Mississippi High School Football AP Polls, Oct. 29

Here are Mississippi’s 2013 final poll top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall
School W-L Pts Prv
1. South Panola (18) (9-1) 180 2
2. Brandon (8-1) 155 4
3. Oxford (9-0) 123 5
4. Oak Grove (8-1) 107 1
5. Louisville (10-0) 94 6
6. Tupelo (8-1) 71 8
7. Petal (7-2) 54 3
8. Pascagoula (8-1) 46 10
9. Pearl (9-1) 32 NR
10. Wayne County (7-2) 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Grenada 18, Meridian 15, St. Stanislaus 14, Callaway 11, Bassfield 10, Picayune 6, Corinth 5, D’Iberville 4, Hazlehurst 3, West Jones 3, Philadelphia 3, Laurel 3, West Bolivar 2, Gulfport 2, Jackson Aca. 2, Jackson Prep 1, J.F. Kennedy 1, Madison Central 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. South Panola (18) (9-1) 180 2
2. Brandon (8-1) 158 4
3. Oak Grove (8-1) 132 1
4. Tupelo (8-1) 127 5
5. Petal (7-2) 63 3

Others receiving votes: Grenada 32, Olive Branch 9, Gulfport 7, Starkville 6, Meridian 6.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Oxford (18) (9-0) 180 1
2. Pascagoula (8-1) 149 4
3. Pearl (9-1) 125 5
4. Wayne County (7-2) 92 NR
5. Callaway (9-1) 64 2

Others receiving votes: Laurel 59, Picayune 32, West Jones 19.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. St. Stanislaus (18) (9-0) 180 1
2. Corinth (9-1) 155 2
3. Ripley (9-1) 122 4
4. Greenwood (8-1) 121 3
5. Rosa Fort (8-1) 81 5

Others receiving votes: Noxubee County 22, Quitman 13, Yazoo City 12, Forrest Co. AHS 8, Greene County 6.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Louisville (18) (10-0) 180 1
2. Hazlehurst (9-1) 156 2
3. Philadelphia (9-1) 140 3
4. Charleston (8-1) 124 4
5. Water Valley (9-1) 88 5

Others receiving votes: Collins 20, Seminary 6, Choctaw County 6.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (14) (9-1) 174 1
2. Lake (2) (9-0) 158 2
3. East Marion (9-1) 130 3
4. Taylorsville (8-2) 109 5
5. Calhoun City (6-2) 45 NR

Others receiving votes: H. W. Byers (1) 37, Leake County 19, West Bolivar (1) 16, Eupora 13, Walnut 7, Mize 6, Baldwyn 6.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bogue Chitto (17) (9-0) 179 1
2. Stringer (8-1) 160 2
3. Lumberton (5-4) 90 5
4. Pelahatchie (7-2) 61 NR
5. Noxapater (6-3) 50 3

Others receiving votes: J.F. Kennedy (1) 40, Cathedral 31, Coffeeville 30, Smithville 29, Nanih Waiya 29, Broad Street 8, St. Joseph, Greenville 7, Hamilton 6.

Class Private Schools
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (15) (7-2) 168 1
2. Jackson Prep (3) (8-2) 164 2
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (6-3) 106 3
4. Simpson Aca. (9-1) 90 5
5. Lamar School (8-2) 89 4

Others receiving votes: Magnolia Heights 25, Heritage Aca. 22, Trinity Episcopal 20, Centreville Aca. 12, Indianola Aca. 9, Sylva-Bay Aca. 9, Presbyterian Christian 6.