Mississippi High School Football AP Polls, Oct. 22

Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Oak Grove (9) (8-0) 153 1
2. South Panola (7) (8-1) 145 2
3. Petal (7-1) 124 3
4. Brandon (7-1) 102 4(tie)
5. Oxford (8-0) 98 4(tie)
6. Louisville (9-0) 59 7
7. Callaway (9-0) 41 8
8. Tupelo (7-1) 40 6
9. Laurel (8-0) 27 NR
10. Pascagoula (7-1) 25 9

Others receiving votes: Pearl 16, Wayne County 11, Grenada 10, Gulfport 9, Bassfield 4, Olive Branch 3, Starkville 3, West Jones 3, Picayune 2, St. Stanislaus 2, Jackson Aca. 2, Jackson Prep 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Oak Grove (9) (8-0) 153 1(tie)
2. South Panola (7) (8-1) 147 1(tie)
3. Petal (7-1) 127 3
4. Brandon (7-1) 117 4
5. Tupelo (7-1) 78 5

Others receiving votes: Gulfport 12, Grenada 6.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Oxford (15) (8-0) 159 1
2. Callaway (9-0) 121 4
3. Laurel (1) (8-0) 120 2
4. Pascagoula (7-1) 112 3
5. Pearl (8-1) 74 5

Others receiving votes: Wayne County 23, Picayune 18, West Jones 13.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. St. Stanislaus (15) (8-0) 156 2
2. Corinth (8-1) 122 3
3. Greenwood (1) (8-1) 110 4
4. Ripley (8-1) 108 1
5. Rosa Fort (7-1) 65 NR

Others receiving votes: Forrest Co. AHS 27, Noxubee County 14, Quitman 14, Yazoo City 12, Greene County 6, Poplarville 6.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Louisville (16) (9-0) 160 1
2. Hazlehurst (8-1) 139 2
3. Philadelphia (8-1) 126 3
4. Charleston (7-1) 101 4
5. Water Valley (8-1) 68 5

Others receiving votes: Choctaw County 25, Collins 15, Aberdeen 6.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (13) (8-1) 156 1
2. Lake (2) (8-0) 140 2
3. East Marion (8-1) 125 3
4. Eupora (6-1) 64 4
5. Taylorsville (7-2) 47 NR

Others receiving votes: Calhoun City 46, H. W. Byers (1) 31, Walnut 19, West Bolivar 6, Leake County 6.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bogue Chitto (16) (8-0) 160 1
2. Stringer (7-1) 141 2
3. Noxapater (6-2) 109 3
4. Cathedral (6-3) 57 4
5. Lumberton (4-4) 51 5

Others receiving votes: Pelahatchie 46, J.F. Kennedy 30, Smithville 20, Coffeeville 13, Falkner 7, Nanih Waiya 6.

Class Private Schools
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (12) (6-2) 145 2
2. Jackson Prep (3) (7-2) 138 1
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (6-2) 110 3
4. Lamar School (7-2) 54 NR
5. Simpson Aca. (8-1) 40 NR

Others receiving votes: Trinity Episcopal (1) 33, Washington School 32, Presbyterian Christian 14, Centreville Aca. 14, Sylva-Bay Aca. 14, Heritage Aca. 12, Magnolia Heights 12, Marshall Aca. 9, Benton Aca. 7, Tri-County Aca. 6.