (6-0) 26 NR
10. Tupelo (5-0) 20 10

Others receiving votes: Forrest Co. AHS 11, Meridian 10, Madison Central 10, St. Stanislaus 9, Pearl 6, Laurel 5, Bassfield 4, Jackson Prep 4, Long Beach 3, West Jones 3, Hazlehurst 3, Lake 2, Wayne County 2, Rosa Fort 2, Jackson Aca. 2, Germantown 1, Taylorsville 1, Bogue Chitto 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Brandon (14) (5-0) 157 1
2. Petal (5-0) 137 2
3. South Panola (1) (5-1) 126 3
4. Oak Grove (1) (5-0) 117 4
5. Olive Branch (5-1) 84 5

Others receiving votes: Tupelo 12, Grenada 7.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Oxford (10) (5-0) 153 1
2. Picayune (2) (3-1) 126 3
3. Callaway (3) (6-0) 118 2
4. Pascagoula (4-1) 64 4
5. Laurel (1) (5-0) 60 NR

Others receiving votes: Pearl 43, Germantown 38, Wayne County 19, West Jones 7, Brookhaven 6, West Point 6.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Forrest Co. AHS (7) (4-1) 142 1
2. Ripley (5) (6-0) 139 3
3. St. Stanislaus (3) (5-0) 132 2
4. Newton County (4-1) 86 5
5. Corinth (5-1) 45 NR

Others receiving votes: Yazoo City (1) 31, Greene County 26, Leake Central 21, Greenwood 12, Noxubee County 6.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Louisville (15) (6-0) 159 1
2. Hazlehurst (1) (5-1) 138 2
3. Water Valley (6-0) 126 3
4. Philadelphia (5-1) 108 4
5. Charleston (4-1) 89 5

Others receiving votes: Collins 7, O’Bannon 7, Kemper County 6.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (14) (5-1) 157 1
2. Lake (2) (5-0) 130 2
3. Eupora (6-0) 88 5
4. Bruce (4-1) 60 4
5. East Marion (5-1) 52 NR

Others receiving votes: Taylorsville 48, East Webster 46, Richton 38, H. W. Byers 13, West Bolivar 8.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bogue Chitto (12) (6-0) 156 2
2. Cathedral (1) (5-1) 141 3
3. Stringer (3) (4-1) 123 1
4. Smithville (5-1) 86 5
5. Pelahatchie (4-1) 45 NR

Others receiving votes: Lumberton 42, Noxapater 26, J.F. Kennedy 8, St. Joseph, Greenville 7, St. Aloysius 6.

Class Private Schools
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Prep (11) (5-1) 155 2
2. Jackson Aca. (5) (4-2) 131 1
3. Washington School (4-0) 107 3
4. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (4-2) 84 4
5. Presbyterian Christian (4-2) 58 5

Others receiving votes: Lamar School 42, Trinity Episcopal 23, Indianola Aca. 21, Simpson Aca. 13, Sylva-Bay Aca. 6.